1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть тарелка."

"У меня есть тарелка."

Translation:I have a plate.

November 12, 2015

64 Comments


NadimRifai

And I'm not afraid to use it


MaaxiMcDonat

One of the best reply in the Russian comments section lmao I literally came to learn and stayed to laugh


Atillanver

Explanation please, i am one of the thick heads


jwbards

I think that would be a reference to I have a gun and I'm not afraid to use it. Either that or Stephen King's Gunslinger series (before it totally jumps the shark). :)


Kumatangz

why doesn't "I have the plate" work for this answer?


Jeffrey855877

Good question. Google translate accepts both. I got it wrong, so I'm reporting it.


claudio391541

Same for me, i lost the last heart on this


Kai934932

This would be "Тарелка у меня", with different word order


huntsteven

Тарелка? Possibly derived from "tallerken" or vice versa?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is a German borrowing. Russian has a number of everyday words that have actually been borrowed from other languages. Most of them are not from English: by and large, only the very recent loanwords come from English (most of them related to technology, business and entertainment).


savourtardis

Interesting. Besides der Teller, from my smattering of Estonian (which may also have had German influence), that language has "taldrik" for plate.

I keep thinking of tapioca with this pronunciation of the Russian word though. X) Maybe it'll serve as a mnemonic...


jwbards

And in Swedish it's tallrik ...


TonoBinder

When they'r going to give it back?


MichaelWor9

Do some words not come from Old Norse? This was technically a Germanic language anyway though. Was just reading about the twisted paths between Slavic and Germanic languages some words have taken to get to modern Russian and German, such as the German word, knute, which came from Russian кнут, from Old East Slavic кнуть, which in turn came from Old Norse knútr, and I believe all of which mean something like whip or knotted cord.


deadsticklanding

how would I say "I have the plate."?


nihline

what is the difference between ( u menya est' ) and ( u menya - without est')


Shady_arc
Mod

Bare У меня does not focus on the fact you really HAVE that thing, just specifying what it is. It is assumed that either it was obvious you have at least some kind of that thing ("I have dark hair")—or that the fact of possession is not as relevant right now as the identity of the object ("He's got a gun!")

The presense of есть (which is,effectively, "is") explicitly says that such an object exists. As such, it is not used to describe properties or quantities, even though in English "I have" can be easily used for these as well. For example, in "I have 4 sons" it is very likely that the number is the focus. In "I have dark hair" it is a given that you are either bald or do have some hair at least—so «есть» is not used in such situations.

Есть is also dropped when talking about illnesses ("I have an influenza/diarrhea/allergy...")


nihline

thank's for clarification , it means a lot :)


Jeffrey855877

So, if my wife is cooking eggs and says, "I need something to put these on!" and I have a plate sitting in front of me, I'd said «У меня есть тарелка» - I would not omit есть,

On the other hand (OTOH), perhaps I am at a meeting about an upcoming lunch, and someone says, "We will need 200 plates.", so I answer not-so-helpfully, «У меня тарелка!»


uli591650

I hear "Tareoka" or "Tareuka" never ever Tarelka


ArturMonnerat

the russian "l" sound is more close to its pronunciation in spanish or portuguese than in english i think. it does have an "u" sound.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is way more similar to the L in "squirrel" or "peel" than to L in "leap" or "gloom".


Adrienne134675

It's called the "dark L" in linguistics, I believe


Bluedog2000

how is u menya est translated (like each word)?


mightypotatoe

У меня есть (u menya est') literally means "by me there is/there exists"


cosmopolita61

Thanks. I have got used to this expression, but did not understand it.


acuencadev

Whats the difference between Тарелка and посуда?


Shady_arc
Mod

«Посуда» is a collective noun that encompasses containers used for cooking, consuming, and storing food.


GeneM.

This reminds me of the Ukrainian Посуд which I think means a collection of dishes, which one would be washing.


craigm4321

How would one pronounce plate


Tom377343

I have a question, I've translated this as "I have the plate." which it marked as incorrect. I thought about it a bit and maybe "Тарелка есть у меня" might be the correct translation for "I have the plate"?


Kundoo

"I have the plate" would be "тарелка у меня" without "есть". "Есть" is used when we are establishing the existence of something, while when we are talking about the plate it's existence is not in question.

"Тарелка есть у меня" is just an unusual word order, but it still means "I have a plate". I'd translate it as something like "I, for one, have a plate".


Tom377343

Ah of course :) I sort of knew this but while I was "rearranging" the word order I forgot to omit it. Спасибо! :)


twerkderp

what type of plate? i dont think i get it. is it like a plank?


mightypotatoe

The kind of plate you eat off of


twerkderp

thank you so much!


baltiger

In which case is the pronoun in this sentence?


mightypotatoe

It's in the genitive.


Jeffrey855877

And it is genitive because it is the object of the preposition «у».


Taigaer

What is the difference among тарелка, пластина, and плита? How many words for plate do they need?


Shady_arc
Mod

Тарелка is something you eat from. plate-eating

Пластина is a thin object made of rigid material

metal_plate

плита is a huge stone or metal slab. By analogy, it also means a range (the one you have in the kitchen). The only meaning where I think it can translate to "plate" is if you mean a tectonic plate or, I don't know, a layer of rock.

tectonicplates

License plates are none of the above; they are номерные знаки or simply номера ("numbers").


the_grind

Why is it pronounced as "Tainuka" when it is seemingly written as "Tarelka"


mightypotatoe

I hear tarelka. It's being pronounced correctly. You can also hear it pronounced here: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0/


cosmopolita61

The slow and the fast version are pronounced differently


russianmasterx

And if I want to say "I have MY plate", would that be "У меня есть мои тарелка" ?


Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on what you mean but «У меня есть моя тарелка» would be rather odd in most circumstances. What is that you want to express, exactly?


russianmasterx

"Do you have a plate" (someone asks me) And I say "Yes, I have my plate".

Or "Who's plate do you have ?" "I have my plate".


ns_shadow

And someone should ask you in Russian :)

У тебя есть тарелка? - Да, у меня есть тарелка.

Чья у тебя тарелка? - Моя (or своя).


anothernobody

Kumatangz wrote just above here: "why doesn't "I have the plate" work for this answer?" I keep getting it wrong when I use "the" in "у меня..." sentences.


CharakaSombrero

What letter is making the "oh" sound in "тарелка"? Is recording saying it correctly?


CharakaSombrero

I'm hearing an "oh" sound before the "ka", by reading it, it seems it should be "Tareeyairka".


Shady_arc
Mod

It is the Russian L sound (somewhat similar to "l" in "real").


Shady_arc
Mod

None of them makes this sound (no wonder, given that Russian does not have the "oh" diphthong" in the first place).


Feras.B80

Тарелка I hear it Tareouka- Tarioka, something like this..am I wrong? Or what?


RandalOulton

тарелка -- does it sound to anyone else that the computer simulation, as of July 2018 anyway, is pronouncing it as "tie - yo - ka. "?


nadine380636

Isn't the accusative with y - тарелку ?


Kundoo

it is, but the plate is not in the accusative here. It's the subject of the sentence (literally "By me there's a plate"), so it's in the nominative case,


FrancescoF202001

I wrote естс instead of есть by mistake and it was considered an mistake.........


Stefan_Hey

why "I have the plate" is wrong???

If someone asks: "who has the plate?" this answer would be correct


Kundoo

If someone asks: "who has the plate?" the answer in Russian would be "тарелка у меня".


Stefan_Hey

thanks.

So "У меня есть тарелка." is used as a statement that I have a plate in my possesion (any plate), right?


Rafale179377

Is there a way to mark a question apart by putting a "?" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.