1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chef a conçu des recettes…

"Le chef a conçu des recettes."

Translation:The chef has composed recipes.

January 8, 2013

67 Comments


changame

I wrote «designed» some recipes and it was rejected. I do realize it doesn't make sense in the culinary context.


xMeta4x

You can design a recipe. It sounds perfectly good as a native English speaker. Reported May 2016.


Muzorewi1984

I wrote that as well. I knew it wasn't a good word, but I couldn't think of a better one. Then the answer came up devised recipes and I thought "that's the word I was looking for!". So, in a curious way, I got this one wrong because my English wasn't up to it.


Ilkeston

Uk speaker. A chef creates recipes (as per Masterchef sur le BBC) :-


timipshultz

i know i nuked it but i put the boss. it's obviously the chef but how do i know this really can't be the boss?


DianaM

I think it can. If it's recipes, I guess you're meant to suppose "le chef" is a kitchen-type chef, but basically the word is much more general in French than in English, and who says the boss doesn't cook as well? <g>


AnnaTall

in other contexts, DL rejects 'le chef' for 'the cook', so boss should definitely be accepted here, e.g. the boss of a restaurant :)


Marie282520

But Chef does not mean the chef we speak of in English, right? That was another shock to find that Chef is not a head cook in french, where I thought the word and the cuisine originated?


joulem

what's wrong with desgining recipes?


rgrannan36

I think that "The chef thought up some recipes", or "invented recipes" might be the English way of expressing the idea.


KatTancock

imo developed is best, and is accepted.


only_human

I like composed in this sentence for perhaps wrong reasons: I imagine a chef composing recipes like a musician composing a song.


stancollins

I think that's fine, but a bit metaphorical. I think 'developed' is probably a more direct way to say it. (It avoids the implication, in "invented" that no one has ever made that recipe before.)


riclage

This is more a question of English grammar when using "conceive". According to http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conceive, "conceive of" (the accepted answer) is defined as "to form or hold an idea" and just "conceive" (transitive verb - not accepted by Duolingo) has as one of the definitions "To form or develop in the mind; devise".

I think the latter definition more closely translates this sentence, am I right?


AlejoFernandez

conceived was my choice, and it is accepted.


stancollins

Yes, but with some important warnings.

First, I would say most English speakers have dropped the "of" in the first sense of the word. "I couldn't conceive the immensity of my project" would mean something like "I couldn't imagine/understand. . ."

Second, I should note that the latter version of the English "conceive" as in "devise" is not heard all that often, with one exception: "to conceive a child." That does not mean to imagine or understand a child, it means to procreate, as in the physical act.


gamalspanish1

Why is "boss" a wrong answer? I thought "chef" can also mean boss..


xMeta4x

It can, Duolingo isn't perfect :)


gamalspanish1

Ok thank, I just thought I was wrong :)


cosmopolita61

I'm a native English speaker and have never heard that expression,thankwee. What do others think?


stancollins

Yes, I think the most common casual way to put this is probably "the chef has come up with some recipes."


Sally410

Decidedly expensive restaurants, the meals (recipes) are conceived by the chef. At others the chefs may design or create. At cafés, someone just cooks the food!


Angel831279

Chef is a cook now? It was the boss only before.


JonathanDu937423

Can't chef mean boss too?


glinting

I used concocted which was rejected :(


stancollins

I looked up the etymology of "concocted," and etymologically that might imply that the chef has already cooked the recipies, rather than having only come up with them. Put another way, 'concocting' is more about making the thing than thinking it up.


samer.sati

According to Oxford Dictionary, two of the collocations that goes with recipe are:

'To come up with' and 'To devise'

It also specify that the verb 'compose' is mainly used with 'music'

As such: 'The chef came up with-devised recipes' seem to be Oxford dictionary's only answers, although the latter verb is too formal.


Queens1963

If 'designed' is not correct, why does DL offer it as a suggestion when you click on the French word?


Puffywhite

I said the chief devised the recipes, and it said I was wrong, yet, in other lessons, it marks me wrong if I say chef. Am I wrong or is Duo wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Le chef = the boss, le chef de cuisine = the cook


UchihaBrain

    I am dissapointed in Duolingo you used to have to type the sentences out yourself which gave users more practice. Also many things are translated badly such as this example "composed recipes" fr who says that? Theres tons of other examples people have reported. Honestly this is a downgrade.


Jean564934

    You do will to type the answers up once you complete the easier levels and consolidate the new vocabulary. The update gives lots of extra practice at each level but you can skip this by testing out - just click on the key symbol. It's really a good upgrade once you get the hang of it!


Jean564934

    Sorry, careless checking! You will be asked to...


MariaIramendy

    you don't compose recipes. Either you create, design or invent them.


anais67mb

    I agree, and especially like "invent". I have known some very inventive chefs!


ittarter

    what is the infinitive of concu?


jolynnedougherty

    I think it is concevoir - to design.


antlane

    concevoir = to conceive, imagine, understand, I think to create is good here. The chef has created recipes. What do you think?


AnnaTall

    my favourite translation - created.


jolynnedougherty

    I would think "The chef has conceived recipes" would work. I agree that I think the writer's intent is that the chef created some recipes, but why would they not use créer? Are créer and concevoir synonyms?


tigeruler

    "Created" probably works about the best in English. Does Duolingo accept it though?


firerosearien

    I have never heard "the chef couched recipes" and I'm a native English speaker


DianaM

    No, that's ridiculous. If that is given as a correct translation into English, it needs to be fixed.

    There is a very specific meaning for the verb "to couch", which is "to express verbally in a particular way". You might say that "The chef couched recipes in language meant to appeal to the snobbiest of gourmets", but using the verb without explanation would not be understood.


lauren58556

    Developed would have been best, so barring that, I chose designed because it is next best based on prior "correct" answers. Explicitly translating, I would have used conceptualized if it weren't so over the top.


Deanyblitz

    what about "concocted"?


tonyph17

    Why is the answer 'has composed' with just 'composed' marked incorrect?


Mariusz305150

    So 'le chef' is 'the chef' now? Hmmm


eduard830406

    I also believe that 'composed recipes' is incorrect.


dougsfrench

    I used "The chef conceived the recipes". I believe this should be a fair translation but was marked wrong


dougsfrench

    Elsewhere I am told that DES is DE+LES. As such ask why in this instance we cannot use "... the recipes" rather than "...recipes". I answered "The the chef composed the recipes" and was marked wrong.


artgrl73

    Composed is an option as well as developed. I associate compose with music, art or literature and developed with scientific theories, inventions and cooking. I do not understand why my response was incorrect when this was a valid and logical option.


oscarhugo52

    Designing a recipe for taste and texture should be just as acceptable as composing which is more likely to be used in the context of music. I agree with others, the chef CREATES recipes


MariaIramendy

    ins't the particle des means some? if so why some recipes is marked wrong?


TinaJones42

    This sentence requires one to make assumptions about the context. The boss has designed formulas was rejected and should've worked.


MariaIramendy

    Shouldn't it be les recettes?


DenisBouch7

    That would mean "The recipes"


MariaIramendy

    what do you mean? DL doesn't accept some recipes?


DenisBouch7

    "Des recipes" can mean just "recipes" as well as some. In this context "some" is not needed. "Les" would refer to a specific group of recipes.


flyings0lo

    "Composed recipes" sounds grandiose.


LeaDavis2

    Also the 'designed' has been used in their own translations! And yet it was not accepted now !!


chrisbrown441096

    The chef created the recipes - was not accepted


chrisbrown441096

    Nobody 'composes' recipes. Concocts or Develops or Creates or Conceives


LouThompson

    This is not a natural english sentence. If this were an an exercise for non-native english speakers, it would be misleading. In the current context of Duolingo French, it simply casts a bad light on the product.


LembiShiel

    How's about concocted since designed was rejected


chrisbrown441096

    Created or Devised or Developed

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.