"Jeg leser en flott bok."

Translation:I am reading a great book.

November 12, 2015

9 Comments


Ysalamiri

Well, this was confusing. "Flut" is "crap" in Dutch.

March 21, 2016

Raviex

Recently picked up American Gods, pretty sure it applies :P

November 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's so great, it even has its own Duolingo sentence. ;)

Image of the incubator sentence

November 12, 2015

AJS36300

I don't understand why sometimes an e is added to the end of a word. Is there a way to know when the e needs to be applied as a suffix to the end of a word?

January 5, 2017

JenniferTauber

-e is added to most adjectives when they are plural, and also in the definite when they are attributive (come before the noun)

January 9, 2017

pdgiddie

If you're not aware, there are notes for each skill on the website (but not in the app). Click on the skill, then on the lightbulb.

June 20, 2019

Coeurdialement

I read "Replay" by Grimwood recently. I recommend it to you, reading this. It's a time-travel book, recommended by Seth Godin as "the best travel-book ever written", I was not disappointed. Pretty original and touching.

May 26, 2019

AlejandroG787360

Okay so the adjective flott means great ,but in the sentence det er flott there's nothing added for the neutral gender

August 16, 2019

pdgiddie

Yes, that's right. "Flott" changes to "flotte" when it's plural (e.g. tre flotte bøker) or definitive (e.g. den flotte boken), but since it already ends in "t", it doesn't change when it's in the neuter form (e.g. det er flott). Was that the change you meant?

August 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.