1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My mom likes cooking."

"My mom likes cooking."

Translation:Моя мама любит готовить.

November 12, 2015

7 Comments


Erik407534

Why can't I use "Моя мама нравится готовить"? help :(


Peatsickle

When using "нравиться," the person that likes the thing or activity goes into the dative case. So, "Моей маме нравится готовить" would work here.


Rosebud795572

What would this sentence sound like in English and what would the correct answer sound like in English? Thanks


GuidoRussi

Why can we not use приготовить here, instead of готовить?


Zeitschleifer

"Готовить" is a verb in imperfective aspect (process) while "приготовить" is in perfective aspect (result).

The imperfective is used for the present (it is in progress).

The perfective can only be used for past or future (the result can either be reached in past or in future).


123ap

Why can't I say " Моя мама любит варить"?


Zeitschleifer

I would say that "готовить (еду/пищу)" is a very broad term and it includes "варить", "жарить", "тушить" or maybe just "резать" in case of a salad consisting of raw vegetables. So speaking about the Russian sentence above I don't think that "варить" is an exact substitute for "готовить". It can be if she happens to like exactly that, but maybe she only likes "жарить".

Hm, a quote from wiki: "Food preparation includes but is not limited to cooking".

EDIT: The Cambridge Dictionary defines cooking as "the activity of preparing or cooking food". The best translation for this kind of activity in Russian is "готовить".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.