"Jeg leser en flott bok."

Translation:I am reading a great book.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Ysalamiri

Well, this was confusing. "Flut" is "crap" in Dutch.

2 years ago

Raviex
Raviex

Recently picked up American Gods, pretty sure it applies :P

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's so great, it even has its own Duolingo sentence. ;)

Image of the incubator sentence

2 years ago

AJS36300

I don't understand why sometimes an e is added to the end of a word. Is there a way to know when the e needs to be applied as a suffix to the end of a word?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

-e is added to most adjectives when they are plural, and also in the definite when they are attributive (come before the noun)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.