Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had found the turtle."

Translation:Ik had de schildpad gevonden.

2 years ago

7 Comments


BerbePorucha

I've entered "het schildpad" and it's wrong. As I search google I see i.e. "de haas en het schildpad" and other examples

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

It is "de schildpad" when referring to the animal, because it is a combination of "het schild" (the shield) and "de pad" (the toad). In compound words, the gender is always derived from the last part.

I think some people get confused because there is also a word "het pad" (the path), so I suppose you could say that "het schildpad" means "the shieldpath", but that's rather nonsensical and certainly irrelevant here.

tl;dr: "de schildpad" is correct, and "het schildpad" is incorrect.

2 years ago

BerbePorucha

I suggest you google it and see that the word is also used with "het". And what about the title of a tale De haas en het schildpad - the hare and the turtle? Het schildpad is also used at Memrise.com on course Dutch4Begginers. That is all confusing

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Google isn't always right. After some digging I found that what most Google results are referring to is some iPhone app that supposedly reads the story of the turtle and the hare. The comments mention that the lady reading it has an accent and the whole thing is riddled with spelling mistakes.

The correct name of Aesop's famous fable is "de schildpad en de haas".

If you are getting mixed Google results, or if you're unsure about whether something uses de or het, always check the Van Dale, the leading Dutch dictionary.

2 years ago

BerbePorucha

okei, bedankt allemaal

2 years ago

astmvantage

I heb gevonden de schildpad?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, I'm afraid that's not correct.

1) 'I' is not a word in Dutch, you should have used ik.

2) The word order is incorrect: whenever you have more than one verb in the same clause, only the finite stays with the subject, all other verbs (non-finites) must be placed at the end of the clause (or at least, after the direct object, since there are times when you can place other constitients after the non-finite, I think).

So, 'Ik heb de schildpad gevonden', where:

heb is the finite verb, and

gevonden is the non-finite.

1 year ago