"Anna is near this taxi."

Translation:Анна возле этого такси.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AmjedDweik
AmjedDweik

Can someone explain why they use genitive <<этого>> here ? I think I am misunderstanding.

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Возле" just requires the use of the genitive case ("такси" is grammatically in the genitive case here too, but it's indeclinable, so its form doesn't change.).

3 years ago

detailaddict

And just how were we supposed to know a) that этот is genitive, and b) that возле requires the genitive case?

1 year ago

Gotenks33
Gotenks33

if you practice via computer, in every course-page the relevant things are explained

1 year ago

detailaddict

Mmmm....pretty sure that wasn't included in the Tips and Notes, unless they've updated it recently as I would have gone back and checked. I don't recall which skill this sentence was presented under.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is возле similar to У, which requires genitive? У means "by" and бозле means "near"? In both Neuter and Masculine, the Genitive form of это is этого.

Or perhaps it's genitive simply because there's nowhere else to put it.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

These are the prepositions that have been introduced so far:

  • в (prepositional case) in, at
  • на (prepositional case) on, in
  • у (genitive case) by, at, near, in the possession of
  • возле (genitive case) near, beside, by
6 months ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

этого? это? этот?

3 years ago

Sheymalu

Why is it (этого) instead of (этот)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

такси appears to be deemed in Genitive case (even though такси is indeclinable - doesn't change because of case). This seems to be due to the fact that восле ("near") in it's prepositional use appears to require Genitive for it's object. восле is also an adverb, so I'm not 100% on this.

1 year ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

So, taxi is considered an animate noun? I thought this was just people.

2 years ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

такси is the same across the board since it is inanimate.
In other words, genitive, accusative, and nominative forms/conjugations are all the same.
If it were animate there are some tricky exceptions, but accusative is like genitive.

Here is THE BEST website for giving you all the "declinations" (it shows the endings in all cases) of any word that you give it ...
http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp
Source form: такси
Morphological characteristics: Indecl.
Of course, "taxi" is doesn't have a whole table, but if you put in an animate word, it would.
http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp
http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnproot=configword=%F2%E0%EA%F1%E8

Here is a website that tells about the tricky exceptions.
Here are the basic rules:
- For animate referents, the accusative forms are identical to the genitive forms (Acc=Gen).
- For inanimate referents, the accusative forms are identical to the nominative forms (Acc=Nom).
http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-animate-inanimate.html

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

"Такси" is indeclinable because it's borrowed from another language, not because it's inanimate. A lot of languages often don't decline foreign loan words. "Окно" ("window") is neuter inanimate, just like "такси", and it's all kinds of declinable. Wiktionary's declension tables and phonetic spellings are pretty useful, too. (https://en.wiktionary.org)

6 months ago

111George

No. Taxi - it. In many Russian things "have" male or female gender, but "taxi" are not allowed. Neuter gender.

2 years ago

Petrock6

What about "Okolo" for the word near?

2 years ago

AzerMasood

Is "анна возле Этой такси", acceptable?

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

If there were no 'this' in the sentence, would этого still be required so that one would know the case of the undeclined taxi?

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

No, because возле requires genitive case, so такси will always be in genitive case with/without 'this'.

6 months ago

pyl666
pyl666

Why not 'Анна близко ето такси' ?

1 year ago

r_alonso
r_alonso

Because близко goes with the preposition от. Also, this preposition requires genitive so это такси becomes этого такси. Анна близко от этого такси.

1 year ago

antinikuntini

у анна есть возле этого такси is this nonsense or grammatical wrong

1 year ago

detailaddict

If I'm not mistaken, that would translate as, "Anna has (is in possession of) near this taxi". The у and есть bracketing Anna make it possessive, which does not make sense in this sentence. возле does require the genitive case for "this taxi," but that doesn't mean a possessive construction is used.

1 year ago

eaturin
eaturin

Рядом или около, а возле не говорят уже в приличном месте

10 months ago

eaturin
eaturin

балакайте уж тогда ПОДЛЕ

10 months ago

andriluik

"Этого" is genitive masculine, while "такси" is neuter. So shouldn't it be "Этой"?

5 months ago

MrHarryRay

Этой is for feminine. Этого is the same form for both masculine and neuter. See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/этот

5 months ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Not такса?

3 months ago

pyl666
pyl666

No. 'такси' is borrowed from French 'Taximètre' and, as all foreign words, has no declension in Russian.

3 months ago

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between возле and около ?

1 month ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Could I not use у instead of возле? I remember duo using the sentence "Этот человек у двери" before, I think.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.