"Что вы хотите сказать?"

Translation:What do you want to say?

November 12, 2015

23 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Can this translate to "What do you mean", like the phrases vouloir dire/querer decir?

November 29, 2015

Ivaristal

Well, the most correct translation for "What do you mean?" would be "Что ты име́ешь в виду́?" (mean = име́ть в виду́). But both phrases can be used in the same situation, so they are synonymic.

January 19, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Merci beaucoup

February 25, 2019

belette_7

what does that mean?

January 4, 2017

bleepandbloop

I've never heard the word "synonymic" before. I think he means "synonymous" which comes from the word "synonym", which is just another way to say they mean the same thing.

January 10, 2017

SergioAndr541505

I thought the same

February 25, 2019

belette_7

no

January 4, 2017

Gaby754722

A question, does the word "сказка" related to the word "сказать"?

December 21, 2015

Ivaristal

Yes, these words are related. Сказать → сказка (because сказка, fairy tale, is a story that you are saying/telling)

January 19, 2016

rfariadutra

what's the difference between что and kak? Could I use "Kak" in this sentence?

August 3, 2016

Anaphasiy

Что is 'what' and как is 'how'. For example: Что это слово? - What is this word? Как сказать это слово? - How do you say this word?

I think this is correct. Somebody verify this!

April 6, 2017

belette_7

no

January 4, 2017

angelikacalangi

I am utterly confused. How many transformations are there for the word "want" in Russian?

January 3, 2017

Shady_arc

It has 6 forms for the non-past. It is pretty common for European languages (except English). The verb has an irregular conjugation: its singular and plural forms follow different schemes (хочу́, хо́чешь, хо́чет / хоти́м, хоти́те, хотя́т).

  • a regular verb of И-conjugation: говорю, говоришь, говорит, говорите, говорят.
  • a regular verb of Е-conjugation: знаю, знаешь, знает, знаем, знаете, знают.

The 4 past forms are nothing to write home about, though. The infinitive is хотеть. Remove the -ть and add -л, -ла, -ло depending on the gender of the subject—use -ли for plural subject. Pretty much every Russian verb works like that, with exceptions few and far between.

January 3, 2017

ellablun

all verbs have 6 forms for present and future tense. each form corresponds with a personal pronoun. that is I want, you want, she he it wants, and same fr plural. this means that you can skip the pronoun and just say "want chicken", and from the form want takes, you will know if it's me who wants the chicken, or them, or us, or whatever.

October 15, 2017

Superuncia

Would "What do you want to tell" work here? Or is there any other verb for that?

November 12, 2015

Olga451165

I think "tell" would be "raskazat"

November 12, 2015

Superuncia

Thank you

November 13, 2015

TomAntonn

Would "What are you trying to say?" work?

December 20, 2015

Ivaristal

In life it would be appropriate. In Duolingo it won't, because "What are you trying to say?" literally = "Что ты пыта́ешься сказа́ть?"

January 19, 2016

osmanlilar1

How does the ть ending sounds like? Its seems to me that ir sounds like тч, am i wrong?

November 20, 2018

Davishiro

I would like to know how you wish a Happy birthday in russian, that's what I want to say jsjsjs

January 16, 2019

Charlie.Red

Can we use говорить instead of сказать here?

February 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.