1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна бы лучше училась, если …

"Анна бы лучше училась, если бы не опаздывала каждый день."

Translation:Anna would study better if she were not late every day.

November 12, 2015

9 Comments


Rich.Smith

Can I just give a quick shout out to the native Russian speakers who created these lessons? The "slow speed" of the pronunciations is the best I've heard in any lesson, for any language, on Duolingo -- ever.

Your enunciation is almost flawless, and it's a great help.


Mel533776

The native Russian speakers have made it clear on the forum discussions for other exercises that "лучше учиться" refers to the results of study, so "study better" is a misleading translation. Better translations would be: "Anna would get better grades / marks / results ... " or "Anna would do better / do better in school ... " So I've flagged the exercise.


MagnetcParticls

Your учиться means "learn" while this lesson uses училась for "study".


Ben656108

Училась is a conjugated form of учиться


Ksanalo

Why " she WERE"??


fiach17

This is the oft neglected English subjunctive. ''If she were'' is actually correct here but you'll usually hear most native speakers saying ''if she was'' instead - which is so widespread now that it should also probably be considered correct at this point.


laith678514

If she (weren't)!!! Late every day . I know she takes is am i wrong?


shani.gorm

Anna would learn better if she were not late every day.


DavidMatsi

Why is "Anna would've studied better if she were not late every day" incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.