Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le chef a conçu des recettes."

Translation:The chef has composed recipes.

5 years ago

54 Comments


changame

I wrote «designed» some recipes and it was rejected. I do realize it doesn't make sense in the culinary context.

4 years ago

xMeta4x

You can design a recipe. It sounds perfectly good as a native English speaker. Reported May 2016.

2 years ago

Muzorewi1984

I wrote that as well. I knew it wasn't a good word, but I couldn't think of a better one. Then the answer came up devised recipes and I thought "that's the word I was looking for!". So, in a curious way, I got this one wrong because my English wasn't up to it.

4 years ago

Alpha_in_France

It should be allowed as closer to the norm of actually what occurs, that being to create a recipe. One doesn't devise or compose a recipe!! One devises a formula or plan, and composes music, but not a recipe!! Create is the word!

7 months ago

Ilkeston
IlkestonPlus

Uk speaker. A chef creates recipes (as per Masterchef sur le BBC) :-

1 month ago

timipshultz

i know i nuked it but i put the boss. it's obviously the chef but how do i know this really can't be the boss?

4 years ago

DianaM

I think it can. If it's recipes, I guess you're meant to suppose "le chef" is a kitchen-type chef, but basically the word is much more general in French than in English, and who says the boss doesn't cook as well? <g>

3 years ago

AnnaTall

in other contexts, DL rejects 'le chef' for 'the cook', so boss should definitely be accepted here, e.g. the boss of a restaurant :)

2 years ago

Marie282520

But Chef does not mean the chef we speak of in English, right? That was another shock to find that Chef is not a head cook in french, where I thought the word and the cuisine originated?

1 year ago

joulem
joulem

what's wrong with desgining recipes?

3 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

I think that "The chef thought up some recipes", or "invented recipes" might be the English way of expressing the idea.

5 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

imo developed is best, and is accepted.

4 years ago

Alpha_in_France

Ever hear of a word called " created"? It's the standard word for such. Developed is more so for more complex designs like formulas or project plans with multiple phases, thus requiring developing, from one stage to the next but with a continuous focus. One develops one's tastes through experience. A recipe is a once off. Developing a recipe suggests it's there already but you have evolved it further innovatively to something more. Create is something new.

7 months ago

only_human
only_human

I like composed in this sentence for perhaps wrong reasons: I imagine a chef composing recipes like a musician composing a song.

4 years ago

stancollins

I think that's fine, but a bit metaphorical. I think 'developed' is probably a more direct way to say it. (It avoids the implication, in "invented" that no one has ever made that recipe before.)

3 years ago

Alpha_in_France

Created the recipes is better as the recipes are for use in that restaurant so they would be considered unique to there , develop has more of a project and stages feel too it, over phases , like as in developing a team or develop a business or property.

7 months ago

Alpha_in_France

One composes music not recipes!! Such a statement in English would be considered poor diction.

7 months ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Why is "boss" a wrong answer? I thought "chef" can also mean boss..

2 years ago

xMeta4x

It can, Duolingo isn't perfect :)

2 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Ok thank, I just thought I was wrong :)

2 years ago

riclage

This is more a question of English grammar when using "conceive". According to http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conceive, "conceive of" (the accepted answer) is defined as "to form or hold an idea" and just "conceive" (transitive verb - not accepted by Duolingo) has as one of the definitions "To form or develop in the mind; devise".

I think the latter definition more closely translates this sentence, am I right?

5 years ago

AlejoFernandez

conceived was my choice, and it is accepted.

4 years ago

stancollins

Yes, but with some important warnings.

First, I would say most English speakers have dropped the "of" in the first sense of the word. "I couldn't conceive the immensity of my project" would mean something like "I couldn't imagine/understand. . ."

Second, I should note that the latter version of the English "conceive" as in "devise" is not heard all that often, with one exception: "to conceive a child." That does not mean to imagine or understand a child, it means to procreate, as in the physical act.

3 years ago

Trotskygrad
Trotskygrad

I wrote "conceived of" and it was rejected, so they must have changed it.

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I'm a native English speaker and have never heard that expression,thankwee. What do others think?

4 years ago

stancollins

Yes, I think the most common casual way to put this is probably "the chef has come up with some recipes."

3 years ago

Angel831279
Angel831279

Chef is a cook now? It was the boss only before.

2 years ago

Sally410

Decidedly expensive restaurants, the meals (recipes) are conceived by the chef. At others the chefs may design or create. At cafés, someone just cooks the food!

3 years ago

JonathanDu937423

Can't chef mean boss too?

1 year ago

glinting
glinting

I used concocted which was rejected :(

3 years ago

stancollins

I looked up the etymology of "concocted," and etymologically that might imply that the chef has already cooked the recipies, rather than having only come up with them. Put another way, 'concocting' is more about making the thing than thinking it up.

3 years ago

samer.sati

According to Oxford Dictionary, two of the collocations that goes with recipe are:

'To come up with' and 'To devise'

It also specify that the verb 'compose' is mainly used with 'music'

As such: 'The chef came up with-devised recipes' seem to be Oxford dictionary's only answers, although the latter verb is too formal.

2 years ago

Queens1963
Queens1963

If 'designed' is not correct, why does DL offer it as a suggestion when you click on the French word?

2 years ago

Puffywhite

I said the chief devised the recipes, and it said I was wrong, yet, in other lessons, it marks me wrong if I say chef. Am I wrong or is Duo wrong?

1 year ago

verdaci
verdaci

Le chef = the boss, le chef de cuisine = the cook

1 year ago

UchihaBrain

I am dissapointed in Duolingo you used to have to type the sentences out yourself which gave users more practice. Also many things are translated badly such as this example "composed recipes" fr who says that? Theres tons of other examples people have reported. Honestly this is a downgrade.

1 year ago

Alpha_in_France

One neither composes or devises a recipe in English. One creates it !! One composes music or devises a plan/ formula but not a recipe!!

7 months ago

ittarter

what is the infinitive of concu?

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

I think it is concevoir - to design.

4 years ago

antlane
antlane

concevoir = to conceive, imagine, understand, I think to create is good here. The chef has created recipes. What do you think?

3 years ago

AnnaTall

my favourite translation - created.

2 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

I would think "The chef has conceived recipes" would work. I agree that I think the writer's intent is that the chef created some recipes, but why would they not use créer? Are créer and concevoir synonyms?

3 years ago

firerosearien
firerosearienPlus

I have never heard "the chef couched recipes" and I'm a native English speaker

3 years ago

DianaM

No, that's ridiculous. If that is given as a correct translation into English, it needs to be fixed.

There is a very specific meaning for the verb "to couch", which is "to express verbally in a particular way". You might say that "The chef couched recipes in language meant to appeal to the snobbiest of gourmets", but using the verb without explanation would not be understood.

3 years ago

lauren58556

Developed would have been best, so barring that, I chose designed because it is next best based on prior "correct" answers. Explicitly translating, I would have used conceptualized if it weren't so over the top.

2 years ago

Deanyblitz

what about "concocted"?

1 year ago

labar54
labar54

why not "the chief COOK" in this case ?

1 year ago

JonathanDu937423

cook = cuisiner

1 year ago

Marie282520

i heard "le chef a constru des rosettes."

[Did anyone hear this? I think the s sound in the tape or my mac makes a lot of extra noise at times concerning "s" and fails to transmit some subtle sounds. Some consonants are hard to distinguish so far for me. Recently, "novembre" sounded quite unlike anything with n,v,m,or b in it. But turning on French live stream news 24 has improved my ear].

But can the sentence above be accurate?

1 year ago

tonyph17
tonyph17

Why is the answer 'has composed' with just 'composed' marked incorrect?

10 months ago

Mariusz305150

So 'le chef' is 'the chef' now? Hmmm

7 months ago

eduard830406

I also believe that 'composed recipes' is incorrect.

4 months ago

dougsfrench

I used "The chef conceived the recipes". I believe this should be a fair translation but was marked wrong

1 month ago

dougsfrench

Elsewhere I am told that DES is DE+LES. As such ask why in this instance we cannot use "... the recipes" rather than "...recipes". I answered "The the chef composed the recipes" and was marked wrong.

1 month ago