"I am sorry, I do not have a pencil."

Translation:Извините, у меня нет карандаша.

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


rilianxi

what's the difference between karandash and karandasha?

November 18, 2015

Rekty

One is in the nominative and the other is in the genitive case (-a ending). Remember the class about the genitive case when there is absence, the нет behind the word.

November 18, 2015

Rekty

When do we use прости?

November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

You can use it, for example, if you really want something you did to be forgiven. However, you can also use it instead of «извини».

November 12, 2015

KaterinaRuud

Prosti and izvini are interchangeable :)

February 22, 2016

Kamyru

Я извиняюсь, у меня нет карандаша isn't correct?

January 7, 2017

DasCapschen

Why isn't "мне жаль..." accepted? I thought Извините is more like Excuse me, instead of I'm sorry?

November 4, 2017

WinterSo1dier

Извините can mean both excuse me and sorry.

April 10, 2018

davideamoretti

I wrote "мне жал" and Duo says it is wrong I thought it could be ok

December 29, 2015

Shady_arc

The word is spelt "жаль", just like it is pronounced.

December 29, 2015

DanielMcCo19

What is the difference between извини and извините?

January 14, 2016

Rekty

You use извини when you don't need to be polite, aka with a friend, someone you know. Ex: Excuse-me dad, excuse-me Vasya, excuse-me my son....

You use извините in two case: when you need to be polite and when you talk to a lot of people. Ex: Excuse-me Mr. President, Excuse-me citizens...

Note the -te ending of the "polite" form? It is the 2 p. plural. Without it, it's the 2 p. singular.

January 14, 2016

oce.francia

Hello! Would "Извините, у меня не есть карандаша" be acceptable? If not, why?

February 23, 2016

Shady_arc

«Не есть» is not used for existence and possession. Нет is used instead.

February 23, 2016

kansas.pet

Why is "простите у есть нет..." Incorrect?

February 15, 2017

Shady_arc

Why would it be correct? The question is why you put it that way.

February 16, 2017

BengalTiger510

Whats the difference between карандаша и карадашом?

February 23, 2019

WinterSo1dier

When do you put есть and when do you not? Because I never know whether to put it in a sentence or not. Example: У меня есть кошка. As opposed to: У меня нет карандаша

April 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.