1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She does not have a sister."

"She does not have a sister."

Translation:У неё нет сестры.

November 12, 2015

59 Comments


Asahell

It sounds "сёстры", it must be "сестры"


maaarshaaalll

That's what I heard too.


AmosOnn

Why is it сестры and not сестра?


BenYoung84

Because the word after нет must be genitive.


Subalzero

What is the difference between "неё" and "её" anyway? Do we use "неё" if the sentence is negative?


Shady_arc

Nope, it is easier than that.

Third person pronouns are он, она, оно, они (he, she, it, they).

In all of their oblique forms they use an initial Н aften all (almost all) simple prepositions:

  • У неё нет кошки. = She does not have a cat.
  • Я думаю о ней. = I think about her.
  • Я думаю о нём. = I think about him.

Possessive её, его, их (her, his, their) are, quite obviously, derived from Genitive forms of она, он, они. However, they NEVER get an initial Н and do not change at all:

  • У её брата нет кошки. = Her brother does not have a cat.
  • Я думаю о её брате. = I think about her brother.

deltaray3

That was not "easier". ;-)


StephenDunscombe

Does "oblique" mean "genitive when it's not being used as possessive"? I don't see н- forms or the word "oblique" in any pronoun charts I can find.


[deactivated user]

    'Oblique case' (ко́свенный паде́ж) means 'any case except nominative'. (Nominative, on the other hand, is 'direct case', although this term is used much less often.)

    This is related to the idea that all nouns are inherently nominative, while the others are somehow slanted.


StephenDunscombe

    Aha! Thank you so much.


1mXm3

    That was really useful. Thanks!


Subalzero

    Thanks, now it is clear to me. :)


RXkB5

    So you're saying it's неё and not её because it's not nominative ?


Shady_arc

    To be more exact, because of the preposition. The Genitive of она is её or неё depending on whether you have a proposition:

    • Извините, её пока нет. = Sorry, she is not here yet (lit. "there is no her").
    • У неё температура. = She is running a fever.

    Pretty much all simple prepositions trigger the initinal н in non-Nominative forms of он, она, оно, они.


kpagcha

    I just read another Duolingo discussion that said this sentencr should use сестры becausr it is the genitive singular. However the audio pronounces it as сёстры, which is nom. pl. This is wrong right?


    [deactivated user]

      It should be «сестр́ы». If the audio has «сёстры», it's a bug.


Paola471570

      One of the many...


MharcelCapall

      What case does usually come after У and which one at the end? I can't understand so far which one to use when


BenYoung84

      It's always genitive after у.


valery88292

      'Нет сестрЫ" but not "нет сЕстры"


megangarita

      No mother, no sister, but at least she has a cat!


Lidiya21061942

      Неправильное произношение. Надо "сестрЫ" -ударение на последний слог


Mihausspb

      Да русский и так очень сложен... А тут ещё и такие грандиозные ошибки


vencatom

      can I use also "У неё сестры нет" ?


      [deactivated user]

        This is not the neutral word order.

        You could use «У неё сестры нет» to emphasise the word «нет», for example when someone claims that she has a sister and you refute the claim (therefore, «нет» sounds good emphasised because it's the most important word). However, in most contexts (i.e. when you don't have a reason for emphasis) this word order would sound strange.


vencatom

        Thank you for your answer. For me does not matter if this sentence would be accepted or not. It was just interesting for me to know if it is possible to use this word order.


WesleyAlcoforado

        so it is not incorrect


Rekty

        It is, but it sounds strange.


        [deactivated user]

          This sentence falls into a grey area between 'correct' and 'incorrect'. It's not strictly incorrect (it can be used in some contexts), but it's not strictly correct either (in most common contexts, it wouldn't be used).


WesleyAlcoforado

          Either way, it should be accepted because Duo does not give us any context.


          [deactivated user]

            I don't think it should be accepted. Duo doesn't accept non-neutral word order in most sentences too, so this is consistent with the way word order is treated in other sentences.


Mihausspb

            Так можно сказать... Но обычно так не говорят


SpencerBee5

            Why is у она не есть сестра wrong?


Shady_arc

            To express possession, Russian typically uses "At X, there is an Y". Yep, the possessor is turned into "where". The possessed object is the grammatical subject of the sentence.

            У requires the Genitive form of noun (or pronoun), so you have неё instead of она, него instead of он, меня instead of я and so on (in English, you also have a lot of roles where you just cannot put "she" instead of "her").

            For statements of non-existence we use нет. The combination не есть has its uses in some particularly bookish contexts but it is not used in this meaning.


egyHX2SL

            I keep getting this wrong as the key for' umlaut e' isn't working. I bought stickers which indicate that this should be put to the left of 2....which I did.... ! I have tried shift and both capital and lower case . when I try report' alphabet/typing' problem isn't there on the list........ Help


BenYoung84

            If you're using the standard Windows Russian keyboard then the ё should be the ` key (left of 1).


egyHX2SL

            I tried that too....I hit all keys nearby to see if ANY worked. In fact the sticker is there at the moment. I get' | ' or '+'


Shady_arc

            That is why I suggest people trying a phonetic keyboard where the letters are mostly mapped to their Latin counterparts (e.g., k=к, l=л, а = а, u=у, t=т). If you are only mildly interested in Russian and are unlikely to work in a Russian-speaking environment any time soon... Any layout may work.

            Or you can use a tablet/phone where every layout you could dream of is available in a few clicks.


Mr.HelloBye

            сёстры is accepted, even though this is plural nominative and not singular genitive


Mordaunt2

            Yes, singular genitive of 'female' words which end with "а" is "ы".


Mordaunt2

            Is saying "у неё есть нет сестры" really wrong ? I thought we could always use есть :(


BenYoung84

            Yes it's wrong. нет is the negative version of есть so you would never use both.


ShrushteeT

            I heard сёстры but it was сестры. Shouldn't it be сестра for it was singular? And also,when should I use её and when should I use неё? I'm confused. PLEASE HELP!


Shady_arc

            Yes, TTS engines are sometimes being smarty-boots and fail. It should indeed be сестры (the voice just assumed the text didn't explicitly spell Ё's and tried to guess).

            The Genitive singular ending in nouns like мама, сестра, рука, пицца, кошка (e.g., У меня нет кошки) is the same as the Nom. pl. ending (e.g., Кошки сидят на стуле). Provided the stress is the same, not only are the forms spelt the same—they also sound indentical.

            Some nouns have a more complicated stress pattern, which lets you dinstinguish the forms (e.g., сестрыёстры, руки / руки).

            Её, его, их (her/him/them) are the Genitive forms of она, он(оно), они. They get an initial н after simple prepositions (у неё, у него, от них, с него, из неё, около них, возле неё etc.)

            Её, его, их are also used as the possessive her/his/their. They never get an initial н, even if they happen to follow a preposition (около кошки "near a cat"→около её кошки "near her cat" / около неё "near her")


ryuki.arts

            I think "у неё есть не сестра" should be accepted


BenYoung84

            Sorry but that's incorrect.


Mihausspb

            Ударение не там! У неё нет сестрЫ!


bradgarrettfan22

            When do we know to use нет vs. не?


BenYoung84

            не = not, нет = no or "there is no".


Rekty

            Isn't У неё есть нет сестры correct?


Rekty

            I thought that you always can put есть when you mean that someone has something/someone?


Shady_arc

            This is not quite true, and нет replaces есть anyway if you mean that someone DOES NOT have something or someone.


Rekty

            Except from that situation with нет, where can't you use есть?


            [deactivated user]

              Yes. See this sentence, for example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11648544 (it would sound very strange with «есть»)


Shady_arc

              That was a misinterpretation.


Rekty

              I read the rule that explains your sentence, but I thought that you were allowed to put есть no matter what, even if it is not common/normal.


edenkid

              Why do we use "y" at all in the sentence?


BenYoung84

              у is what means "have".

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.