1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я отвечаю на вопрос."

"Я отвечаю на вопрос."

Translation:I am answering the question.

November 12, 2015

37 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Is "отвечать на" a standard construction? Why can the sentence not hold the same meaning without "на"?


Shady_arc

It is a standard construction. The English verbs "look" and "listen" work in the same fashion: you have to say "look at" and "listen to" something, even though it does not make much sense in some other languages (for example, Russian agrees on "look" but keeps "listen" a transitive verb).


poin-dexter

Super helpful :) Thanks!


neda972

You use "на" with "отвечать" to mean to answer to anything, such as a question, call, or email, but not with people. When answering people, you use the dative: Я отвечаю тебе/Даше/студенту -- I am answering you/Dasha/student


websmasha

I will soon pass the checkpoint, then I will study hard! duolingo.com (Two lessons of Russian) russianpod101.com (Word of the day) https://www.youtube.com/user/magauchsein (Picking up new words from conversations in Easy Russian)


websmasha

Hope these links were useful ;)


Rekty

Isn't I answer to the question also correct?


Dave168907

The expression "to answer to" means to be a subordinate of someone or some authority. e.g. "He answers to me directly."


Dmitry_Arch

In this case, the Russian for "to answer to" is подчиняться. Он подчиняется непосредственно мне. Он напрямую подчиняется мне.


mightypotatoe

Saying "answer to a/the question" when "answer" is being used as a verb sounds unnatural to my ear. So I would say no.


Rekty

I checked a bit. Feels like that confusion I had came from the fact you say The answer to the question, but you don't say I answer to the question.


Stradaniye

Yeah, it's a transitive verb; it doesn't take a preposition except as a verbal noun.


Caversham

Maybe I reply to the question?


amadalena

How would someone say thanks for answering the question?


Dmitry_Arch

"Спасибо, что ответил/ответила/ответили на мой вопрос"


ChristinaBoloti

I understand that in this sentence, after " на ", we used the accusative case and not the prepositional . I fail to perceive the motion that is indicated. Being " отвечаю на " a standart construction i will always remember that in this case we also use accusative.


BenYoung84

It's not motion in a physical sense but the question is whether it's more akin to motion or to a fixed location. In my opinion this sentence is more akin to motion. In fact I usually think of accusative as relating to transition instead of motion.


ColeDonnelly

It sounds like she's saying otvicheyu. Is the a turning into a e said by native speakers?


Shady_arc

Probably not always like here (the sound might be raised to different degrees depending on speed) but I do not hear anything wrong with how the voice does it either.

Listen to slower pronunciations here.


ChemaxSidd

I am answering the question should be accepted


BenYoung84

Currently it's the recommended answer.


Gabriela908872

Why is I answer to the question wrong


Rekty

Read my comment, they answered me about it.


lol917552

Why is "I answer the question" wrong? It told me "I reply to the question" was the answer. Also, is "I answer TO the question" correct?


Bryceolsen4

"I answer the question" isn't incorrect, but it is a bit unnatural. "I am answering the question" is how we would say it in a way that you want to be the only one or the first one to answer the question. Like someone else said in another comment thread, "I answer TO..." seems like you are answering to a person such as a boss, parent, or someone in charge of you. "I answer to no one" is the first phrase that comes to mind.


BenYoung84

"I answer the question" was accepted for me.


ValentinSe14370

Why do you give me three options for "на" on, for and at, when none of them is right. It is very difficult to learn this way how to write the sentence right. At least one of them should be right.


BenYoung84

The hints are for all meanings of the word and are not specific to lessons.


Leolelo

Sounds weird, how to know the difference between "I do answer the question" , and "I am answering the question" ?


Dmitry_Arch

From the intonation only. In the case of “I do answere” or “I AM answering”, the verb will be stressed. In the case of “I’m answering the question”, вопрос will be stressed.


BenYoung84

Do you just mean "I answer the question"? Adding do makes the sentence emphatic and unusual.


snikta

am I right that when a word ends in a vowel and the next word starts with a vowel the next word loses the vowel at the beginning as in the above phrase? I mean when said at a normal speed in speech.


Shady_arc

No, both are pronounced, just like in the above phrase.


Kypdo

Ahahah i wasn't paying attention and when i heard the audio i just wrote it in russian x)


PaulMcT

You would never say this in English. Present Simple is for habits and facts. We would use present continuous, or future simple here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.