1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She saves me from the bear."

"She saves me from the bear."

Translation:Hun redder meg fra bjørnen.

November 12, 2015

10 Comments


langjd

That's how couples in Norway usually meet.


Minya-Angilas

"Through sacrificing her bike!"


stoopher

Is å redde (to rescue) related to redd (afraid)? If you're afraid of something, you need rescuing from it?


Deliciae
Mod

Not a bad guess, but no.

"å redde" has German roots, while the adjective "redd" comes from the Old Norse word for "to scare", "hræða", (think "to make afraid").


IHeartLuisVonAhn

Is "redder" also used in the context of saving a file or saving money, or is that a different word?


stoopher

I think the verb for saving money is å spare, and for saving a file it's å lagre. The meaning of those being something like "to put aside" and "to store", respectively. A native speaker can perhaps confirm.


Deliciae
Mod

That's correct. You can use "å lagre" with other things than files, but then it would indeed translate to "to store" rather than "to save".


jug89

why is lagrer not correct?


Deliciae
Mod

You would use that when saving digital files, but not people.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.