1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ein guter Freund."

"Du bist ein guter Freund."

Translation:You are a good friend.

January 8, 2013

53 Comments


jloris

In actual German pronunciation, do "gute" and "guter" sound the same -- that is, is the "r" dropped?


wataya

No, it isn't. Also, the quality of the final 'e' changes.


Gnorian

They do sound very similar. I wonder if it's possible to tell with the robot voice.


DTipps

Why isn't it "ein gut..." or "einer guter..."? I thought the adjective should take the same form as the article, nein?


Shady_arc

Actually, the forms are rarely the same. You can look up strong and weak declension on the net.

Simply speaking, in German when an article or an adjective is present, somethinп MUST show the case/gender of the noun. If there is only the adjective, then it takes a corresponding form, with the same ending an article WOULD take in its place. They call it the "strong declension"

If there is a definite article, there are only two endings for the adjective, -e and -en. It is "gute" for singular Nominative and Accusative (except for masculine Accusative) and - en for everything else. I.e., the definite article already shows the role of the word in the sentence, so there is no need to double that by the adjective. "Weak declension"

If there is an ein-word before the noun (ein, kein, mein, euer,unser etc.) then it is the mix of two. Namely, you have it almost the same as the weak declension, but if the ein-word looks the same as in Nominative, then you have to use the strong form of the adjective.

Here, in this sentence you have "ein Freund". It is an ein-word, definitely. The form is just "ein", not "einem" or "einer", so you use the strong form. In this case it's Nominative Masculine "guter".

Had to eventually memorize this myself. In Russian the adjectives just agree with nouns no matter the position.


Slydiad

This is such a useful & concise explanation. Thank you!


bjfendler

That was an awesome explaination. Extremely concise, but complete as stated above.


Dean0178

So... No article = strong, Der/Das/Die = weak, Ein/Kein = mixed?


SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm Take a look at the above website for this. The flow chart is really clear-hope it helps.


Crystaljune

Thank you so much. What a wonderful site for folks trying to learn German.


IchliebemeinHund

No its not. Its no longer available. Not sure this is all worth the effort.


NeinOderJa

Truly there's nothing in Germany, that can be termed 'easy'.... Land, Language, Work, Study... you name it... Sie sind immer schwer!!!


Mason_Kelsey

"ein guter Freund" is the Nominative Case form and not the Accusative, which would be "einen guten Freund" for the masculine Freund. That implies that we would translate the sentence as, "A good friend are you" to respect the subject and object of the sentence. Is this correct? Do Germans typically reverse their cases like this? Thanks.


walty

Why can't it be "You are a good boyfriend"? Isn't Freund masculine? At least I remember this was one of the standard translations for Freund before.


wataya

In general, "Freund" can mean both friend and boyfriend. However, in this construction its sole meaning is 'friend'.


walty

Danke! Would you please elaborate a bit more? How would I say "You are a good boyfriend", then?


wataya

I'm not sure in what circumstances I'd use such words. What do you mean by a 'good boyfriend'? Is he nice, sweet, strong, tall,...? In the case of a friend 'good' refers to some kind of reliable loyalty. In the case of a boyfriend I really don't know what that sentence means.


Rather_Dashing

You could have the sentence "You are a good boyfriend" in English. Something in a dialogue like "I'm not good for you", "No, you are a good boyfriend!". I'm pretty sure those lines appeared somewhere in Twilight, lol. Are you saying you couldn't say the same thing in german? Would you use a different word instead of good?


myra

"Boyfriend" is an acceptable translation for "Freund", though "friend" is generally the default. Both are now accepted. And "good" is fine for "guter".


walty

I see... So it's more nuanced than I thought! Vielen Dank!


Vindalf

No, good boyfriend is as acceptable in german as in English. Ein guter Freund for both friend or boyfriend


Soham962941

(Just a side note) In this case it is guter and not gute or gutes as the object is masculine however it is not always specific in English


juliaosteopath

but why the -er ending?


Patti410

Wataya, sorry if this is off-topic, but what does that little green shield under your picture mean?


FandomFreak7

It means that s/he is a moderator.


XoooOverdose

What are the differences between guter and gute?


Shady_arc

You should have really read the post above. In German adjectives and modifiers reflect the gender and case of the noun.

However, if there are is already the definite article (der/das/die/den...), the adjective only ever takes weak forms gute and guten. If there is an ein-word, you have a mixed declension.

In this example the indefinite article looks like "ein". That doesn't tell much about the gender or the case. So you decline the adjective into its "strong form", which is guter (masculine, Nominative). If the article were in "einen", "einem" etc. form, you'd use weak forms.

If you had the definite article the form would be "gute" according to the weak declension (der gute Freund/ das gute Spielzeug/die gute Freundin).


XoooOverdose

Thanks! Sorry....


GauravAhuj6

gut vs guter difference? Please explain


_Kierz_

guter? gute? gut? gutes? guten?


BekahBelle

Why does "gut" become "guter" here?


SimonDarey

Two things to consider: When an adjective is positioned in front of a noun in German it will reflect the gender of that noun in some form or another. The ending added to the adjective will also depend on which grammatical case the noun is in ie what role does it perform in the sentence-subject/direct object/indirect object... In this case "Du bist ein guter Freund" you need to realise that "bist" comes from the verb "sein" "to be"-this verb cannot be followed by an object so we get a sentence which is du (nominative case) bist (verb) ein guter Freund (nominative case)-this is because the "du" and the "ein guter Freund" are the same thing/person-the verb "to be" acts like a mirror here. If you go back to previous posts on this thread you will find a number of good links which explain how the cases work in German. Remember that German is a really logical language following strict rules. Whilst building your sentences ask yourself-what word am I using? Is there a rule I should follow? Hope this helps


JoshuaConn13

Why is this considered nominative instead of accusative? I thought it would be "einen guten freunde" instead of "ein guter freunde."


[deactivated user]

    I wondered the same. Check out SimonDarey's comment in this thread.


Osk.S

    I've been learning German with Duolingo for a year now, just for fun. I still think lots of things are totally unnecessary. Gut, Guter, Gute, Guten. Just use one, people will still know the meaning of the sentence it is used in.


Minervas37

    Well, you can do so - if you want to annoy the germans you meet.

    We know that our language is a rather difficult one and we like if people are trying to learn it and therefore we are (or at least try to be) very patient with learners. But if you just pick what you like and leave out the rest many germans may prefer you talking english to them than using half-baked german.

    Sure, there are a lot of things we don't like in English, too. Sometimes we have the feeling that english lacks too many words to express oneself and sometimes we come across admirable words like "defenstrate".

    Each language has its own history, its own focus.

    Learning words or differentiations that do not exist in your own language can only broaden your mind.


patscowen
    <pre> E </pre>

royblumenthal

    How does someone know whether it's gute, guter, or guten? What determines what word to use?


K-Majick

    Es ist nicht etwas du von einer Frau die du magst hören möchtest.


Kovas7

    Why is the -er there? I don't understand all of these endings, they keep changing even though it's the same word. And I'm curious, is there ANY way to know if the word is Der, Die or Das? Because if you have to remember every words gender? By memory that's just BS


Minervas37

    Well, you'll have to learn them by heart. And one little remark: the words' genders aren't the same in all the languages using them. Sometimes they are the same and sometimes they are the opposite. E.g.: German and French:

    • "der Mond"(masc.) = "la lune"(fem.) = "the moon"
    • "die Sonne"(fem.) = "le soleil"(masc.) = "the sun"

    My etymological background knowledge is not good enough to know why many languages have word-genders and others don't, but I know it would be very frustrating for you if you tried to learn vocabulary without the corresponding articles.

    Of course, all these languages have more or less strict rules that could help you choose gender. But there are many different ones and I'm not sure if it really helps you now when your vocabulary is still so small that only 2 to 3 words would follow one rule...

    If you are interested in these rules, follow these links:

    Link 1, Link 2 and Link 3


Harry359321

    why is it not du bist ein gutEN freund?


bill268324

    "You are a good friend " is exactly what I wrote and still was corrected with what I wrote. Please make proper corrections with this application.


Andernoo

    Aww thanks robot lady


VikingBoat

    The block that proposed is blocking the answer I am typing!


Patrick_OBeirne

    Is this like the youtube comment section?


SimonDarey

    Yes I suppose it is. In this section you can ask questions to clarify any issues you may have. Duolingo is used by pupils and teachers so the "posts" can be a way of asking an "expert".


Patrick_OBeirne

    That was a joke, but thanks for the help

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.