1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maus isst ein Käsesandwi…

"Die Maus isst ein Käsesandwich."

Translation:The mouse eats a cheese sandwich.

January 8, 2013

16 Comments


christian

"Sandwich" can be neuter or masculine (less common). If you assume it's masculine, "einen Käsesandwich" is fine.


benjamin_hughes

How come is the mouse isn't eating "einen Käsesandwich"? My logic tells me that the Käsesandwich is masculine and that it is in the Akkusativ case here. Could someone please tell me where am I going wrong here? Thanks!


andrealablache

I did the same mistake in another lesson. I learnt that sandwich is a neuter and also masculine noun so I always assumed that both are correct and einen Sandwich is fine. Some German speakers have never even heard that sandwich is also a masculine noun. In principle, it should be only neuter because how can something be neuter and masculine too. So I suppose we are always on the safe side as learners, assuming that sandwich is a neuter noun.


christian

It's not completely unheard of that a noun has more than one gender. Usually, it's a regional thing. For instance, a lot of people in Southern Germany, Austria, and Switzerland say "das E-Mail", but in Northern Germany you'll only ever hear "die E-Mail". Sometimes, it's completely personal preference. For instance, the gender of "Nutella" (the hazelnut chocolate spread) is a matter of great debate.


wataya

The Nutella example is a particularly interesting one, since here in the South-West most people use 'die Nutella' when speaking standard German but switch to 'der Nutella' when using the local vernacular (which I won't reproduce here ;-) ).


Keith_Rhodes

In school, we were taught ¸Käsebrot", which is always neuter. Has that term fallen out of usage?


wataya

"Käsebrot" is fine and very much alive. But it doesn't mean the same thing as 'Käsesandwich'.


BenjaminSa31

What is "Käsebrot" ?


stapmoshun

sounds like cheese bread.


kcarnage

It's a bread that has cheese baked on top of it. Cheese bread.


christian

Usually, it's just a buttered slice of bread topped with cheese (and other stuff), not baked.


christian

The terminology is a bit confusing. ;) Perhaps you're thinking of "Käsebrötchen"? Here's a more detailed breakdown:

Käsebrot:

  • a buttered slice of bread topped with cheese (and other stuff)

or

  • bread that has cheese baked into it (not a common thing over here)

Käsebrötchen:

  • a bread roll that has cheese baked on top of it

or

  • a buttered bread roll topped with cheese (and other stuff), also called "belegtes Brötchen mit Käse"


wataya

@christian: Great answer! Have 5 lingots. [I would have given you 10 if I wouldn't feel so hungry now :) ]


kcarnage

Weird; when I lived in Heidelberg, they sold it at the market labeled as such and it was baked. Perhaps it just varies then.


kcarnage

Ah, yeah, Kasebrotchen is what I'm thinking; I think that we just got lazy after a while and mucked it up.


gregorws

why is it Essen and not Frisst? Essen is for people and Frisst is for animals

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.