"Вера администратор кафе."

Translation:Vera is the café's administrator.

November 12, 2015

19 Comments


domhorse89

Not sure this is a very natural title in English - is this like a manager?

November 12, 2015

flootzavut

I've had a job entitled administrator. I paid salaries and sent out bills, etc. Not in a café but it is a thing.

November 15, 2015

domhorse89

Yeah I totally didn't mean to write it off as a job, I just had a bit of trouble picturing what it involved in this (apparently very well organised) cafe :)

November 16, 2015

flootzavut

Oh, I didn't take it as an insult or anything ;)

November 16, 2015

piguy3

"Vera is the café's manager" is an accepted translation, fwiw. (As is "Vera is the café manager.")

July 7, 2018

craaash80

I wrote "Vera is the coffee administrator"... Lol

April 13, 2016

TerminatorAlso

So did I and I was very confused by what that job was

March 3, 2019

Barefoppy

Where is "an" indicated? Just assumed? Because I wrote "Vera is administrator of the cafe" and it is incorrect.

April 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It shouldn't be. You'd be safer writing "the administrator", but you're far from wrong in leaving off "the"

September 19, 2018

passionfruit12

Unrelated question but does Russian have a word for "barista"?

October 22, 2016

Shady_arc

It is бариста.

October 22, 2016

rilianxi

Why isn't kafe before administrator? It's an adjective? Is one of those words in a genitive or possessive form?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

кафе is in Genitive, though, you cannot really tell because all its forms are the same. Anyway, кафе goes second because this is how you use Genitive modifiers:

  • хозяин ресторана = an owner of a the restaurant
  • теория относительности = the theory of relativity
  • бутылка молока = a bottle of milk
  • коробка конфет = a box of candy/chocolates
November 20, 2015

IvyRoseMidwinter

Пожалуйста, господин хозяин ресторана, дайте мне бутылку молока, коробку конфет, и объяснение теории относительности.

This sentence. This is why I joined Duo. (Thank you, Shady Arc.)

October 28, 2017

diogogomez

Thanks Shady_arc for the clarification. So, I assume the genitive here indicates possession, kind of "the administrator of (or pertaining to) the café"

March 4, 2017

Rpoole15

Why isn't it кафя. That looks so wrong, but I am just following the rules on Genitive that I got... не знаю

January 24, 2019

Shady_arc

That's the thing with neuter loanwords. They only have one form (if the word is a direct borrowing without any wrapping with Russian suffixes). The same goes for loanwords that do not match any declension patterns or feminine loanwords that do not end in -а/я (e.g. names like Маргарет).

The difference is, neuter-looking loanwords do seem to have the same endings as Russian neuter nouns but end up indeclinable.

January 24, 2019

ArthurKock1

I had totally forgotten that кафе is indeclinable (like кофе), so I was really confused about why it wasn't кафя. Just thought I'd post this to validate anybody else's confusion. :)

January 8, 2019

tuartli

''this café's administrator'' must be correct as well

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.