1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её мать уже в школе."

"Её мать уже в школе."

Translation:Her mother is already in the school.

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


alantrousers

In English there is a difference in meaning between "at school" and "at the school". To say "at school" implies that someone is attending the school as a student, rather than just there to pick up their child or something. Similar situation with "in hospital" (as a patient) and "in the hospital" (as a visitor), and "in prison" (as an inmate) and "in the prison" (as a visitor or officer).


aspencer

I would make that distinction more with "in" than "at"; perhaps an American v. British issue? Also we would say "in the hospital" for a patient, and at the hospital for a visitor (same with prison).


alantrousers

Really? You wouldn't say "He's in prison for fraud"?


draquila

In the US we would typically use "in prison" for a convict and "at the prison" for a visitor, unless we were emphasizing the fact that the visitor in question is inside the prison and not, say, hanging around outside the walls.

We also never say "in hospital" and it actually sounds ungrammatical to me, except I suppose in the context of a newspaper headline or a hyphenated adjective.


alantrousers

Right, it generally works the same way in the UK as far as what you say about "in/at the/in the prison" goes. We just extend the same principle to other institutions, such as schools and hospitals, whereas it seems that you don't.


draquila

We do it with school as well. He's in school. He's in jail. They're in congress. Hospital is the odd one out.


Rainbowrebellion

In my surroundings we often say "she's in hospital" to declare that someone is away for treatment in a hospital, without specifying a certain hospital. When we say "he is in the hospital" it usually declares a state of more concern than the previously mentioned phrase, in this case it always refers to the Poole Hospital (main public hospital in town). I worked in care and we often had service users go for treatment to private hospitals locally or for a short stay.


JoshuaAbol

Why isn't " her mother's already in school" accepted?


Sven692782

The "in" vs "in the" distinction they mention above I think is the reason. "her mother" would be too old to be "in school".


PeterSawic1

Really - this is bloody annoying.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.