1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, ты Ваня?"

"Привет, ты Ваня?"

Translation:Hi, are you Vanya?

November 12, 2015

41 Comments


WillyWonka37

Wait a minute. If you don't know someone's name, are you really going to be using ты to them?


Grodmannen

That seemed strange to me too, and it would be interesting to hear a native's opinion. I guess, though, that it would at least make sense to say it to a child.


Raven31568

You're almost right. It makes sense to say it to a child, to contemporary (in informal atmosphere), also to a human who is just much younger (again in informal atmosphere).
If you don't know a person it would be "Здравствуйте, вы Иван?"


Smalde

Well, it all depends on the context. Say he's one of your best friend's best very good friend and you have been hearing from him for a long time. Another context in which I can imagine such an asking is if they know each other only through the Internet and have never met personally. But I'm just throwing theories into the air.


Mostafa_Amjad

no you are using Вы beacause that more respectful.


a.theroot

"Ты" можно говрить на улице, если ты взрослый и обращаешся к ребенку или как минимум к своему ровеснику. Если ты на телевидении или официальное лицо, то обращаешся на "Вы"


HugoAllexis

Makes sense... LOL (didn't understand anything)


pordini

Same.

Although как минимум к does make sense, at least :p.


LearnerTV

Does anyone know if the way the recording sounds is actually how one would express a question. If you were not really listening to someone and you heard this, would you know you had been asked a question?


KNTS2

The inflection is more subtle than beginners might expect, want, or need, but it definitely sounds like a question. A statement would end on a much lower pitch. Also, it would be weird to say hi to someone you recognize and make an exclamation about their identity...

"Hi, you're Mom!"


Smalde

Made me laugh!! :D


dutchie451165

yeah it sound more like a statement "hi, you are Vanya" than a question


Alepue

Some audio is not right. Use common sense. If there's a question mark then make intonation of the question.


CaptainKak

Do Russians use the same intonations to denote a question as English speakers?


dunmeris

There is a difference, but they do overlap pretty often. The intonation is rising at the end of the sentence.


Alepue

doesn't sound correct.


Amanesse77

Vanya is a female name in Portuguese speaking countries


jwkrasow

I said, "Hi, are you Ivan" because Vanya is a diminutive form of Ivan, but it wasn't accepted


Alepue

If you already know that someone likes to be called Vanya it is not common to use their other more formal name.


AllyAran

Why would you use привет with someone who's name you don't know? Isn't привет a greeting used with people you've already met?


dunmeris

It's a general rule, but it's not as strong in real life. If I'm meeting up with a young adult my age that I see for the first time, I will most likely say привет. But then there's people who would say здравствуйте in the same situation, because they might see it as more polite + they'd like to keep distance with someone they've just met. If you're not sure, go with здравствуйте. The worst thing that can happen is that can you come off overly polite.


WaaDoku

Help me again, ты is formal while вы is informal right?


Verdikt

The other way around :) ты is informal while вы is formal or plural.


WaaDoku

Noooooooooooo!! That was a 50/50 chance xD Спасибо!^^


Kirtons

Почему не Иван?


JoelFanner

When do i use вы and when do i use ты, when asking this type of question?


JaredJT

If this was the opposite way around, translating into Russian, Duo would mark me wrong for using привет. Since you don't know the person, you wouldn't be using the informal.


Stefan_Kemp

You are saying that I have done it roing but actually I have done it right ? Stefan Kemp


PierFrance262780

Ваня: new character unlocked.


TimkaDaBeast

This also can be 'Ivan' and I got it wrong typing Ivan!!


zontikKiddo

unless a child is saying this, this doesnt make sense to me. if you dont know this persons name you would use "вы", right?


Gregor980986

The male voice says Ivan, the female voice here says Vanya. While Vanya is the diminutive form of Ivan, Duolingo doesn't accept Ivan. How ridiculous is that?


Stefan_Kemp

And you say Russian words roing! Stefan Kemp,


Stefan_Kemp

Who is the best at dolinggo!!!


Mittya

Why do I get a wrong answer for "Greetings I am Vanya?"


CaptainKak

Because only Martians pretending to be human say, "greetings."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.