"двадцать человек и одна лошадь"

Translation:twenty people and a horse

3 years ago

14 Comments


ATG94

This could be the title of a movie with very questionable content :P

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Or the title of a comedy...

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Twenty people and a horse: or, the dude that broke the horse's back

2 years ago

MissMaddyF
MissMaddyF

This sounds like the beginning of a very bad joke...

2 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

why not человеки?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    First, there is no such form as «челове́ки» (although it can be used in jokes about aliens not speaking correctly and things like that). «Челове́к» has an irregular plural: «лю́ди».

    Second, after «два́дцать» Russian uses genitive plural form here, and for the word «челове́к», the genitive plural form is the same as nominative singular.

    3 years ago

IroKounadi
    IroKounadiPlus

    So is лю́ди used only without numerals? 2, 3, 4, 20 челове́к, and много людей?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Right.

      3 years ago

xandermark
      xandermark

      I thought the notes said that челове́к is used for words ending in 5+ and людей for anything else? Or have I misunderstood?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I should have been clearer.

        For numberals ending in два, три, четыре we use человека (a different form of челове́к). For all the other numberals we use челове́к.

        I meant that we use a form of «человек» with numerals, not that we always use this exact form.

        2 years ago

Ozz934283

        Does 5 has a special thing in this case because not only the tips also if i use a translator it says людей only for five and the rest is человек

        1 week ago

Kundoo
        Kundoo

        No, it doesn't. 5 is not different from 6, 7 or other numerals in this regard, so that translator is wrong.

        1 week ago

Dalton809639

        Wait! Wait, I think I've heard this one before...

        8 months ago

BrianFarre19

        All riding it at the same time? poor horse.

        1 month ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.