"Где журнал? На столе."

Translation:Where is the magazine? It is on the table.

November 12, 2015

29 Comments


Rekty

What is the difference between журнал and газета?

November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

Газета is a newspaper.

November 12, 2015

Rekty

Oh so a журнал is like a academic paper? Because in french we use Un journal for a newspaper... :p

November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

Why would you think that? Журнал is a magazine or a journal. More like something depicted below:

журнал

November 12, 2015

esalesky

Journal (at least in the US) more commonly refers to a periodically published collection of academic papers or news articles, while a magazine refers to what's in the picture, which could lead to this guess for some English speakers too.

December 17, 2015

Shady_arc

In Russian the difference is not pronounced, i.e. both an academic journal and a magazine for general public can be called a «журнал».

However, THIS is газета.

December 18, 2015

Rekty

It's funny because "a magazine" = "un magazine", not "un journal" in french. "A newspaper" = "Un journal".

November 12, 2015

olimo

To add to this mess, do you know that "магазин" in Russian means "shop"? ;-)

November 13, 2015

Rekty

You Russians! How dare you confuse a poor French! You have no soul!

Of course I knew. Plus in french, we call it "un magasin" vs "un magazine" for the journal thing.

November 13, 2015

UgurDaltaban

Magazin means "paparazzi" in Turkish. I really wonder why this word is used in so many different meanings :)

February 13, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

I made the same mistake thinking it meant newspaper

November 29, 2015

liofla

I think the reason it's confusing for us frenchies is that "jour" means "day" but magazines (in my experience) are generally published weekly or monthly, seldom daily.

Such is the life of loanwords in foreign lands!

November 19, 2018

GuidoSassi

There are different approaches in each language. Journal literally means daily news, but it lost his original meaning going from French to English and to Russian (when French was the dominant international language) while Gazzette maintained the meaning of speaking chatting bird in any language. Magazine is originally warehouse often transposed to shop (meaning that the warehouse has a selling front end). Only in English it is for periodical non scientific publication (as a warehouse of information). So, mistranslation made damages, and we are confused. We can see "quarterly journal" or "monthly journal" that sounds funny. ;-)

February 19, 2016

JewishPolyglot

What do you call the magazine of a gun in Russian?

December 17, 2015

Shady_arc

We call it магазин. Though, we do not teach it in this course :).

December 17, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Is that the same word as the one for "store"?

December 17, 2015

olimo

Yes.

December 17, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Awesome! Have a lingot

December 17, 2015

nDroae

Ah, I see... it's a store (as in a stock) of bullet cartridges. And the English word magazine:

"Borrowing from Middle French magasin (“warehouse, store”), from Italian magazzino (“storehouse”), ultimately from Arabic مَخَازِن pl (maḵāzin), plural of مَخْزَن (maḵzan, “storeroom, storehouse”), noun of place from خَزَنَ (ḵazana, “to store, to stock, to lay up”)." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/magazine#Etymology

So ultimately, the most popular modern English meaning - "publication of photography-heavy articles on thin glossy paper" - is actually the meaning furthest from the word's roots.

EDIT: Below, UgurDaltaban says "Magazin means 'paparazzi' in Turkish." That's a step even further away.

April 11, 2017

ZackP4

Hahah :) +1 and +lingot

January 6, 2016

MarkHopman

Wow, that's a false friend.

April 14, 2017

Hi_there...

So, can I say "On a table"? Or "the" is only correct answer?

April 20, 2017

Rekty

You could. But it just sounds so unlikely that a person asking "where is the magazine" would get an undefined answer such as "oh right, it's on... a table... somewhere".

April 21, 2017

Hi_there...

Oh, I understood, thanks.

April 27, 2017

GuidoSassi

Is "Это на столе" also a correct translation of "it is on the table" using a pronoun?

February 19, 2016

Shady_arc

Not if you are talking about magazine or any other real object or living being. Он, она, оно, они are used as pronouns that stand for an object (or objects).

February 19, 2016

websmasha

Can журнал be used as 'newspaper' like in French?

April 17, 2017

Kundoo

Nope.

April 17, 2017

aniapxox

sometimes u jus gotta talk to urself

November 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.