"Ты читаешь на работе?"

Translation:Are you reading at work?

November 12, 2015

19 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Shouldn't "you read at work?" also be correct?

November 12, 2015

Peatsickle

"Do you read at work?" should be an acceptable translation, but "do" is necessary for that to be a complete English sentence (though it might be omitted in colloquial speech).

November 12, 2015

Pilbsy

"Do" is often omitted when the speaker is conveying (regularly faux) incredulousness.

A: So, I finished it yesterday.

B: Weren't you at work yesterday?

A: Yes

B: You read at work‽

You would never start off a conversation with "do" omitted though, unless the conversation had already been preliminarily started, by subtle environmental cues, or body language.

A: -Begins eating walnuts-

B: You eat nuts now?

A: When haven't I?

B: Aren't you allergic?

A: That's only for hazelnuts and cashew nuts.

In fact, it would sound unnatural in the previous two cases to use "do". This applies to UK English, at least - unless you're being exceedingly formal, that is. Being formal, a court magistrate might say: "Do you, or do you not, read non work related materials at your place of work, at any time, excluding the time that is set aside for lunch, and other similarly authorized breaks?".

When we omit "do", I suppose it's when we already almost know the answer, so the question is closer to a statement than a regular question is. Often, especially in the middle and upper classes, "do" is replaced by "I suppose", rather than "do" being outright omitted; a sort of afterthought, really, I suppose.

A: -Walks up to B's stall-

B: You want a hot cross bun, too, I suppose?

A: Yes, of course.

B: Sometimes I wonder if they're really worth the hassle, what with being so much hard work to cope with the bustling masses, pushing and shoving to get at their opium.

November 18, 2015

borborygmus

also this kind of translation is accepted 99% of time, so why not here

January 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Do you read at work" accepted 8 Aug 2017

August 8, 2017

Jovan1982

Сегодня 8 8 2018 ;)

August 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Вы, сэр, пaровидец ;-O,

August 8, 2017

tkdjoe

No, actually the "do" is not used in some cases, and these cases are not "colloquial speech" they are the correct way to say it.

April 29, 2017

DerJohn

Is На работе in dative case?

February 9, 2016

borborygmus

the nominative is работа, and -а becomes -е in the prepositive (and the dative, but на gets either prepositive or accusative: prep. for stationary, accusative for movement)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0#Russian https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0#Russian

February 9, 2016

DerJohn

thanks

February 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

На takes accusative case when motion is involved and prepositional case when location is involved. Feminine nominative changes to accusative or prepositional .

August 8, 2017

owlow

They gave me the correct translation - are you reading ON the job. To me, it's absolutely wrong, although I am not english native speaker, so correct me if I'm wrong.

July 29, 2016

shockna

"at work" and "on the job" are very often used as synonyms in American English, at least.

December 28, 2016

Dessie464019

I agree with you. "Are you reading on the job" doesn't sound right. It should be: "Are you reading at work"

"Work" as a noun refers to the place someone goes to work.

"Job" refers to the profession or the work being done

April 3, 2017

EdgarChvez1

Is there any difference between "work" and "job"? Is not there no word for "job" in Russian? Is not this "работа"?

January 12, 2017

Phobos_Raven

Yes, both of them translate like "работа". When you'll translate into English, job is something for money, in officiall way. "У него хорошая работа" - He has got a good job". "Work" can be used in any action you do. This work is difficult (Эта работа трудная). Работа as Job is more closed to profession also

July 8, 2018

TonoBinder

When do u use ш , шь and щ?

January 14, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

What's the difference between this and 'are you reading about work'?

December 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.