1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La conosco."

"La conosco."

Translation:I know her.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


jprager87

The point is that it expects us to know that rule for some reason.


undomielle

I already reported that this rule hasn't been taught yet. Hopefully, they will fix this.


kevinmac200

Actually I think this is a good way to learn it. The more mistakes one makes the more one learns.


IanShukis

^ I agree. I also think looking for the answer in other areas, like in books or the internet strengthens understanding.


RobIrishMusic

I'm confused as to where the 'her' part is derived from in this sentence... From the verb's conjugate I understand that it means 'I Know', but the 'La' article totally threw me...


christian
  • La conosco. = I know her.

  • Lo conosco. = I know him.


Dhaemon

well given the correct answer for this question what you state makes sense but why is it this way?

up until now, La and Lo have essentially been the word 'the'... going from 'the' to 'her' is quite a leap


GuerraAmanda

Well, la and lo can be articles or pronouns depending on the situation.

When it comes before a verb it's usually a pronoun, at which they mean "her" or "him"

When it comes before a noun, they're articles, meaning "the".

That's what I could figure out alone xDD


mrcurtis.english

Why is it 'lo' instead of 'il'?


Duomail

I think in this case "la" is object pronoun, not article.


Curlygirly

I agree, and I don't know why it expects us to know this at this point either. But here, as you say, I think it means "it" with la = female it, lo = male it.


Nyzean

Much as I wish that Duolingo taught some of these rules beforehand, the inevitable process they impose upon you of trial by fire is honestly allowing me to absorb the information much more effectively.


SirPencil

There are two forms of "know" - conoscere and sapere .

To my understanding, Conoscere stands for knowing someone, and Sapere stands for knowing something.

"La conosco" - "I know her".

"sappiamo la ricetta" - "we know the recipe".


kevinmac200

'to know' in English is used for two cases - 1. to have knowledge of something, e.g. a fact 2. to be familiar with another person - In Italian, as well as in German and French that I know of, each of these cases has its own word. "I know Johnny" (case 2) "I know that Johnny has a new job"(case 1)


Manteloupe

La conosco literally means her I know. Just like in Spanish and many other romantic languages, you can put the pronoun him or her (lo or la) before the verb. Hope this helps!


ashlward

Actually "conosco" in itself means "I know", so it's literally "Her I know". I got his wrong too, but it makes sense.


VicAnnells

wow this was not good last heart now


Jillianimal

Would "conosco lei" mean the same thing or does that order not work at all?


Ariaflame

You would have to use 'Conosco di lei' - I know of her. Just 'Conosco lei' would come out closer to I know she. It would be understood most likely, but not good grammar.


kmlawson

thanks for explaining, but why does it mean that?


Ariaflame

Try looking at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm which gives some information on the Direct Object Pronouns.


eltapatio

because is female


Ivanbimbam

Can this also mean "I know you"? I thought "I call you" was "La chiamo"


Ariaflame

Possibly. But we haven't gotten to the formal La yet. I've lost track of where this question was I must admit. Basically la conosco is I know her, and La conosco is I know you. But when the La is the first word of the sentence it makes it hard to tell, which is why if it was a La I was doing I'd make it obvious by making it Io La conosco


GrahamIE

"I know it" - seems to be accepted, I assume as it has female gender than it must be a her ....


zombies_of_dawn

What is the difference between "so" and "conosce"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.