1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry, I do not have a …

"I am sorry, I do not have a pencil."

Translation:Извините, у меня нет карандаша.

November 12, 2015

36 Comments


rilianxi

what's the difference between karandash and karandasha?


Rekty

One is in the nominative and the other is in the genitive case (-a ending). Remember the class about the genitive case when there is absence, the нет behind the word.


Johnny629236

There are classes? Where?


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, skill. Russian nouns have several forms with different endings (e.g, парк, парка, парке, парку, парком).

English does that, too, just the number of forms is more limited, and your pronouns are a bit more detailed than nouns (I/me/my - Tom/Tom/Tom's).


DasCapschen

Why isn't "мне жаль..." accepted? I thought Извините is more like Excuse me, instead of I'm sorry?


WinterSo1dier

Извините can mean both excuse me and sorry.


JamesAnku2323

Your pfp scares me.


SteinBauge

Why the heck is извини marked wrong??????


RoundKick11

Извини is used in an informal setting, whereas Извините is used for formal settings and for addressing a group. I don't know why Duo cares so much here, since there's no context on who you're speaking to.


Shady_arc
Mod

They are both accepted.


rKaic

As I understand it, <<извини> means "excuse me", while "I'm sorry" would be <<извините>


JamesAnku2323

No, that is not true. The former is informal, while the latter is formal.


BengalTiger510

Whats the difference between карандаша и карадашом?


ValentinSe14370

When to use карандаш and when карандаша?


Rekty

When do we use прости?


Shady_arc
Mod

You can use it, for example, if you really want something you did to be forgiven. However, you can also use it instead of «извини».


KaterinaRuud

Prosti and izvini are interchangeable :)


DanielMcCo19

What is the difference between извини and извините?


Rekty

You use извини when you don't need to be polite, aka with a friend, someone you know. Ex: Excuse-me dad, excuse-me Vasya, excuse-me my son....

You use извините in two case: when you need to be polite and when you talk to a lot of people. Ex: Excuse-me Mr. President, Excuse-me citizens...

Note the -te ending of the "polite" form? It is the 2 p. plural. Without it, it's the 2 p. singular.


CrookedBad

Сожалею (or к сожалению), у меня нет карандаша. Is not accepted but is actually more correct. Since "I am sorry" does not really mean asking for a pardon or forgiveness as "Извините" would imply. Сожалею also literally means "I am sorry".


davideamoretti

I wrote "мне жал" and Duo says it is wrong I thought it could be ok


Shady_arc
Mod

The word is spelt "жаль", just like it is pronounced.


oce.francia

Hello! Would "Извините, у меня не есть карандаша" be acceptable? If not, why?


Shady_arc
Mod

«Не есть» is not used for existence and possession. Нет is used instead.


Kamyru

Я извиняюсь, у меня нет карандаша isn't correct?


Tim353245

Why not меня жаль?


Shady_arc
Mod

That means someone pities you.

With жаль you use the Dative for the one who experiences pity or who is sorry. I.e. «Мне его жаль» means "I feel sorry for him".


duo777724

Sigh... why is it нет and not не? Thanks


kansas.pet

Why is "простите у есть нет..." Incorrect?


Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it be correct? The question is why you put it that way.


WinterSo1dier

When do you put есть and when do you not? Because I never know whether to put it in a sentence or not. Example: У меня есть кошка. As opposed to: У меня нет карандаша


Yvon819626

I agree, same question.


DimitryStanko

I am sorry = tut mir leid (german) = lo siento (spanish) = я сожалею (русский) или просто Сожалею. Извините тоже можно сказать, но почему не принимается Я сожалею?


agnetebu

Why is я извините wrong?


jrjitalian

I just had «У мальчика есть карандаш» before this question, and now «Извините, у меня нет карандаша», except I typed карандаш. I want to understand why that was marked wrong -

Is it when it's a negation of having ("I do not have") that it is always genitive?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.