"Что это на тарелке?"

Translation:What is it on the plate?

November 12, 2015

48 Comments


CadinnoDovero

Пицца.

April 12, 2016

Dorothy955799

Пицца?

April 8, 2019

Dorothy955799

Did you say pizza? Pizza? Piiizzza piiizzaa!

April 8, 2019

HaroutManougian

Shouldn't it be "What is this on the plate?"

December 24, 2015

Sdkfz182

I used this and it was marked as correct.

December 26, 2015

arborspoon

i used this and it was marked incorrect

October 15, 2018

dempl

it's one of the possible translations/variations. If it was not accepted report it to the moderators, they'll sure add it ;-)

December 24, 2015

HaroutManougian

How do I report it?

December 24, 2015

scream.jpg

Press the flag icon

December 24, 2015

RonSimon

For reference: на + [accusative] = onto/intended for ... на + [prepositional] = on, at ... this example is prepositional

December 15, 2015

wren.arf

Thank you!

December 17, 2015

Y866

Sorry, but "What is it on the plate?" is bizarre English. Not sure if it's completely ungrammatical or not, but... it is a stretch to imagine when this sentence would be the one you'd want.

April 11, 2016

Anna650217

When something is stuck on the plate that you are cleaning, you can't get it off easily, and can't remember or don't know what is on the plate. Or it came out of a dishwasher and there's something stuck to it. Or your child wonders out loud why you are inspecting the plate closely, is it a bug, is it food, or is it an unknown objrct?

January 15, 2019

TedSandila

Naw. Even in those situations it would be more common to say, what is on the plate or what is on this plate.

April 12, 2019

SpokeMnemosyne

I agree. To my native speaking mind, it would be much more common to hear "What is that you're eating?" or "What are they serving?" Almost to the point of excluding the plate altogether. If one did involve the plate, it would be to ask, "What is on YOUR plate?" as in, it looks pretty good, and I want to know what it is, so I can order it, too.

January 19, 2017

Matt936246

I put "What is on this plate?", It involves all the same pieces but in a slightly different order that is mire natural to a native speaker. Ive flagged it.

August 15, 2018

PowlPre

That sentence carries a different meaning, the corresponding translation would actually be что на этой тарелке

December 18, 2018

ShawnM25

Is the meaning changed by adding это? Would что на тарелке be correct?

January 15, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

I think there is a difference.

что на тарелке asks simply "What is on the plate." Maybe you can't see it and the answer would be also simple like "breakfast/apples"

While Что это на тарелке is "What is it/this/the thing on the plate?" You see what's there but you don't know what it is. The answer to this question could be: "It's called xy, it's a tradditional Russion dessert."

February 26, 2016

Dejo

How about: What is there on the plate?

November 17, 2015

londonrobo

It translates like "chto tam na tarelke"

November 19, 2015

Mitchell326497

Wouldn't "What is this on the plate?" be a correct translation? or no? also what are the differences between это, этом, эта, and others if there are more variations and when/how should I use them in everyday situations?..

April 20, 2016

Vault111

So we add an -е for the propositional case?

December 27, 2015

IvyRoseMidwinter

In general. But for feminine nouns ending in ь, use и, and for nouns ending in ия, ий, or ие, change the ending to ии.

September 8, 2017

Doodle4L

What about ы?

June 3, 2018

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I put "What is on this plate" as a translation, would it be correct (should i report it), or is it something else?

January 15, 2016

Dotters

I believe that would be «Что (лежит) на этой тарелке?».

January 21, 2016

IvyRoseMidwinter

This reply is to your comment below; I didn't see a reply button there. How can I change the pronunciation chart to reflect that there are exceptions? I had the chart reviewed before posting it, but clearly you are correct. Should I remove that notation completely, or simply add, "There are always exceptions" or "In general,..." first?

September 9, 2017

Dotters

I'm afraid the most accurate way to describe it is to say "in most cases it is pronounced 'ch,' but in some consonant clusters and very common words it is pronounced 'sch' to facilitate enunciation." You can give a few common examples like что, мужчина, конечно... to really get the point across.

By the way I don't know if you've noticed, but in those cases it is pronounced like щ - not like ш. That way it stays a soft consonant. It's not extremely important but it's a little tidbit of consistency I really enjoy pointing out. :-)

One last anecdote on the topic which I find even cooler: there are two versions of the word конечно. The one you're introduced to in this course, with the ч pronounced sch, is an adverb which means "of course." But if you pronounce it like ч is usually pronounced, it's the neuter short form of the adjective конечный, meaning final/finite (you can see how it's related to конец, the end.)

September 9, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

Thank you for the explanation! I had noticed that, yet defaulted to the 'sh' sound as it is explained in my textbook. Oddly, it uses конечно (of course) as one of the examples, but uses 'sh' to describe the sound. It's probably done that way to make it easier for new learners. I think this defeats the purpose, however, as learning things incorrectly is never a good thing. Thanks again!

September 10, 2017

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Okay, СПАСИБО!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 27, 2016

Richdark

Why do i always hear что as "shto" and not "chto"? How should I pronounce that?

December 18, 2016

AugustoCesar2112

Your hearing is right, in russian что is actually pronounced as што.

February 10, 2017

Richdark

Thank you! Is there any rule for this, or is it some kind of exception?

February 10, 2017

AugustoCesar2112

Пожалуйста, there is no rule it's just an exception.

February 13, 2017

Richdark

Again, thank you! Have a lingot for your effort. :-)

February 13, 2017

HardRockGuru

So I notice that the timed practice uses a transliteration of the Russian alphabet. Is this an intentional choice or is my computer bugging out again?

January 11, 2017

JackOfSome

"What is on the plate" should be 100% correct instead of another correct solution

November 19, 2018

Feveya2552

Excuse me, uhm, is this water vegan?

February 13, 2019

WhoisPufferFish

I'm having a hard time hearing the difference between стол and что. I was wondering why my answer made no sense until I got the answer back lol. @_@ This voice generator is...not very good sometimes.

December 4, 2016

spokospoko

I misread it as что это ЗА тарелке. Sounded to me like someone was pretty unhappy with someone else's choice of table setting.

July 28, 2017

curtkobain

Хлеб. Are you blind?

May 4, 2018

dempl

It's that tasteless thing of what Russian/Northerners call food :P . Really guys, condiments are not your enemy. And I'm talking about you Scandis and Finns as well :P

November 12, 2015

Shadd518

Probably not a good idea to insult the culture of the speakers of the language you're trying to learn

January 4, 2016

spokospoko

Especially when their foods (and their condiments, btw) are actually pretty good.

July 28, 2017

middiefrosh

Wat

December 30, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.