"Привет,тыВаня?"

Translation:Hi, are you Vanya?

3 years ago

24 Comments


WillyWonka37

Wait a minute. If you don't know someone's name, are you really going to be using ты to them?

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

That seemed strange to me too, and it would be interesting to hear a native's opinion. I guess, though, that it would at least make sense to say it to a child.

2 years ago

Raven31568

You're almost right. It makes sense to say it to a child, to contemporary (in informal atmosphere), also to a human who is just much younger (again in informal atmosphere).
If you don't know a person it would be "Здравствуйте, вы Иван?"

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Well, it all depends on the context. Say he's one of your best friend's best very good friend and you have been hearing from him for a long time. Another context in which I can imagine such an asking is if they know each other only through the Internet and have never met personally. But I'm just throwing theories into the air.

2 years ago

Mostafa_Amjad

no you are using Вы beacause that more respectful.

3 months ago

a.theroot

"Ты" можно говрить на улице, если ты взрослый и обращаешся к ребенку или как минимум к своему ровеснику. Если ты на телевидении или официальное лицо, то обращаешся на "Вы"

2 months ago

HugoAllexis

Makes sense... LOL (didn't understand anything)

1 month ago

6Logic
6Logic

Does anyone know if the way the recording sounds is actually how one would express a question. If you were not really listening to someone and you heard this, would you know you had been asked a question?

3 years ago

KNTS2
KNTS2

The inflection is more subtle than beginners might expect, want, or need, but it definitely sounds like a question. A statement would end on a much lower pitch. Also, it would be weird to say hi to someone you recognize and make an exclamation about their identity...

"Hi, you're Mom!"

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Made me laugh!! :D

2 years ago

Alepue
Alepue

Some audio is not right. Use common sense. If there's a question mark then make intonation of the question.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

yeah it sound more like a statement "hi, you are Vanya" than a question

3 years ago

Alepue
Alepue

doesn't sound correct.

3 years ago

jwkrasow
jwkrasow

I said, "Hi, are you Ivan" because Vanya is a diminutive form of Ivan, but it wasn't accepted

3 years ago

Alepue
Alepue

If you already know that someone likes to be called Vanya it is not common to use their other more formal name.

3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Help me again, ты is formal while вы is informal right?

2 years ago

Verdikt

The other way around :) ты is informal while вы is formal or plural.

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Noooooooooooo!! That was a 50/50 chance xD Спасибо!^^

2 years ago

Kirtons
Kirtons

Почему не Иван?

2 years ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

Vanya is a female name in Portuguese speaking countries

2 years ago

mauroferrantelli

Ivan is also correct

9 months ago

TimkaDaBeast

This also can be 'Ivan' and I got it wrong typing Ivan!!

9 months ago

JoelFanner

When do i use вы and when do i use ты, when asking this type of question?

7 months ago

buddinmaplestory

"Vanya - derivative of Ivan"

writes Ivan

"Incorrect!"

Nice.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.