1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like classical music."

"I like classical music."

Translation:Мне нравится классическая музыка.

November 12, 2015

29 Comments


santichai94

why isn't "я люблю классическую музыку" not accepted?


elsantodel90

It is shown as a correct option now.


FrannyTheBunny

How long ago? It's no longer accepted in May 2019.


LEPerezV94

It was marked incorrect (7 July 2019)


Die_Lerche

It's incorrect as soon as you make the slightest spelling mistake


headchop

Marked correct (Aug 1st, 2019).


RichWood9

я люблю классическая музыка marked incorrect 24/05/2020. I thought love was used for preference?


LEPerezV94

It's incorrect because "классическая музыка" should be "классическую музыку" because of "люблю"


MariusAgm

Why I cannot use "Я люблю классическая музыка"?, everywhere else, Я люблю is translated as "I like" in this kind of context


[deactivated user]

    «Класси́ческая му́зыка» is a nominative case form, used for subjects of the sentence. In sentences with «нравится», «класси́ческая му́зыка» is actually a subject: literally, «мне нра́вится класси́ческая му́зыка» can be understood as 'to-me is-likeable classical music'.

    However, «я люблю́» works differently: with «люблю́», the thing you love is an object (just like in English). Objects in Russian have to be put in a different form: accusative case. Accusative case would be «класси́ческую му́зыку»: «Я люблю́ класси́ческую му́зыку».


    [deactivated user]

      Reactivate that man


cbn620

      I'm really confused about when to you мне нравится and я люблю, I know it accepts both forms here but why? Aren't they different?


      [deactivated user]

        «Я люблю́» can be said about thinks you have been liking for some time. «Мне нра́виться» can be used for the things you like right when you see them (although there's nothing wrong with using it for things you have been liking for some time).

        So, for example, if you hear a song for the first time, you can only say «Мне нра́вится эта пе́сня». But if you have heard this song several times, you can say «Я люблю́ э́ту пе́сню».

        Please refer to the guide by Olimo for a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


CindyALand

        In some sentences Duo prefers the adjective after the noun, but in this one it is not accepted. What is the rule?


        [deactivated user]

          An adjective can modify a noun (‘good weather’) or be a predicate (‘weather is good’).

          \1. When adjective modifies a noun, its location usually depends on whether it’s declinable. I.e. where it changes its form to match the case, gender and number of the noun.

          a. Most adjectives are declinable. Those adjectives go before the noun:

          • кра́сный цвет = red colour (it changes its forms: genitive красного цвета, dative красному цвету, etc.)
          • большо́й разме́́р = big size (genitive case большо́го разме́ра, dative большо́му разме́ру, etc.)

          b. Some adjectives are indeclinable. They don’t change their form to match the case, gender or number of the noun. These go after the noun:

          • цвет ха́ки ‘khaki colour’ (it doesn’t change its form: genitive цве́та ха́ки, dative цвету ха́ки, etc.)

          This includes the comparative forms:

          • разме́р побо́льше = bigger size (genitive разме́ра побо́льше, dative разме́ру побо́льше, etc.)

          \2. Predicate is Y in the ‘X is Y’ part of the sentence.

          a. When adjective is a predicate, it normally follows the noun:

          • Цве́т кра́сный. ‘The colour is red.’
          • Разме́р большо́й. ‘The size is big.’

          b. The position can be changed if predicate is known information (topic), and the subject is something we’re trying to say:

          • Кра́сный цве́т. It’s the colour that is red. The colour is red. (the listener knows that something is red, and you give them new information: it’s the colour)
          • Большой разме́р. It’s the size that is big. The size is big.

          \3. The word order can be changed for emphasis, especially in poetry and in colloquial speech. Duolingo doesn’t usually give you examples with emphatic word orders, and doesn’t accept it in answers.


DavidCorba5

          why not Классическая музыка мне нравиться. It wasn't accepted. Does it have to be in the order shown in the answer?


kokoro_kaiju

          I don't understand the accusative case... I thought музыка only becomes музыку if it's an animate noun..


elsantodel90

          Not for the feminine gender. Feminine is the only gender that gets its "own form" of accusative, with "у" or "ю" (or no change, for feminine nouns ending in "ь"), and is always used, animacy of the noun does not matter.

          For the other genders (masculine, neuter and plural) the accusative is the same as the nominative (if inanimate) or the same as the genitive (if animate).


kokoro_kaiju

          I don't understand the accusative case. Why does музыка become музыку? I thought this only happened with animate nouns..


elsantodel90

          See my other reply.


ScotDurkee

          That's what I wrote. Why is my answer wrong?


QurtQurt

          It's not necessary to add Музыку here. Я люблю классику (classical music). Я люблю рок (rock music). Я люблю техно (techno music). - All of these phrases sound quite natural.


LEPerezV94

          I would argue that rock, techno, rap, country, etc., are proper names, so you can name them without adding "music" to them, but with "classical music", you do need it because it's only an adjective by itself. I've never heard anyone saying in Spanish, English, Portuguese, Italian, or French only "classical" (unless by context you were already talking about music, so just saying "classical" would make sense)


MishaTraverski

          I agree. The question asks for the translation to include the word music.


QurtQurt

          Мне нравится классика. - It's the same.


Jean957886

          Marked incorrect Jan 2020


goga668574

          It shoud be ok


MishaTraverski

          I can't understand why this isn't supposed to be in the accusative. 'Classical music' is the object of the sentence, no?


DavidCorba5

          The Russian construction is different from the English way of putting it: It would be the object in English, but the Russian construction is "To me pleases itself classical music" or "Classical music makes itself pleasing to me". Мне нравится sounds good in Russian. Translating it literally doesn't sound so good in English!! But Music is the subject. Think of it a bit like the passive in English 'I stroke the cat' (Active) The cat is the object. BUT 'The cat is stroked by me' (Passive). The cat becomes the subject.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.