"Я отвечаю на вопрос."

Translation:I am answering the question.

November 12, 2015

24 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Is "отвечать на" a standard construction? Why can the sentence not hold the same meaning without "на"?

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a standard construction. The English verbs "look" and "listen" work in the same fashion: you have to say "look at" and "listen to" something, even though it does not make much sense in some other languages (for example, Russian agrees on "look" but keeps "listen" a transitive verb).

November 14, 2015

poin-dexter

Super helpful :) Thanks!

May 16, 2016

AndrewFerg16

Thanks!

November 14, 2015

neda972

You use "на" with "отвечать" to mean to answer to anything, such as a question, call, or email, but not with people. When answering people, you use the dative: Я отвечаю тебе/Даше/студенту -- I am answering you/Dasha/student

November 26, 2015

Rekty

Isn't I answer to the question also correct?

November 12, 2015

Dave168907

The expression "to answer to" means to be a subordinate of someone or some authority. e.g. "He answers to me directly."

February 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In this case, the Russian for "to answer to" is подчиняться. Он подчиняется непосредственно мне. Он напрямую подчиняется мне.

May 17, 2016

mightypotatoe

Saying "answer to a/the question" when "answer" is being used as a verb sounds unnatural to my ear. So I would say no.

November 12, 2015

Rekty

I checked a bit. Feels like that confusion I had came from the fact you say The answer to the question, but you don't say I answer to the question.

November 12, 2015

Stradaniye

Yeah, it's a transitive verb; it doesn't take a preposition except as a verbal noun.

December 28, 2015

Caversham

Maybe I reply to the question?

March 13, 2016

ChemaxSidd

I am answering the question should be accepted

February 22, 2017

websmasha

I will soon pass the checkpoint, then I will study hard! duolingo.com (Two lessons of Russian) russianpod101.com (Word of the day) https://www.youtube.com/user/magauchsein (Picking up new words from conversations in Easy Russian)

April 17, 2017

websmasha

Hope these links were useful ;)

April 17, 2017

amadalena

How would someone say thanks for answering the question?

December 2, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

"Спасибо, что ответил/ответила/ответили на мой вопрос"

May 17, 2016

ChristinaBoloti

I understand that in this sentence, after " на ", we used the accusative case and not the prepositional . I fail to perceive the motion that is indicated. Being " отвечаю на " a standart construction i will always remember that in this case we also use accusative.

March 12, 2016

ColeDonnelly

It sounds like she's saying otvicheyu. Is the a turning into a e said by native speakers?

March 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Probably not always like here (the sound might be raised to different degrees depending on speed) but I do not hear anything wrong with how the voice does it either.

Listen to slower pronunciations here.

March 23, 2016

lol917552

Why is "I answer the question" wrong? It told me "I reply to the question" was the answer. Also, is "I answer TO the question" correct?

October 4, 2017

Gabriela908872

Why is I answer to the question wrong

September 5, 2017

Rekty

Read my comment, they answered me about it.

September 17, 2017

PaulMcT

You would never say this in English. Present Simple is for habits and facts. We would use present continuous, or future simple here.

April 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.