"Le chef a conçu des recettes."

Translation:The chef has composed recipes.

January 8, 2013

65 Comments


changame

I wrote «designed» some recipes and it was rejected. I do realize it doesn't make sense in the culinary context.

December 18, 2013

xMeta4x

You can design a recipe. It sounds perfectly good as a native English speaker. Reported May 2016.

May 23, 2016

Muzorewi1984

I wrote that as well. I knew it wasn't a good word, but I couldn't think of a better one. Then the answer came up devised recipes and I thought "that's the word I was looking for!". So, in a curious way, I got this one wrong because my English wasn't up to it.

June 30, 2014

Ilkeston

Uk speaker. A chef creates recipes (as per Masterchef sur le BBC) :-

August 8, 2018

timipshultz

i know i nuked it but i put the boss. it's obviously the chef but how do i know this really can't be the boss?

March 20, 2014

DianaM

I think it can. If it's recipes, I guess you're meant to suppose "le chef" is a kitchen-type chef, but basically the word is much more general in French than in English, and who says the boss doesn't cook as well? <g>

April 9, 2015

AnnaTall

in other contexts, DL rejects 'le chef' for 'the cook', so boss should definitely be accepted here, e.g. the boss of a restaurant :)

February 15, 2016

Marie282520

But Chef does not mean the chef we speak of in English, right? That was another shock to find that Chef is not a head cook in french, where I thought the word and the cuisine originated?

April 26, 2017

joulem

what's wrong with desgining recipes?

January 8, 2015

rgrannan36

I think that "The chef thought up some recipes", or "invented recipes" might be the English way of expressing the idea.

June 1, 2013

KatTancock

imo developed is best, and is accepted.

October 15, 2013

only_human

I like composed in this sentence for perhaps wrong reasons: I imagine a chef composing recipes like a musician composing a song.

March 15, 2014

stancollins

I think that's fine, but a bit metaphorical. I think 'developed' is probably a more direct way to say it. (It avoids the implication, in "invented" that no one has ever made that recipe before.)

February 21, 2015

riclage

This is more a question of English grammar when using "conceive". According to http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conceive, "conceive of" (the accepted answer) is defined as "to form or hold an idea" and just "conceive" (transitive verb - not accepted by Duolingo) has as one of the definitions "To form or develop in the mind; devise".

I think the latter definition more closely translates this sentence, am I right?

January 8, 2013

AlejoFernandez

conceived was my choice, and it is accepted.

November 11, 2013

stancollins

Yes, but with some important warnings.

First, I would say most English speakers have dropped the "of" in the first sense of the word. "I couldn't conceive the immensity of my project" would mean something like "I couldn't imagine/understand. . ."

Second, I should note that the latter version of the English "conceive" as in "devise" is not heard all that often, with one exception: "to conceive a child." That does not mean to imagine or understand a child, it means to procreate, as in the physical act.

February 21, 2015

aedan.h

I wrote "conceived of" and it was rejected, so they must have changed it.

July 29, 2016

gamalspanish1

Why is "boss" a wrong answer? I thought "chef" can also mean boss..

July 8, 2016

xMeta4x

It can, Duolingo isn't perfect :)

July 8, 2016

gamalspanish1

Ok thank, I just thought I was wrong :)

July 8, 2016

DenisBouch7

Report it.

March 16, 2019

cosmopolita61

I'm a native English speaker and have never heard that expression,thankwee. What do others think?

February 21, 2014

stancollins

Yes, I think the most common casual way to put this is probably "the chef has come up with some recipes."

February 21, 2015

Sally410

Decidedly expensive restaurants, the meals (recipes) are conceived by the chef. At others the chefs may design or create. At cafés, someone just cooks the food!

June 30, 2015

Angel831279

Chef is a cook now? It was the boss only before.

June 8, 2016

JonathanDu937423

Can't chef mean boss too?

October 14, 2016

glinting

I used concocted which was rejected :(

February 26, 2015

stancollins

I looked up the etymology of "concocted," and etymologically that might imply that the chef has already cooked the recipies, rather than having only come up with them. Put another way, 'concocting' is more about making the thing than thinking it up.

February 26, 2015

samer.sati

According to Oxford Dictionary, two of the collocations that goes with recipe are:

'To come up with' and 'To devise'

It also specify that the verb 'compose' is mainly used with 'music'

As such: 'The chef came up with-devised recipes' seem to be Oxford dictionary's only answers, although the latter verb is too formal.

December 30, 2015

Queens1963

If 'designed' is not correct, why does DL offer it as a suggestion when you click on the French word?

March 11, 2016

Puffywhite

I said the chief devised the recipes, and it said I was wrong, yet, in other lessons, it marks me wrong if I say chef. Am I wrong or is Duo wrong?

December 1, 2016

verdaci

Le chef = the boss, le chef de cuisine = the cook

May 25, 2017

UchihaBrain

I am dissapointed in Duolingo you used to have to type the sentences out yourself which gave users more practice. Also many things are translated badly such as this example "composed recipes" fr who says that? Theres tons of other examples people have reported. Honestly this is a downgrade.

July 26, 2017

Jean564934

You do will to type the answers up once you complete the easier levels and consolidate the new vocabulary. The update gives lots of extra practice at each level but you can skip this by testing out - just click on the key symbol. It's really a good upgrade once you get the hang of it!

July 3, 2019

Jean564934

Sorry, careless checking! You will be asked to...

July 3, 2019

MariaIramendy

you don't compose recipes. Either you create, design or invent them.

February 18, 2019

anais67mb

I agree, and especially like "invent". I have known some very inventive chefs!

March 10, 2019

ittarter

what is the infinitive of concu?

November 10, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I think it is concevoir - to design.

November 15, 2013

antlane

concevoir = to conceive, imagine, understand, I think to create is good here. The chef has created recipes. What do you think?

September 25, 2014

AnnaTall

my favourite translation - created.

October 4, 2015

jolynnedougherty

I would think "The chef has conceived recipes" would work. I agree that I think the writer's intent is that the chef created some recipes, but why would they not use créer? Are créer and concevoir synonyms?

September 26, 2014

firerosearien

I have never heard "the chef couched recipes" and I'm a native English speaker

December 23, 2014

DianaM

No, that's ridiculous. If that is given as a correct translation into English, it needs to be fixed.

There is a very specific meaning for the verb "to couch", which is "to express verbally in a particular way". You might say that "The chef couched recipes in language meant to appeal to the snobbiest of gourmets", but using the verb without explanation would not be understood.

April 9, 2015

lauren58556

Developed would have been best, so barring that, I chose designed because it is next best based on prior "correct" answers. Explicitly translating, I would have used conceptualized if it weren't so over the top.

May 29, 2016

Deanyblitz

what about "concocted"?

February 10, 2017

tonyph17

Why is the answer 'has composed' with just 'composed' marked incorrect?

November 5, 2017

Mariusz305150

So 'le chef' is 'the chef' now? Hmmm

February 7, 2018

eduard830406

I also believe that 'composed recipes' is incorrect.

May 9, 2018

dougsfrench

I used "The chef conceived the recipes". I believe this should be a fair translation but was marked wrong

August 14, 2018

dougsfrench

Elsewhere I am told that DES is DE+LES. As such ask why in this instance we cannot use "... the recipes" rather than "...recipes". I answered "The the chef composed the recipes" and was marked wrong.

August 14, 2018

artgrl73

Composed is an option as well as developed. I associate compose with music, art or literature and developed with scientific theories, inventions and cooking. I do not understand why my response was incorrect when this was a valid and logical option.

January 5, 2019

oscarhugo52

Designing a recipe for taste and texture should be just as acceptable as composing which is more likely to be used in the context of music. I agree with others, the chef CREATES recipes

February 13, 2019

MariaIramendy

ins't the particle des means some? if so why some recipes is marked wrong?

February 18, 2019

TinaJones42

This sentence requires one to make assumptions about the context. The boss has designed formulas was rejected and should've worked.

March 5, 2019

MariaIramendy

Shouldn't it be les recettes?

March 16, 2019

DenisBouch7

That would mean "The recipes"

March 16, 2019

MariaIramendy

what do you mean? DL doesn't accept some recipes?

March 16, 2019

DenisBouch7

"Des recipes" can mean just "recipes" as well as some. In this context "some" is not needed. "Les" would refer to a specific group of recipes.

March 16, 2019

StephenFarwell

Concocted??

March 25, 2019

flyings0lo

"Composed recipes" sounds grandiose.

April 10, 2019

LeaDavis2

Also the 'designed' has been used in their own translations! And yet it was not accepted now !!

April 28, 2019

chrisbrown441096

The chef created the recipes - was not accepted

April 29, 2019

chrisbrown441096

Nobody 'composes' recipes. Concocts or Develops or Creates or Conceives

May 1, 2019

LouThompson

This is not a natural english sentence. If this were an an exercise for non-native english speakers, it would be misleading. In the current context of Duolingo French, it simply casts a bad light on the product.

May 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.