1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin nicht der Verfasser."

"Ich bin nicht der Verfasser."

Translation:I am not the author.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


walty

Is there any significant difference between "Verfasser" and "Autor"?


wataya

"Autor" is more specific than "Verfasser". E.g. you could use 'Verfasser' for a composer ("Der Verfasser dieses Liedes war erst zwanzig Jahre alt"). 'Autor' does only apply to writers, journalists,...


srslysupersonic

Übrigens, wo wir gerade von Autoren sprechen, könnte mir jemand erklären was der Unterschied zwischen einem Schriftsteller und einem Schreiber ist? Danke im Voraus.


GallifreyStands

Sorry für die verspätete Antwort: Ein Schriftsteller ist eine Person, die (meist beruflich) Bücher schreibt, um damit Geld zu verdienen. Das Wort ,,Schreiber'' wird im heutigen Deutsch eigentlich nicht mehr benutzt. Damit wurden im Mittelalter, vor allem aber im alten Ägypten und Griechenland Menschen bezeichnet, dessen Beruf es war Bücher (ab)zuschreiben. Da damals nur die wenigsten Menschen schreiben konnten, waren Schreiber meist angesehen und wohlhabend. Heutzutage gibt es das in dieser Form nicht mehr, allerdings gibt es Menschen, die z.B. während einer Versammlung mitschreiben (ich glaube allerdings nicht, dass sie das beruflich machen). Ich weiß auch nicht, ob der Name dafür wirklich Schreiber ist. Ich hoffe, meine Antwort hat dir geholfen.


bnrjeesohm

Is "Verfasser" in the Akkusativ case here?


reconnoisance

The sein verb takes Nominative

Ich bin nicht der* Verfasser (Nominative )

I hope that's helps


MarcosVall3

Is there a reason for Verfasser be this way? I mean, ver=... fasser=...


Ly_Mar

There is, but it is rather verfass(en) = to compose, write + -er = indicating someone (or something) that accomplishes the action (same meaning and origin as the English -er in "singer" and similar words). As for why ver- + fassen (to grab) should mean "compose", there is certainly a complex and convoluted history of metaphors and meaning shifts involved, I am sure that they both had similar meanings at a certain point in history. The same happens in practically any language, the first English example that comes to mind is the "-ceive" family of verbs (receive, conceive, deceive, perceive), which (through French) all came from the Latin capere (to grab, to catch, hence "captive" = caught) affixed with a variety of prefixes (re- = again, con = with, de = from, per = through) and took on very different meanings with time.


nenad92968

Why wouldn't be "Ich bin kein Verfasser"?


Estel785882

Because "Ich bin kein Verfasser" would mean "I am not an author" rather than "I am not the author".


amygdali

could verfasser be author in the sense of someone who wrote or did something without necessarily being someone who writes stories or books or is an author by profession?


doublelingot

Sure. You could also be a 'Verfasser' of a letter. Es ist jemand, der einen Text verfasst [hat].


AnaSrsh

Can it also be: "Ich bin der Verfasser nicht"?


wataya

No, that word order is not possible.


LeonardoOliveros

Could you explain my friend please?


draquila

I am not certain, but I believe that since bin is a copula rather than a proper transitive verb, nicht goes immediately after it: "Ich bin nicht der Verfasser."


SimonRosen6

Schriftsteller is another synonyme.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.