1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg leser en flott bok."

"Jeg leser en flott bok."

Translation:I am reading a great book.

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


Ysalamiri

Well, this was confusing. "Flut" is "crap" in Dutch.


Raviex

Recently picked up American Gods, pretty sure it applies :P


Deliciae

It's so great, it even has its own Duolingo sentence. ;)

Image of the incubator sentence


Flowerstar4956

Yeah. Thats kinda cool thanks Deliciae


AJS36300

I don't understand why sometimes an e is added to the end of a word. Is there a way to know when the e needs to be applied as a suffix to the end of a word?


JenniferTauber

-e is added to most adjectives when they are plural, and also in the definite when they are attributive (come before the noun)


pdgiddie

If you're not aware, there are notes for each skill on the website (but not in the app). Click on the skill, then on the lightbulb.


Coeurdialement

I read "Replay" by Grimwood recently. I recommend it to you, reading this. It's a time-travel book, recommended by Seth Godin as "the best travel-book ever written", I was not disappointed. Pretty original and touching.


emilylovessheep

Can you use flott as an exclamation? Like: great!


AlejandroG787360

Okay so the adjective flott means great ,but in the sentence det er flott there's nothing added for the neutral gender


pdgiddie

Yes, that's right. "Flott" changes to "flotte" when it's plural (e.g. tre flotte bøker) or definitive (e.g. den flotte boken), but since it already ends in "t", it doesn't change when it's in the neuter form (e.g. det er flott). Was that the change you meant?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.