Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Её мать уже в школе."

Translation:Her mother is already in the school.

2 years ago

8 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

In English there is a difference in meaning between "at school" and "at the school". To say "at school" implies that someone is attending the school as a student, rather than just there to pick up their child or something. Similar situation with "in hospital" (as a patient) and "in the hospital" (as a visitor), and "in prison" (as an inmate) and "in the prison" (as a visitor or officer).

2 years ago

aspencer

I would make that distinction more with "in" than "at"; perhaps an American v. British issue? Also we would say "in the hospital" for a patient, and at the hospital for a visitor (same with prison).

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Really? You wouldn't say "He's in prison for fraud"?

2 years ago

draquila

In the US we would typically use "in prison" for a convict and "at the prison" for a visitor, unless we were emphasizing the fact that the visitor in question is inside the prison and not, say, hanging around outside the walls.

We also never say "in hospital" and it actually sounds ungrammatical to me, except I suppose in the context of a newspaper headline or a hyphenated adjective.

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Right, it generally works the same way in the UK as far as what you say about "in/at the/in the prison" goes. We just extend the same principle to other institutions, such as schools and hospitals, whereas it seems that you don't.

2 years ago

draquila

We do it with school as well. He's in school. He's in jail. They're in congress. Hospital is the odd one out.

2 years ago

JoshuaAbol
JoshuaAbol

Why isn't " her mother's already in school" accepted?

9 months ago

Sven692782

The "in" vs "in the" distinction they mention above I think is the reason. "her mother" would be too old to be "in school".

5 months ago