"Где журнал? На столе."

Translation:Where is the magazine? It is on the table.

November 12, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

What is the difference between журнал and газета?


Shady_arc

Газета is a newspaper.


Rekty

Oh so a журнал is like a academic paper? Because in french we use Un journal for a newspaper... :p


Shady_arc

Why would you think that? Журнал is a magazine or a journal. More like something depicted below:

журнал


esalesky

Journal (at least in the US) more commonly refers to a periodically published collection of academic papers or news articles, while a magazine refers to what's in the picture, which could lead to this guess for some English speakers too.


Shady_arc

In Russian the difference is not pronounced, i.e. both an academic journal and a magazine for general public can be called a «журнал».

However, THIS is газета.


liofla

I think the reason it's confusing for us frenchies is that "jour" means "day" but magazines (in my experience) are generally published weekly or monthly, seldom daily.

Such is the life of loanwords in foreign lands!


Rekty

It's funny because "a magazine" = "un magazine", not "un journal" in french. "A newspaper" = "Un journal".


olimo

To add to this mess, do you know that "магазин" in Russian means "shop"? ;-)


Rekty

You Russians! How dare you confuse a poor French! You have no soul!

Of course I knew. Plus in french, we call it "un magasin" vs "un magazine" for the journal thing.


UgurDaltaban

Magazin means "paparazzi" in Turkish. I really wonder why this word is used in so many different meanings :)


Alex_Kinsey

I made the same mistake thinking it meant newspaper


Fiyalka2

Same in Italian: A newspaper is "un giornale". :o) While in German "a journal" is "ein Journal".


KonradAr4

In Polish, журнал = magazyn (magazine), магазин = sklep (shop), склеп = krypta (crypt)


[deactivated user]

    There are different approaches in each language. Journal literally means daily news, but it lost his original meaning going from French to English and to Russian (when French was the dominant international language) while Gazzette maintained the meaning of speaking chatting bird in any language. Magazine is originally warehouse often transposed to shop (meaning that the warehouse has a selling front end). Only in English it is for periodical non scientific publication (as a warehouse of information). So, mistranslation made damages, and we are confused. We can see "quarterly journal" or "monthly journal" that sounds funny. ;-)


JewishPolyglot

    What do you call the magazine of a gun in Russian?


Shady_arc

    We call it магазин. Though, we do not teach it in this course :).


ZackP4

    Hahah :) +1 and +lingot


JewishPolyglot

    Is that the same word as the one for "store"?


JewishPolyglot

    Awesome! Have a lingot


nDroae

    Ah, I see... it's a store (as in a stock) of bullet cartridges. And the English word magazine:

    "Borrowing from Middle French magasin (“warehouse, store”), from Italian magazzino (“storehouse”), ultimately from Arabic مَخَازِن pl (maḵāzin), plural of مَخْزَن (maḵzan, “storeroom, storehouse”), noun of place from خَزَنَ (ḵazana, “to store, to stock, to lay up”)." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/magazine#Etymology

    So ultimately, the most popular modern English meaning - "publication of photography-heavy articles on thin glossy paper" - is actually the meaning furthest from the word's roots.

    EDIT: Below, UgurDaltaban says "Magazin means 'paparazzi' in Turkish." That's a step even further away.


MarkHopman

    Wow, that's a false friend.


Y.V.Smith

    Why is "On the table" an incorrect answer to the second part of the question?


Fiyalka2

    Should be accepted, report it. It even is the better translation. "It is on the table." would rather be "Он на столе."


Hi_there...

    So, can I say "On a table"? Or "the" is only correct answer?


Rekty

    You could. But it just sounds so unlikely that a person asking "where is the magazine" would get an undefined answer such as "oh right, it's on... a table... somewhere".


Hi_there...

    Oh, I understood, thanks.


aniapxox

    sometimes u jus gotta talk to urself


    [deactivated user]

      Is "Это на столе" also a correct translation of "it is on the table" using a pronoun?


Shady_arc

      Not if you are talking about magazine or any other real object or living being. Он, она, оно, они are used as pronouns that stand for an object (or objects).


websmasha

      Can журнал be used as 'newspaper' like in French?


HikingStick

      An even more correct answer would be, "Where's the newspaper? On the table."


HikingStick

      Please ignore my last comment. I can't believe I've misread It's so many times (newspaper vs. magazine)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.