1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom asks for juice."

"Mom asks for juice."

Translation:Мама просит сок.

November 12, 2015

12 Comments


Kaydc1

whats the difference between просит and спрашивать?


Shady_arc

Спрашивать is means asking a question. Просить means asking for something or to do something.


Rekty

It accepted my answer Мама просит сока when the answer given is Мама просит сок. Why?


Shady_arc

Substances can be used in partitive is some circumstances (e.g., "Хочешь сока?").


Rekty

Oh so it can either be:

  • Мама просит сока (genitive) = "Mom asks for (some) juice"

  • Мама просит сок (nominative) = "Mom asks for the juice/a juice/juice".


csharpmajor

Мама просит сока = Mom asks for some juice
Мама просит сок = Mom asks for the juice


Rekty

Sorry it seemed like I said that Мама просит сок = both sentences, but I meant what you just said! I'm gonna edit my comment.


WFKIV

Просит comes from Proto-Indo-European "prek", where we get Spanish "pregunta" and English "pray"


Adhish16

Why did they use the word дать here i thought it meant date?


LukeLeimer2

For comparison, what would (as non sensical as it may be) 'Mom asks the juice' be in Russian?


ChrisizCiBiri

Почему нет "Мама просит для соку?" I'm still very new and not taking formal classes, and DuoLingo doesn’t actually TEACH you, just exposes you, so I'm sure why my answer was wrong is obvious to everyone else.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.