1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux être plus indépendan…

"Je veux être plus indépendant."

Translation:I want to be more independent.

January 8, 2013

8 Comments


jimnicolson

Je veux être plus indépendante. is also valid (If "I" is a female) ?


Sitesurf

No because you would have heard the final T sound (independanT) in the feminine version.


alphabeta

In the exercise I just did, there is no audio, just a drop down box where there are only two options: indépendant and indépendante. Both are correct, so it was quite funny. I (as a male) picked the former. Maybe Duo mistakenly has the latter listed as incorrect.


Bskeados

I also had no audio and since I am female picked with an 'e"


haileysee

I'm a girl so I picked the feminine too. There should be an audio so that we know which to pick or some other sort of clue.


Jextaposition

This doesn't make sense to register an error without knowing the gender of the subject. Women are bad at grammar too!


donwood43

what is wrong with 'I would like to be more independant'


Sitesurf

spelling: independent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started