"Вераадминистраторкафе."

Translation:Vera is the café's administrator.

3 years ago

14 Comments


domhorse89
domhorse89

Not sure this is a very natural title in English - is this like a manager?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I've had a job entitled administrator. I paid salaries and sent out bills, etc. Not in a café but it is a thing.

3 years ago

domhorse89
domhorse89

Yeah I totally didn't mean to write it off as a job, I just had a bit of trouble picturing what it involved in this (apparently very well organised) cafe :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Oh, I didn't take it as an insult or anything ;)

3 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"Vera is the café's manager" is an accepted translation, fwiw. (As is "Vera is the café manager.")

5 months ago

craaash80
craaash80

I wrote "Vera is the coffee administrator"... Lol

2 years ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

Where is "an" indicated? Just assumed? Because I wrote "Vera is administrator of the cafe" and it is incorrect.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It shouldn't be. You'd be safer writing "the administrator", but you're far from wrong in leaving off "the"

2 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

Unrelated question but does Russian have a word for "barista"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is бариста.

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Why isn't kafe before administrator? It's an adjective? Is one of those words in a genitive or possessive form?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

кафе is in Genitive, though, you cannot really tell because all its forms are the same. Anyway, кафе goes second because this is how you use Genitive modifiers:

  • хозяин ресторана = an owner of a the restaurant
  • теория относительности = the theory of relativity
  • бутылка молока = a bottle of milk
  • коробка конфет = a box of candy/chocolates
3 years ago

diogogomez

Thanks Shady_arc for the clarification. So, I assume the genitive here indicates possession, kind of "the administrator of (or pertaining to) the café"

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

Пожалуйста, господин хозяин ресторана, дайте мне бутылку молока, коробку конфет, и объяснение теории относительности.

This sentence. This is why I joined Duo. (Thank you, Shady Arc.)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.