"She does not have a sister."

Translation:У неё нет сестры.

November 12, 2015

21 Comments


AmosOnn

Why is it сестры and not сестра?

April 1, 2016

BenYoung84

Because the word after нет must be genitive.

August 9, 2019

Subalzero

What is the difference between "неё" and "её" anyway? Do we use "неё" if the sentence is negative?

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Nope, it is easier than that.

Third person pronouns are он, она, оно, они (he, she, it, they).

In all of their oblique forms they use an initial Н aften all (almost all) simple prepositions:

  • У неё нет кошки. = She does not have a cat.
  • Я думаю о ней. = I think about her.
  • Я думаю о нём. = I think about him.

Possessive её, его, их (her, his, their) are, quite obviously, derived from Genitive forms of она, он, они. However, they NEVER get an initial Н and do not change at all:

  • У её брата нет кошки. = Her brother does not have a cat.
  • Я думаю о её брате. = I think about her brother.
November 15, 2015

deltaray3

That was not "easier". ;-)

January 12, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Does "oblique" mean "genitive when it's not being used as possessive"? I don't see н- forms or the word "oblique" in any pronoun charts I can find.

August 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    'Oblique case' (ко́свенный паде́ж) means 'any case except nominative'. (Nominative, on the other hand, is 'direct case', although this term is used much less often.)

    This is related to the idea that all nouns are inherently nominative, while the others are somehow slanted.

    August 6, 2016

StephenDunscombe

    Aha! Thank you so much.

    August 8, 2016

Subalzero

    Thanks, now it is clear to me. :)

    November 15, 2015

MharcelCapall

    What case does usually come after У and which one at the end? I can't understand so far which one to use when

    August 28, 2017

BenYoung84

    It's always genitive after у.

    August 9, 2019

Asahell

    It sounds "сёстры", it must be "сестры"

    September 13, 2018

kpagcha

    I just read another Duolingo discussion that said this sentencr should use сестры becausr it is the genitive singular. However the audio pronounces it as сёстры, which is nom. pl. This is wrong right?

    June 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It should be «сестр́ы». If the audio has «сёстры», it's a bug.

      June 15, 2016

Paola471570

      One of the many...

      May 14, 2019

vencatom

      can I use also "У неё сестры нет" ?

      January 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        This is not the neutral word order.

        You could use «У неё сестры нет» to emphasise the word «нет», for example when someone claims that she has a sister and you refute the claim (therefore, «нет» sounds good emphasised because it's the most important word). However, in most contexts (i.e. when you don't have a reason for emphasis) this word order would sound strange.

        January 29, 2016

vencatom

        Thank you for your answer. For me does not matter if this sentence would be accepted or not. It was just interesting for me to know if it is possible to use this word order.

        January 30, 2016

Lidiya21061942

        Неправильное произношение. Надо "сестрЫ" -ударение на последний слог

        May 28, 2019

SpencerBee5

        Why is у она не есть сестра wrong?

        August 2, 2019

Shady_arc

        To express possession, Russian typically uses "At X, there is an Y". Yep, the possessor is turned into "where". The possessed object is the grammatical subject of the sentence.

        У requires the Genitive form of noun (or pronoun), so you have неё instead of она, него instead of он, меня instead of я and so on (in English, you also have a lot of roles where you just cannot put "she" instead of "her").

        For statements of non-existence we use нет. The combination не есть has its uses in some particularly bookish contexts but it is not used in this meaning.

        August 2, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.