"Что это на тарелке?"

Translation:What is this on the plate?

November 12, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cardoso165

Пицца Тиме!


Dorothy955799

Did you say pizza? Pizza? Piiizzza piiizzaa!


Jeremyab5

On a separate note, why did my friend say I should say "пиццу", as a male? I have never seen this explained


DragonFlyAway

"пиццу" is the accusational form of Пицца regardless of the gender of the speaker.

я хочу пиццу. есть пицца.

the difference is that something was done to the pizza (it was wanted) but in the second case, nothing is being done to the pizza, it is just existing.


HaroutManougian

Shouldn't it be "What is this on the plate?"


Noksve

I used this and it was marked as correct.


snedfree

i used this and it was marked incorrect


dempl

it's one of the possible translations/variations. If it was not accepted report it to the moderators, they'll sure add it ;-)


HaroutManougian

How do I report it?


scream.jpg

Press the flag icon


NathanNyir

I agree. The answer on the app is the literal translation which is not quite right in English.


RonSimon

For reference: на + [accusative] = onto/intended for ... на + [prepositional] = on, at ... this example is prepositional


Y866

Sorry, but "What is it on the plate?" is bizarre English. Not sure if it's completely ungrammatical or not, but... it is a stretch to imagine when this sentence would be the one you'd want.


Anna650217

When something is stuck on the plate that you are cleaning, you can't get it off easily, and can't remember or don't know what is on the plate. Or it came out of a dishwasher and there's something stuck to it. Or your child wonders out loud why you are inspecting the plate closely, is it a bug, is it food, or is it an unknown objrct?


TedSandila

Naw. Even in those situations it would be more common to say, what is on the plate or what is on this plate.


MarioMatos553698

I agree. On the rarer case that you can't see the plate or someone is hiding it from you and you want to know what is on the plate would you use that phrase.


Tiamat156890

I know I'm reaally late to the party, but I wanted to add that this sentence 'feels' like something a parent might say to their child if aforementioned child isn't eating portions of their meal (i.e. a parent 'reminding' a child that they still have vegetables they need to eat)


ShawnM25

Is the meaning changed by adding это? Would что на тарелке be correct?


Nemesis_NaR

I think there is a difference.

что на тарелке asks simply "What is on the plate." Maybe you can't see it and the answer would be also simple like "breakfast/apples"

While Что это на тарелке is "What is it/this/the thing on the plate?" You see what's there but you don't know what it is. The answer to this question could be: "It's called xy, it's a tradditional Russion dessert."


Al.Yu.Yug

In Russian it is very small difference. Both variants is OK.


ChrisMcLar10

If somebody handed me a plate of food and I wanted to say "what is this?" would that be что это?


Vault111

So we add an -е for the propositional case?


IvyRoseMidwinter

In general. But for feminine nouns ending in ь, use и, and for nouns ending in ия, ий, or ие, change the ending to ии.


Doodle4L

What about ы?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I put "What is on this plate" as a translation, would it be correct (should i report it), or is it something else?


Dotters

I believe that would be «Что (лежит) на этой тарелке?».


IvyRoseMidwinter

This reply is to your comment below; I didn't see a reply button there. How can I change the pronunciation chart to reflect that there are exceptions? I had the chart reviewed before posting it, but clearly you are correct. Should I remove that notation completely, or simply add, "There are always exceptions" or "In general,..." first?


Dotters

I'm afraid the most accurate way to describe it is to say "in most cases it is pronounced 'ch,' but in some consonant clusters and very common words it is pronounced 'sch' to facilitate enunciation." You can give a few common examples like что, мужчина, конечно... to really get the point across.

By the way I don't know if you've noticed, but in those cases it is pronounced like щ - not like ш. That way it stays a soft consonant. It's not extremely important but it's a little tidbit of consistency I really enjoy pointing out. :-)

One last anecdote on the topic which I find even cooler: there are two versions of the word конечно. The one you're introduced to in this course, with the ч pronounced sch, is an adverb which means "of course." But if you pronounce it like ч is usually pronounced, it's the neuter short form of the adjective конечный, meaning final/finite (you can see how it's related to конец, the end.)


IvyRoseMidwinter

Thank you for the explanation! I had noticed that, yet defaulted to the 'sh' sound as it is explained in my textbook. Oddly, it uses конечно (of course) as one of the examples, but uses 'sh' to describe the sound. It's probably done that way to make it easier for new learners. I think this defeats the purpose, however, as learning things incorrectly is never a good thing. Thanks again!


Dejo

How about: What is there on the plate?


Mitchell326497

Wouldn't "What is this on the plate?" be a correct translation? or no? also what are the differences between это, этом, эта, and others if there are more variations and when/how should I use them in everyday situations?..


JackOfSome

"What is on the plate" should be 100% correct instead of another correct solution


Kot696018

It seems like "What is on this plate" should also be correct


WhoisPufferFish

I'm having a hard time hearing the difference between стол and что. I was wondering why my answer made no sense until I got the answer back lol. @_@ This voice generator is...not very good sometimes.


Richdark

Why do i always hear что as "shto" and not "chto"? How should I pronounce that?


AugustoCesar2112

Your hearing is right, in russian что is actually pronounced as што.


Richdark

Thank you! Is there any rule for this, or is it some kind of exception?


AugustoCesar2112

Пожалуйста, there is no rule it's just an exception.


Richdark

Again, thank you! Have a lingot for your effort. :-)


whitneylynn777

Would it be acceptable to say Что эта на тарелке? Or do we always assume masculine when we don't know what the object is?


__kpsingh__

Exactly why i came here but it seems no one here has an answer yet.


Suppremer

can we also say что на тарелке ?


Arnasio

What is in the plate should be accepted also. Any native English speaker?


Luka895

That translation wouldn't be correct as "na" in Russian means "on". So they are talking about something on the plate.


TedSandila

No. The only situation I can think of when we would say that in English would be if I detected some contaminant that may have found its way into the plate during manufacture. "What is in the [this] plate?" "I am not sure. It looks like some kind of insect."


Luka895

What situations can you use "это" and "этa"? And when do you know to pronounce the "o" as an "a"?


__kpsingh__

Это means 'it'and is used neutrally while Эта means 'this' and is used with feminine nouns. Check this out for your 2nd question. https://youtu.be/QWTQUD8wzyM


ChrisAnder656559

I wrote ето instead of это and it was accepted, was duolingo just letting it go to be nice?


Andres.Campe

"What is there on the plate?"

is it wrong? I made the sentence using the available words in the word pool.. The right option you suggest was there as well, but I chose these other words.. It's it wrong?


Nico86873

[ мы, тут, ты ]. If you see and count 9 Russian letters total in this group of words in the bracket then this lesson is way too advanced for you and you need to be back in Lesson 1.


jack961396

It's the same thing.. Do ye not understand English?


AnjumPerve2

Why "... Тарелке" and why not "..тарелко"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.