"На траве лежит девочка."

Translation:A girl is lying on the grass.

3 years ago

16 Comments


aspencer

The report is not going through, but "on the grass lies a girl" should be accepted.

3 years ago

sohlt

Maybe this is colloquial, but I say /in/ the grass. Do many others say the same?

2 years ago

baldgymnastnurse

I would say on the grass. Unless the grass is tall, then I would say in.

1 year ago

pye20

Ле-жа́ть ‧ cognate to Lay & Lie

1.65 M ‧ Lay in the grass ‧ www.google.com/search?
1.36 M ‧ Lay on the grass ‧ www.google.com/search?
1.61 M ‧ Lie on the grass ‧ www.google.com/search?
0.827 M ‧ Lie on the grass ‧ www.google.com/search?

2 months ago

MichelAnge469795

This must be colloquial. I thought the same thing

2 years ago

ChrisWrigh963934

I also say in, even if its meant on

1 year ago

D_Rennie_J

ffs.. i got rejected twice on this first i said "a girl is on the grass" since in literally every other question "is" was accepted as a translation for "лежит" but THIS time it wasn't good enough.. then "A girl is lying in the grass" wasn't accepted.. it gets so wearysome getting rejected answers when you clearly know what the sentence means. Apparently lots of other people got this sentence rejected and reported it months ago.. why do none of these issues ever get corrected? Hint: if a lot of people say the same answer should be accepted, maybe at least look into it.

Yes, we Americans say "in the grass" if someone is lying in the grass.

1 year ago

Alathat

Why do I not hear the "l" sound in this sentence? Is it a fluke of the pronunciation, or is there some rule where the "l" sound is elided? It seems like there are some forms of the word for "teacher" were I also do not hear an "l".

2 years ago

mario.maca1

Она говорит девочка !!!

2 years ago

Memoryy721

Я тебя не понимаю. "Она говорит девочка" = She speaks the girl ???

1 year ago

WishOnASupernova

Is "There is a girl lying on the grass" correct?

1 year ago

WishOnASupernova

Девочка remains in the nominative case because she is the subject of the action лежит, correct? (Or shall I say... правильно?)

1 year ago

Vik84w

Да, правильно.

1 year ago

claiae

when should someone use девочка instead of девушка ?

3 years ago

Olga451165

девочка is for girls below age 13 i think.. like little girl девушка is somewhere about 17 and over in this case it can be any.. so maybe you should report.

3 years ago

claiae

thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.