"Du bist ein guter Freund."

Translation:You are a good friend.

6 years ago

46 Comments


jloris

In actual German pronunciation, do "gute" and "guter" sound the same -- that is, is the "r" dropped?

6 years ago

wataya

No, it isn't. Also, the quality of the final 'e' changes.

6 years ago

Gnorian

They do sound very similar. I wonder if it's possible to tell with the robot voice.

5 years ago

DTipps

Why isn't it "ein gut..." or "einer guter..."? I thought the adjective should take the same form as the article, nein?

5 years ago

Shady_arc

Actually, the forms are rarely the same. You can look up strong and weak declension on the net.

Simply speaking, in German when an article or an adjective is present, somethinп MUST show the case/gender of the noun. If there is only the adjective, then it takes a corresponding form, with the same ending an article WOULD take in its place. They call it the "strong declension"

If there is a definite article, there are only two endings for the adjective, -e and -en. It is "gute" for singular Nominative and Accusative (except for masculine Accusative) and - en for everything else. I.e., the definite article already shows the role of the word in the sentence, so there is no need to double that by the adjective. "Weak declension"

If there is an ein-word before the noun (ein, kein, mein, euer,unser etc.) then it is the mix of two. Namely, you have it almost the same as the weak declension, but if the ein-word looks the same as in Nominative, then you have to use the strong form of the adjective.

Here, in this sentence you have "ein Freund". It is an ein-word, definitely. The form is just "ein", not "einem" or "einer", so you use the strong form. In this case it's Nominative Masculine "guter".

Had to eventually memorize this myself. In Russian the adjectives just agree with nouns no matter the position.

5 years ago

Slydiad
Plus

This is such a useful & concise explanation. Thank you!

5 years ago

bjfendler

That was an awesome explaination. Extremely concise, but complete as stated above.

3 years ago

Dean0178

So... No article = strong, Der/Das/Die = weak, Ein/Kein = mixed?

3 years ago

SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm Take a look at the above website for this. The flow chart is really clear-hope it helps.

2 years ago

willbec

Dead link

2 years ago

Crystaljune

Thank you so much. What a wonderful site for folks trying to learn German.

1 year ago

NeinOderJa

Truly there's nothing in Germany, that can be termed 'easy'.... Land, Language, Work, Study... you name it... Sie sind immer schwer!!!

1 year ago

Mason_Kelsey

"ein guter Freund" is the Nominative Case form and not the Accusative, which would be "einen guten Freund" for the masculine Freund. That implies that we would translate the sentence as, "A good friend are you" to respect the subject and object of the sentence. Is this correct? Do Germans typically reverse their cases like this? Thanks.

4 years ago

walty

Why can't it be "You are a good boyfriend"? Isn't Freund masculine? At least I remember this was one of the standard translations for Freund before.

6 years ago

wataya

In general, "Freund" can mean both friend and boyfriend. However, in this construction its sole meaning is 'friend'.

6 years ago

walty

Danke! Would you please elaborate a bit more? How would I say "You are a good boyfriend", then?

6 years ago

wataya

I'm not sure in what circumstances I'd use such words. What do you mean by a 'good boyfriend'? Is he nice, sweet, strong, tall,...? In the case of a friend 'good' refers to some kind of reliable loyalty. In the case of a boyfriend I really don't know what that sentence means.

6 years ago

Rather_Dashing

You could have the sentence "You are a good boyfriend" in English. Something in a dialogue like "I'm not good for you", "No, you are a good boyfriend!". I'm pretty sure those lines appeared somewhere in Twilight, lol. Are you saying you couldn't say the same thing in german? Would you use a different word instead of good?

6 years ago

myra

"Boyfriend" is an acceptable translation for "Freund", though "friend" is generally the default. Both are now accepted. And "good" is fine for "guter".

6 years ago

walty

I see... So it's more nuanced than I thought! Vielen Dank!

6 years ago

Vindalf

No, good boyfriend is as acceptable in german as in English. Ein guter Freund for both friend or boyfriend

5 years ago

juliaosteopath

but why the -er ending?

6 years ago

wataya
6 years ago

Patti410

Wataya, sorry if this is off-topic, but what does that little green shield under your picture mean?

4 years ago

FandomFreak7

It means that s/he is a moderator.

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

What are the differences between guter and gute?

4 years ago

Shady_arc

You should have really read the post above. In German adjectives and modifiers reflect the gender and case of the noun.

However, if there are is already the definite article (der/das/die/den...), the adjective only ever takes weak forms gute and guten. If there is an ein-word, you have a mixed declension.

In this example the indefinite article looks like "ein". That doesn't tell much about the gender or the case. So you decline the adjective into its "strong form", which is guter (masculine, Nominative). If the article were in "einen", "einem" etc. form, you'd use weak forms.

If you had the definite article the form would be "gute" according to the weak declension (der gute Freund/ das gute Spielzeug/die gute Freundin).

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

Thanks! Sorry....

4 years ago

GauravAhuj6

gut vs guter difference? Please explain

3 years ago

_Kierz_

guter? gute? gut? gutes? guten?

2 years ago

BekahBelle

Why does "gut" become "guter" here?

2 years ago

SimonDarey

Two things to consider: When an adjective is positioned in front of a noun in German it will reflect the gender of that noun in some form or another. The ending added to the adjective will also depend on which grammatical case the noun is in ie what role does it perform in the sentence-subject/direct object/indirect object... In this case "Du bist ein guter Freund" you need to realise that "bist" comes from the verb "sein" "to be"-this verb cannot be followed by an object so we get a sentence which is du (nominative case) bist (verb) ein guter Freund (nominative case)-this is because the "du" and the "ein guter Freund" are the same thing/person-the verb "to be" acts like a mirror here. If you go back to previous posts on this thread you will find a number of good links which explain how the cases work in German. Remember that German is a really logical language following strict rules. Whilst building your sentences ask yourself-what word am I using? Is there a rule I should follow? Hope this helps

2 years ago

BekahBelle

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

JoshuaConn13

Why is this considered nominative instead of accusative? I thought it would be "einen guten freunde" instead of "ein guter freunde."

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I wondered the same. Check out SimonDarey's comment in this thread.

    2 years ago

Osk.S

    I've been learning German with Duolingo for a year now, just for fun. I still think lots of things are totally unnecessary. Gut, Guter, Gute, Guten. Just use one, people will still know the meaning of the sentence it is used in.

    1 year ago

patscowen
    <pre> E </pre>
    8 months ago

royblumenthal

    How does someone know whether it's gute, guter, or guten? What determines what word to use?

    1 month ago

K-Majick

    Es ist nicht etwas du von einer Frau die du magst hören möchtest.

    1 month ago

Andernoo

    Aww thanks robot lady

    3 years ago

Ana521566

    Verry good?

    3 years ago

VikingBoat

    The block that proposed is blocking the answer I am typing!

    1 year ago

Patrick_OBeirne

    Is this like the youtube comment section?

    2 years ago

SimonDarey

    Yes I suppose it is. In this section you can ask questions to clarify any issues you may have. Duolingo is used by pupils and teachers so the "posts" can be a way of asking an "expert".

    2 years ago

Patrick_OBeirne

    That was a joke, but thanks for the help

    2 years ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.