"Привет, ты Ваня?"

Translation:Hi, are you Vanya?

November 12, 2015

23 Comments


WillyWonka37

Wait a minute. If you don't know someone's name, are you really going to be using ты to them?

February 22, 2016

Grodmannen

That seemed strange to me too, and it would be interesting to hear a native's opinion. I guess, though, that it would at least make sense to say it to a child.

April 14, 2016

Raven31568

You're almost right. It makes sense to say it to a child, to contemporary (in informal atmosphere), also to a human who is just much younger (again in informal atmosphere).
If you don't know a person it would be "Здравствуйте, вы Иван?"

August 4, 2016

Smalde

Well, it all depends on the context. Say he's one of your best friend's best very good friend and you have been hearing from him for a long time. Another context in which I can imagine such an asking is if they know each other only through the Internet and have never met personally. But I'm just throwing theories into the air.

September 26, 2016

a.theroot

"Ты" можно говрить на улице, если ты взрослый и обращаешся к ребенку или как минимум к своему ровеснику. Если ты на телевидении или официальное лицо, то обращаешся на "Вы"

October 13, 2018

HugoAllexis

Makes sense... LOL (didn't understand anything)

October 31, 2018

kookooroodza

Same.

Although как минимум к does make sense, at least :p.

July 29, 2019

Mostafa_Amjad

no you are using Вы beacause that more respectful.

August 21, 2018

6Logic

Does anyone know if the way the recording sounds is actually how one would express a question. If you were not really listening to someone and you heard this, would you know you had been asked a question?

November 12, 2015

KNTS2

The inflection is more subtle than beginners might expect, want, or need, but it definitely sounds like a question. A statement would end on a much lower pitch. Also, it would be weird to say hi to someone you recognize and make an exclamation about their identity...

"Hi, you're Mom!"

November 12, 2015

Smalde

Made me laugh!! :D

September 26, 2016

Amanesse77

Vanya is a female name in Portuguese speaking countries

January 31, 2016

jwkrasow

I said, "Hi, are you Ivan" because Vanya is a diminutive form of Ivan, but it wasn't accepted

December 11, 2015

Alepue

If you already know that someone likes to be called Vanya it is not common to use their other more formal name.

December 11, 2015

WaaDoku

Help me again, ты is formal while вы is informal right?

December 21, 2015

Verdikt

The other way around :) ты is informal while вы is formal or plural.

January 2, 2016

WaaDoku

Noooooooooooo!! That was a 50/50 chance xD Спасибо!^^

January 2, 2016

Kirtons

Почему не Иван?

January 10, 2016

mauroferrantelli

Ivan is also correct

February 21, 2018

TimkaDaBeast

This also can be 'Ivan' and I got it wrong typing Ivan!!

March 14, 2018

JoelFanner

When do i use вы and when do i use ты, when asking this type of question?

April 29, 2018

zontikKiddo

unless a child is saying this, this doesnt make sense to me. if you dont know this persons name you would use "вы", right?

April 10, 2019

Gregor980986

The male voice says Ivan, the female voice here says Vanya. While Vanya is the diminutive form of Ivan, Duolingo doesn't accept Ivan. How ridiculous is that?

May 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.