1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom asks for juice."

"Mom asks for juice."

Translation:Мама просит сок.

November 12, 2015

10 Comments


Kaydc1

whats the difference between просит and спрашивать?


Shady_arc

Спрашивать is means asking a question. Просить means asking for something or to do something.


Rekty

It accepted my answer Мама просит сока when the answer given is Мама просит сок. Why?


Shady_arc

Substances can be used in partitive is some circumstances (e.g., "Хочешь сока?").


Rekty

Oh so it can either be:

  • Мама просит сока (genitive) = "Mom asks for (some) juice"

  • Мама просит сок (nominative) = "Mom asks for the juice/a juice/juice".


csharpmajor

Мама просит сока = Mom asks for some juice
Мама просит сок = Mom asks for the juice


Rekty

Sorry it seemed like I said that Мама просит сок = both sentences, but I meant what you just said! I'm gonna edit my comment.


Adhish16

Why did they use the word дать here i thought it meant date?


LukeLeimer2

For comparison, what would (as non sensical as it may be) 'Mom asks the juice' be in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.