1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "двадцать человек и одна лоша…

"двадцать человек и одна лошадь"

Translation:twenty people and a horse

November 12, 2015

31 Comments


ATG94

This could be the title of a movie with very questionable content :P


jaiirapetjan

Or the title of a comedy...


JewishPolyglot

Twenty people and a horse: or, the dude that broke the horse's back


Rasputinwastaken

I had the exact same thought...


MissMaddyF

This sounds like the beginning of a very bad joke...


Dalton809639

Wait! Wait, I think I've heard this one before...


IroKounadi

So is лю́ди used only without numerals? 2, 3, 4, 20 челове́к, and много людей?


[deactivated user]

xandermark

    I thought the notes said that челове́к is used for words ending in 5+ and людей for anything else? Or have I misunderstood?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I should have been clearer.

      For numberals ending in два, три, четыре we use человека (a different form of челове́к). For all the other numberals we use челове́к.

      I meant that we use a form of «человек» with numerals, not that we always use this exact form.


      [deactivated user]

        Does 5 has a special thing in this case because not only the tips also if i use a translator it says людей only for five and the rest is человек


Kundoo

        No, it doesn't. 5 is not different from 6, 7 or other numerals in this regard, so that translator is wrong.


BrianFarre19

        All riding it at the same time? poor horse.


DazelGuudFoxah

        Spirit VS twenty cowboys


ScorpiScorpi

        The cowboys can try all they want, he can't be tamed.


mark444707

        Why not "and one horse"


Jordgnoebe

        In Dutch (or rather Flemish dialect) we have a saying 'der stond drei man en è peirdekop" to indicate that the attendance at some event was -softly speaking- not particularly enormous. Literally translated it says 'there stood 3 guys and a horse head". Do Russians use this phrase in a similar way?


Kundoo

        Nope. We usually say "пришли полтора человека" - "one and a half people attended" :)


Vedun

        why not человеки?


        [deactivated user]

          First, there is no such form as «челове́ки» (although it can be used in jokes about aliens not speaking correctly and things like that). «Челове́к» has an irregular plural: «лю́ди».

          Second, after «два́дцать» Russian uses genitive plural form here, and for the word «челове́к», the genitive plural form is the same as nominative singular.


Shah29i

          Ali baba will be like: oi im not a horse!


AndrBallon

          is одна genitive ?


dfggh4

          It's female, because лошадь is a female word.


JesuaBueno

          Why not людей though?


dagmarprzy

          Why isn't "one" horse acceptable?


E-chan.

          "One" is accepted here. Either you had a mistake somewhere else or there was a glitch.


dagmarprzy

          A glitch definitely! I was translating into English, my native language. Mark (above) asks the same question. Thanks for the reply - I'm pleased "one" is accepted now.


E-chan.

          Actually it has been accepted since the sentence was created 6 years ago.
          Unfortunately glitches happen sometimes.

          P.S. Just to make sure, currently the most popular report for this sentence is "twelve people and one horse" and that is not correct (because correct is "twenty...").


tiatuula

          Why it is not accepted write 20?


FHqXhJ

          I can't hear the и. I hear а instead.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.