"Её мать уже в школе."

Translation:Her mother is already in the school.

November 12, 2015

8 Comments


alantrousers

In English there is a difference in meaning between "at school" and "at the school". To say "at school" implies that someone is attending the school as a student, rather than just there to pick up their child or something. Similar situation with "in hospital" (as a patient) and "in the hospital" (as a visitor), and "in prison" (as an inmate) and "in the prison" (as a visitor or officer).

November 12, 2015

aspencer

I would make that distinction more with "in" than "at"; perhaps an American v. British issue? Also we would say "in the hospital" for a patient, and at the hospital for a visitor (same with prison).

November 12, 2015

alantrousers

Really? You wouldn't say "He's in prison for fraud"?

November 12, 2015

draquila

In the US we would typically use "in prison" for a convict and "at the prison" for a visitor, unless we were emphasizing the fact that the visitor in question is inside the prison and not, say, hanging around outside the walls.

We also never say "in hospital" and it actually sounds ungrammatical to me, except I suppose in the context of a newspaper headline or a hyphenated adjective.

November 12, 2015

alantrousers

Right, it generally works the same way in the UK as far as what you say about "in/at the/in the prison" goes. We just extend the same principle to other institutions, such as schools and hospitals, whereas it seems that you don't.

November 12, 2015

draquila

We do it with school as well. He's in school. He's in jail. They're in congress. Hospital is the odd one out.

November 13, 2015

JoshuaAbol

Why isn't " her mother's already in school" accepted?

January 4, 2018

Sven692782

The "in" vs "in the" distinction they mention above I think is the reason. "her mother" would be too old to be "in school".

April 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.