"My grandmother likes milk."

Translation:Моя бабушка любит молоко.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Brundoggy
Brundoggy

Jesus...

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

Why was it slowed down....

1 year ago

Drakier
Drakier

I'm not sure I understand why my answer "Моя бабушка нравится молоко" was not accepted as correct and instead they said "Моей бабушке нравится молоко" was the correct answer. Can anyone explain?

1 year ago

Bstonch

Моей бабушке is correct- it is in the dative. This is because the verb нравиться is used with the dative case for whoever is 'doing the liking', while the object being liked is in nominative. Perhaps someone else can explain it better, but think of нравиться as "is pleasing...". So: "milk is pleasing TO my grandmother". Milk is actually the subject (kept in nominative case) while grandmother acts as an object (in the dative case). Sorry I cant articulate it better!

1 year ago

cjbrigol

Мои vs моя?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Grandmother (бабушка) is singular feminine, so it's моя.

If there were multiple grandmothers, then you could have мои бабушки.

2 years ago

cjbrigol

Спасибо!

2 years ago

SirTobyBelch

My apologies if the answer is blindingly obvious, but why not своя instead of моя?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Not a native, but I think it's because своя has to refer back to the subject, and моя бабушка is the subject.

You could say Я люблю свою бабушку, because своя refers back to я. Or maybe Моя бабушка любит своё молоко, e.g., if she has her own particular brand of milk, or milks her own cows, and prefers her particular variety over others.

2 years ago

SirTobyBelch

Thank you for your coherent explanation, it makes sense now :-)

2 years ago

Chainsaw235

Why isn't it молоку here?

2 years ago

Brundoggy
Brundoggy

Because молоко is neuter, and only feminine nouns decline like that in the accusative case, i.e.

сок = (masc.) juice. "Я люблю сок."

вода = (fem.) water "Я люблю воду."

молоко = (neut.) milk "Я люблю молоко."

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

How would you say the same sentence but with нравится?

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

Same. My grandmother likes milk.

1 year ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Моей бабушке нравится молоко?

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

yep. I thought the question was about the English one.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.