"Mom asks for juice."

Translation:Мама просит сок.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kaydc1

whats the difference between просит and спрашивать?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Спрашивать is means asking a question. Просить means asking for something or to do something.

2 years ago

Kaydc1

many thanks.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It accepted my answer Мама просит сока when the answer given is Мама просит сок. Why?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Substances can be used in partitive is some circumstances (e.g., "Хочешь сока?").

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Oh so it can either be:

  • Мама просит сока (genitive) = "Mom asks for (some) juice"

  • Мама просит сок (nominative) = "Mom asks for the juice/a juice/juice".

3 years ago

csharpmajor

Мама просит сока = Mom asks for some juice
Мама просит сок = Mom asks for the juice

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Sorry it seemed like I said that Мама просит сок = both sentences, but I meant what you just said! I'm gonna edit my comment.

3 years ago

Adhish16

Why did they use the word дать here i thought it meant date?

1 year ago

LukeLeimer2

For comparison, what would (as non sensical as it may be) 'Mom asks the juice' be in Russian?

5 months ago

ROBAFOCO
ROBAFOCO

Он просит пиво! просит кажется немецкий "Prosit!"

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

What kind of juice exactly? ;)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.