"двадцать человек и одна лошадь"

Translation:twenty people and a horse

November 12, 2015

15 Comments


ATG94

This could be the title of a movie with very questionable content :P

December 20, 2015

jairapetyan

Or the title of a comedy...

January 18, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Twenty people and a horse: or, the dude that broke the horse's back

February 20, 2016

MissMaddyF

This sounds like the beginning of a very bad joke...

April 12, 2016

IroKounadi

So is лю́ди used only without numerals? 2, 3, 4, 20 челове́к, and много людей?

November 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Right.

    November 30, 2015

xandermark

    I thought the notes said that челове́к is used for words ending in 5+ and людей for anything else? Or have I misunderstood?

    December 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I should have been clearer.

      For numberals ending in два, три, четыре we use человека (a different form of челове́к). For all the other numberals we use челове́к.

      I meant that we use a form of «человек» with numerals, not that we always use this exact form.

      December 29, 2015

Ozz934283

      Does 5 has a special thing in this case because not only the tips also if i use a translator it says людей only for five and the rest is человек

      November 29, 2018

Kundoo

      No, it doesn't. 5 is not different from 6, 7 or other numerals in this regard, so that translator is wrong.

      November 29, 2018

Dalton809639

      Wait! Wait, I think I've heard this one before...

      April 2, 2018

Vedun

      why not человеки?

      November 12, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        First, there is no such form as «челове́ки» (although it can be used in jokes about aliens not speaking correctly and things like that). «Челове́к» has an irregular plural: «лю́ди».

        Second, after «два́дцать» Russian uses genitive plural form here, and for the word «челове́к», the genitive plural form is the same as nominative singular.

        November 12, 2015

BrianFarre19

        All riding it at the same time? poor horse.

        October 19, 2018

RDW97

        Spirit VS twenty cowboys

        July 27, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.