"La conosco."

Translation:I know her.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


jprager87

The point is that it expects us to know that rule for some reason.

February 3, 2013

undomielle

I already reported that this rule hasn't been taught yet. Hopefully, they will fix this.

June 2, 2013

kevinmac200

Actually I think this is a good way to learn it. The more mistakes one makes the more one learns.

January 9, 2014

IanShukis

^ I agree. I also think looking for the answer in other areas, like in books or the internet strengthens understanding.

January 11, 2014

RobIrishMusic

I'm confused as to where the 'her' part is derived from in this sentence... From the verb's conjugate I understand that it means 'I Know', but the 'La' article totally threw me...

January 8, 2013

christian
  • La conosco. = I know her.

  • Lo conosco. = I know him.

January 8, 2013

Dhaemon

well given the correct answer for this question what you state makes sense but why is it this way?

up until now, La and Lo have essentially been the word 'the'... going from 'the' to 'her' is quite a leap

November 7, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Well, la and lo can be articles or pronouns depending on the situation.

When it comes before a verb it's usually a pronoun, at which they mean "her" or "him"

When it comes before a noun, they're articles, meaning "the".

That's what I could figure out alone xDD

January 15, 2014

mrcurtis.english

Why is it 'lo' instead of 'il'?

March 30, 2014

Duomail

I think in this case "la" is object pronoun, not article.

May 19, 2013

Curlygirly

I agree, and I don't know why it expects us to know this at this point either. But here, as you say, I think it means "it" with la = female it, lo = male it.

May 20, 2013

Nyzean

Much as I wish that Duolingo taught some of these rules beforehand, the inevitable process they impose upon you of trial by fire is honestly allowing me to absorb the information much more effectively.

February 25, 2014

SirPencil

There are two forms of "know" - conoscere and sapere .

To my understanding, Conoscere stands for knowing someone, and Sapere stands for knowing something.

"La conosco" - "I know her".

"sappiamo la ricetta" - "we know the recipe".

December 24, 2013

kevinmac200

'to know' in English is used for two cases - 1. to have knowledge of something, e.g. a fact 2. to be familiar with another person - In Italian, as well as in German and French that I know of, each of these cases has its own word. "I know Johnny" (case 2) "I know that Johnny has a new job"(case 1)

January 9, 2014

Manteloupe

La conosco literally means her I know. Just like in Spanish and many other romantic languages, you can put the pronoun him or her (lo or la) before the verb. Hope this helps!

February 2, 2014

ashlward

Actually "conosco" in itself means "I know", so it's literally "Her I know". I got his wrong too, but it makes sense.

September 25, 2013

VicAnnells

wow this was not good last heart now

January 11, 2014

Jillianimal

Would "conosco lei" mean the same thing or does that order not work at all?

March 18, 2014

Ariaflame

You would have to use 'Conosco di lei' - I know of her. Just 'Conosco lei' would come out closer to I know she. It would be understood most likely, but not good grammar.

March 19, 2014

kmlawson

thanks for explaining, but why does it mean that?

January 23, 2013

Ariaflame

Try looking at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm which gives some information on the Direct Object Pronouns.

March 19, 2014

eltapatio

because is female

January 25, 2013

Ivanbimbam

Can this also mean "I know you"? I thought "I call you" was "La chiamo"

September 15, 2013

Ariaflame

Possibly. But we haven't gotten to the formal La yet. I've lost track of where this question was I must admit. Basically la conosco is I know her, and La conosco is I know you. But when the La is the first word of the sentence it makes it hard to tell, which is why if it was a La I was doing I'd make it obvious by making it Io La conosco

March 30, 2014

GrahamIE

"I know it" - seems to be accepted, I assume as it has female gender than it must be a her ....

September 18, 2013

zombies_of_dawn

What is the difference between "so" and "conosce"?

April 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.