1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты читаешь на работе?"

"Ты читаешь на работе?"

Translation:Are you reading at work?

November 12, 2015

26 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Shouldn't "you read at work?" also be correct?


Peatsickle

"Do you read at work?" should be an acceptable translation, but "do" is necessary for that to be a complete English sentence (though it might be omitted in colloquial speech).


Pilbsy

"Do" is often omitted when the speaker is conveying (regularly faux) incredulousness.

A: So, I finished it yesterday.

B: Weren't you at work yesterday?

A: Yes

B: You read at work‽

You would never start off a conversation with "do" omitted though, unless the conversation had already been preliminarily started, by subtle environmental cues, or body language.

A: -Begins eating walnuts-

B: You eat nuts now?

A: When haven't I?

B: Aren't you allergic?

A: That's only for hazelnuts and cashew nuts.

In fact, it would sound unnatural in the previous two cases to use "do". This applies to UK English, at least - unless you're being exceedingly formal, that is. Being formal, a court magistrate might say: "Do you, or do you not, read non work related materials at your place of work, at any time, excluding the time that is set aside for lunch, and other similarly authorized breaks?".

When we omit "do", I suppose it's when we already almost know the answer, so the question is closer to a statement than a regular question is. Often, especially in the middle and upper classes, "do" is replaced by "I suppose", rather than "do" being outright omitted; a sort of afterthought, really, I suppose.

A: -Walks up to B's stall-

B: You want a hot cross bun, too, I suppose?

A: Yes, of course.

B: Sometimes I wonder if they're really worth the hassle, what with being so much hard work to cope with the bustling masses, pushing and shoving to get at their opium.


borborygmus

also this kind of translation is accepted 99% of time, so why not here


Shivaadh

That is a really well thought through explanation!


Jeffrey855877

"Do you read at work" accepted 8 Aug 2017


Jovan1982

Сегодня 8 8 2018 ;)


Jeffrey855877

Вы, сэр, пaровидец ;-O,


tkdjoe

No, actually the "do" is not used in some cases, and these cases are not "colloquial speech" they are the correct way to say it.


DerJohn

Is На работе in dative case?


borborygmus

the nominative is работа, and -а becomes -е in the prepositive (and the dative, but на gets either prepositive or accusative: prep. for stationary, accusative for movement)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0#Russian https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0#Russian


Jeffrey855877

На takes accusative case when motion is involved and prepositional case when location is involved. Feminine nominative changes to accusative or prepositional .


owlow

They gave me the correct translation - are you reading ON the job. To me, it's absolutely wrong, although I am not english native speaker, so correct me if I'm wrong.


shockna

"at work" and "on the job" are very often used as synonyms in American English, at least.


Dessie464019

I agree with you. "Are you reading on the job" doesn't sound right. It should be: "Are you reading at work"

"Work" as a noun refers to the place someone goes to work.

"Job" refers to the profession or the work being done


FertChervu

Is there any difference between "work" and "job"? Is not there no word for "job" in Russian? Is not this "работа"?


Phobos_Raven

Yes, both of them translate like "работа". When you'll translate into English, job is something for money, in officiall way. "У него хорошая работа" - He has got a good job". "Work" can be used in any action you do. This work is difficult (Эта работа трудная). Работа as Job is more closed to profession also


TonoBinder

When do u use ш , шь and щ?


Mrmcfeffers

What's the difference between this and 'are you reading about work'?


AliakbarNa

are you read at work ? is it incorrect ?


Imnuts7

'Are you reading at work' should be good.


Imnuts7

We don't say that in English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.