1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna is near this taxi."

"Anna is near this taxi."

Translation:Анна возле этого такси.

November 12, 2015

34 Comments


AmjedDweik

Can someone explain why they use genitive <<этого>> here ? I think I am misunderstanding.


Peatsickle

"Возле" just requires the use of the genitive case ("такси" is grammatically in the genitive case here too, but it's indeclinable, so its form doesn't change.).


detailaddict

And just how were we supposed to know a) that этот is genitive, and b) that возле requires the genitive case?


Gotenks33

if you practice via computer, in every course-page the relevant things are explained


detailaddict

Mmmm....pretty sure that wasn't included in the Tips and Notes, unless they've updated it recently as I would have gone back and checked. I don't recall which skill this sentence was presented under.


Jeffrey855877

Is возле similar to У, which requires genitive? У means "by" and бозле means "near"? In both Neuter and Masculine, the Genitive form of это is этого.

Or perhaps it's genitive simply because there's nowhere else to put it.


MetroWestJP

These are the prepositions that have been introduced so far:

  • в (prepositional case) in, at
  • на (prepositional case) on, in
  • у (genitive case) by, at, near, in the possession of
  • возле (genitive case) near, beside, by

sersrusa

этого? это? этот?


Sheymalu

Why is it (этого) instead of (этот)


Jeffrey855877

такси appears to be deemed in Genitive case (even though такси is indeclinable - doesn't change because of case). This seems to be due to the fact that восле ("near") in it's prepositional use appears to require Genitive for it's object. восле is also an adverb, so I'm not 100% on this.


Shivaadh

As an adverb, it means nearby (https://www.dict.com/Russian-English/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%BB%D0%B5) and, naturally, refers to how the verb is carried out.


Petrock6

What about "Okolo" for the word near?


pyl666

Why not 'Анна близко ето такси' ?


r_alonso

Because близко goes with the preposition от. Also, this preposition requires genitive so это такси becomes этого такси. Анна близко от этого такси.


gabejosh

thank you, I wondered too... :)


Stradaniye

So, taxi is considered an animate noun? I thought this was just people.


111George

No. Taxi - it. In many Russian things "have" male or female gender, but "taxi" are not allowed. Neuter gender.


Catparrot

такси is the same across the board since it is inanimate.
In other words, genitive, accusative, and nominative forms/conjugations are all the same.
If it were animate there are some tricky exceptions, but accusative is like genitive.

Here is THE BEST website for giving you all the "declinations" (it shows the endings in all cases) of any word that you give it ...
http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp
Source form: такси
Morphological characteristics: Indecl.
Of course, "taxi" is doesn't have a whole table, but if you put in an animate word, it would.
http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp
http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnproot=configword=%F2%E0%EA%F1%E8

Here is a website that tells about the tricky exceptions.
Here are the basic rules:
- For animate referents, the accusative forms are identical to the genitive forms (Acc=Gen).
- For inanimate referents, the accusative forms are identical to the nominative forms (Acc=Nom).
http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-animate-inanimate.html


MetroWestJP

"Такси" is indeclinable because it's borrowed from another language, not because it's inanimate. A lot of languages often don't decline foreign loan words. "Окно" ("window") is neuter inanimate, just like "такси", and it's all kinds of declinable. Wiktionary's declension tables and phonetic spellings are pretty useful, too. (https://en.wiktionary.org)


InoAuxIcxo

If there were no 'this' in the sentence, would этого still be required so that one would know the case of the undeclined taxi?


MrHarryRay

No, because возле requires genitive case, so такси will always be in genitive case with/without 'this'.


antinikuntini

у анна есть возле этого такси is this nonsense or grammatical wrong


detailaddict

If I'm not mistaken, that would translate as, "Anna has (is in possession of) near this taxi". The у and есть bracketing Anna make it possessive, which does not make sense in this sentence. возле does require the genitive case for "this taxi," but that doesn't mean a possessive construction is used.


eaturin

Рядом или около, а возле не говорят уже в приличном месте


eaturin

балакайте уж тогда ПОДЛЕ


pyl666

No. 'такси' is borrowed from French 'Taximètre' and, as all foreign words, has no declension in Russian.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between возле and около ?


Ms.Polyglot

Could I not use у instead of возле? I remember duo using the sentence "Этот человек у двери" before, I think.


citroncake

Is "Анна рядом этого такси" wrong? Can't i use рядом in that context?


Crejb

Is it the genitive зтого because it's after a preposition? do you use prepositional case only for о, на and в?


Y.V.Smith

How do you know to say "etovo" instead of "etogo"?


LaPakky

Can I suggest to change the names sometimes? Otherwise if I will go to Russia and someone will say "анна" I will reply instantly "анна возле этого такси" :D


GEORGES408115

Off topic question: why is находится is not used here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.