"У меня есть тарелка."

Translation:I have a plate.

November 12, 2015

50 Comments


NadimRifai

And I'm not afraid to use it

January 7, 2016

MaaxiMcDonat

One of the best reply in the Russian comments section lmao I literally came to learn and stayed to laugh

January 5, 2018

huntsteven

Тарелка? Possibly derived from "tallerken" or vice versa?

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a German borrowing. Russian has a number of everyday words that have actually been borrowed from other languages. Most of them are not from English: by and large, only the very recent loanwords come from English (most of them related to technology, business and entertainment).

November 15, 2015

savourtardis

Interesting. Besides der Teller, from my smattering of Estonian (which may also have had German influence), that language has "taldrik" for plate.

I keep thinking of tapioca with this pronunciation of the Russian word though. X) Maybe it'll serve as a mnemonic...

December 4, 2015

jwbards

And in Swedish it's tallrik ...

September 4, 2016

TonoBinder

When they'r going to give it back?

February 17, 2019

Kumatangz

why doesn't "I have the plate" work for this answer?

December 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Good question. Google translate accepts both. I got it wrong, so I'm reporting it.

April 19, 2018

deadsticklanding

how would I say "I have the plate."?

June 2, 2016

nihline

what is the difference between ( u menya est' ) and ( u menya - without est')

November 16, 2015

Shady_arc

Bare У меня does not focus on the fact you really HAVE that thing, just specifying what it is. It is assumed that either it was obvious you have at least some kind of that thing ("I have dark hair")—or that the fact of possession is not as relevant right now as the identity of the object ("He's got a gun!")

The presense of есть (which is,effectively, "is") explicitly says that such an object exists. As such, it is not used to describe properties or quantities, even though in English "I have" can be easily used for these as well. For example, in "I have 4 sons" it is very likely that the number is the focus. In "I have dark hair" it is a given that you are either bald or do have some hair at least—so «есть» is not used in such situations.

Есть is also dropped when talking about illnesses ("I have an influenza/diarrhea/allergy...")

November 17, 2015

nihline

thank's for clarification , it means a lot :)

November 17, 2015

Jeffrey855877

So, if my wife is cooking eggs and says, "I need something to put these on!" and I have a plate sitting in front of me, I'd said «У меня есть тарелка» - I would not omit есть,

On the other hand (OTOH), perhaps I am at a meeting about an upcoming lunch, and someone says, "We will need 200 plates.", so I answer not-so-helpfully, «У меня тарелка!»

April 19, 2018

craigm4321

How would one pronounce plate

February 15, 2016

uli591650

I hear "Tareoka" or "Tareuka" never ever Tarelka

February 23, 2018

twerkderp

what type of plate? i dont think i get it. is it like a plank?

November 12, 2015

mightypotatoe

The kind of plate you eat off of

November 12, 2015

twerkderp

thank you so much!

November 12, 2015

Bluedog2000

how is u menya est translated (like each word)?

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

У меня есть (u menya est') literally means "by me there is/there exists"

November 13, 2015

cosmopolita61

Thanks. I have got used to this expression, but did not understand it.

March 8, 2016

baltiger

In which case is the pronoun in this sentence?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's in the genitive.

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

And it is genitive because it is the object of the preposition «у».

April 19, 2018

acuencadev

Whats the difference between Тарелка and посуда?

December 9, 2015

Shady_arc

«Посуда» is a collective noun that encompasses containers used for cooking, consuming, and storing food.

December 9, 2015

GeneM.

This reminds me of the Ukrainian Посуд which I think means a collection of dishes, which one would be washing.

January 14, 2016

acuencadev

Спасибо!

December 9, 2015

ActiveBoredom89D

What is the difference among тарелка, пластина, and плита? How many words for plate do they need?

February 6, 2018

Shady_arc

Тарелка is something you eat from. plate-eating

Пластина is a thin object made of rigid material

metal_plate

плита is a huge stone or metal slab. By analogy, it also means a range (the one you have in the kitchen). The only meaning where I think it can translate to "plate" is if you mean a tectonic plate or, I don't know, a layer of rock.

tectonicplates

License plates are none of the above; they are номерные знаки or simply номера ("numbers").

February 6, 2018

Tom377343

I have a question, I've translated this as "I have the plate." which it marked as incorrect. I thought about it a bit and maybe "Тарелка есть у меня" might be the correct translation for "I have the plate"?

June 7, 2018

Kundoo

"I have the plate" would be "тарелка у меня" without "есть". "Есть" is used when we are establishing the existence of something, while when we are talking about the plate it's existence is not in question.

"Тарелка есть у меня" is just an unusual word order, but it still means "I have a plate". I'd translate it as something like "I, for one, have a plate".

June 8, 2018

Tom377343

Ah of course :) I sort of knew this but while I was "rearranging" the word order I forgot to omit it. Спасибо! :)

June 8, 2018

the_grind

Why is it pronounced as "Tainuka" when it is seemingly written as "Tarelka"

December 3, 2015

mightypotatoe

I hear tarelka. It's being pronounced correctly. You can also hear it pronounced here: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0/

December 3, 2015

cosmopolita61

The slow and the fast version are pronounced differently

March 8, 2016

russianmasterx

And if I want to say "I have MY plate", would that be "У меня есть мои тарелка" ?

January 3, 2016

Shady_arc

It depends on what you mean but «У меня есть моя тарелка» would be rather odd in most circumstances. What is that you want to express, exactly?

January 3, 2016

russianmasterx

"Do you have a plate" (someone asks me) And I say "Yes, I have my plate".

Or "Who's plate do you have ?" "I have my plate".

January 3, 2016

ns_shadow

And someone should ask you in Russian :)

У тебя есть тарелка? - Да, у меня есть тарелка.

Чья у тебя тарелка? - Моя (or своя).

January 9, 2016

CharakaSombrero

What letter is making the "oh" sound in "тарелка"? Is recording saying it correctly?

June 14, 2016

CharakaSombrero

I'm hearing an "oh" sound before the "ka", by reading it, it seems it should be "Tareeyairka".

June 14, 2016

Shady_arc

It is the Russian L sound (somewhat similar to "l" in "real").

June 14, 2016

CharakaSombrero

спасибо.

June 16, 2016

Shady_arc

None of them makes this sound (no wonder, given that Russian does not have the "oh" diphthong" in the first place).

June 14, 2016

Feras.B80

Тарелка I hear it Tareouka- Tarioka, something like this..am I wrong? Or what?

September 9, 2017

RandalOulton

тарелка -- does it sound to anyone else that the computer simulation, as of July 2018 anyway, is pronouncing it as "tie - yo - ka. "?

June 29, 2018

nadine380636

Isn't the accusative with y - тарелку ?

September 15, 2018

Kundoo

it is, but the plate is not in the accusative here. It's the subject of the sentence (literally "By me there's a plate"), so it's in the nominative case,

September 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.