1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of people in…

"There are a lot of people in this country."

Translation:В этой стране много людей.

November 12, 2015

31 Comments


Anaphasiy

Why was "В этой стране есть много людей" marked wrong?


russianduo

This was going to be my exact question. Ectb seems to be better choice here than -. Hopefully someone can explain why it is not.


F4yY9kZj

Hope is fading (2 years later)!


HonorBaker

Apparently this is a tough question but I'm also wondering why not "в етой стране ЕСТЬ много людей". It's obvious that there are at least a few people in a country but not necessarily a lot.


masrlinu

Maybe because есть means he/she is? But the people are many (plural), so суть means, they are.

https://cooljugator.com/ru/быть


LuigiNeri2

Technically the verb to be in Russian at the present tense for all persons is equal to есть. So the solution of the guys above should be correct


jmccartin

Why is it этой over этом? Feminine? If so, how?


glorifico

"Страна" is feminine, so pronoun must be also feminine, "эта", the form in the prepositional case of it is "в этой".


glorifico

There is a mistake in the "right" sentence. It doesn't need a dash. The right variant is "В этой стране много людей". В "правильном" предложении ошибка. Тире не нужно. Правильный вариант: "В этой стране много людей".


F4yY9kZj

How could this go uncorrected for three years?


Shady_arc

You do understand that is not a mistake?


Matt92HUN

Is "много людей в этой стране" wrong?


Shady_arc

It is, unless said with a very specific intonation to compensate for the inverted word order. You are unlikely to hear something like that from a native if they are not writing poetry or going for a dramatic effect.


Matt92HUN

Is it incorrect grammatically, or is it just not said that way?


Shady_arc

It is a complete grammatically correct sentence in a certain interpretation, though the unnatural word order does not make it easy to arrive to that interpretation.

A more obvious interpretation is "many people in this country", which isn't much of a sentence.


Alf-Sawman

...or prefixed есть...? (At least it's making it a bit easier for me to get the intentional meaning.) Есть много людей в этой стране! (Agreeably a somewhat theatrical exclamation...) :-)


glynbach

It looks like людей is in the genetics here. Can someone explain why? My guess would have been it should be: in this country (prepositional) 'are' many people (nominative)


.Ice-Cream.

Usually words after много take the genitive case. A lot OF PEOPLE, много людей


Alf-Sawman

As BenYoung84 says, not only sometimes.

In addition to indicating possession (which is the origin of the name genitive), Russian takes genitive after a lot of "quantity indicators"

  1. Following cardinal numbers (genitive sg. when following numbers ending with 2, 3 or 4 but gen. pl. after 5 and higher...except e.g. 23 and 854 which are ending with 2/3/4...)

  2. After e.g. много/немного, мало, стакан/бокал (i.e. a glass of something, as a quantifier), бутылка, грамм, сантиметр, ...

  3. If you intend to say "some" (aka an indefinite quantity of something, like French 'de'), EVEN if you omit using a word like "some" for the quantity. Examples: (a) Купил немного хлеба! (b) Купил хлеба! (In this example "some" is omitted, but there's still an undefined quantity there, hence хлеба in gen. sg.)

Finally, genitive follows нет and negated transitive verbs (meaning verbs that take an object). Example: Я не пью воды (genitive, as opposed to Я пью воду which takes the object in accusative).


Shady_arc

Actually, Я не пью воды is not how we say it nowadays. It would have been used that way in the 19th century.

Today, transitive verbs will just use the Accusative, with some important exceptions for more abstract verbs/objects, verbs of existence and sometimes verbs of perception (e.g., не иметь возможности, не обращать внимания, не видеть смысла).

Иметь, in particular, consistently switches to the Genitive, just like in the days of old (except in иметь в виду что-то, which uses Accusative even when negated).


BenYoung84

Not usually, always.


StripedAdidas

Why этой but not этом


BenYoung84

этой is feminine singular prepositional, этом is masculine singular prepositional.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82#Declension


Hitoshi195642

Is "В этой стране это много лудей." unacceptable?


BenYoung84

Yes because это would have to translate as something in the English sentence.


Donald135335

What is wrong with: на этой стране есть много людей


BenYoung84

That's "on this country"


GeorgianaTanasa

Is "людей" somehow etymologically related to the German word "Leute"?


GeorgianaTanasa

wow. I researched the answer. They are related. Learning more languages is so eye-opening. Thanks, guys.


BenYoung84

Yep, I did a quick Wiktionary search and they are related but only very distantly, dating back to the language that was ancestor to the Indo-European languages.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.