"There are a lot of people in this country."

Translation:В этой стране - много людей.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Anaphasiy

Why was "В этой стране есть много людей" marked wrong?

1 year ago

masrlinu

Maybe because есть means he/she is? But the people are many (plural), so суть means, they are.

https://cooljugator.com/ru/быть

3 months ago

russianduo

This was going to be my exact question. Ectb seems to be better choice here than -. Hopefully someone can explain why it is not.

1 year ago

jmccartin

Why is it этой over этом? Feminine? If so, how?

2 years ago

glorifico
glorifico

"Страна" is feminine, so pronoun must be also feminine, "эта", the form in the prepositional case of it is "в этой".

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is "много людей в этой стране" wrong?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is, unless said with a very specific intonation to compensate for the inverted word order. You are unlikely to hear something like that from a native if they are not writing poetry or going for a dramatic effect.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is it incorrect grammatically, or is it just not said that way?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a complete grammatically correct sentence in a certain interpretation, though the unnatural word order does not make it easy to arrive to that interpretation.

A more obvious interpretation is "many people in this country", which isn't much of a sentence.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

glorifico
glorifico

There is a mistake in the "right" sentence. It doesn't need a dash. The right variant is "В этой стране много людей". В "правильном" предложении ошибка. Тире не нужно. Правильный вариант: "В этой стране много людей".

2 years ago

glynbach
glynbach

It looks like людей is in the genetics here. Can someone explain why? My guess would have been it should be: in this country (prepositional) 'are' many people (nominative)

1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
.Ice-Cream.

Usually words after много take the genitive case. A lot OF PEOPLE, много людей

1 year ago

StripedAdidas

Why этой but not этом

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.