Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel zout gebruiken jullie?"

Translation:How much salt are you using?

2 years ago

7 Comments


tulbi
tulbi

Can 'gebruiken' never mean 'need'?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'gebruiken' means 'use'. :)

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Why does "zout" come before "gebruiken" here? I thought the verb had to come either first or second in a question.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, and no: it has to be the first constituent (i.e. sentence part) in a closed question (aka 'yes/no question), or the second constituent in an 'open question (such as this one).

In

Hoeveel zout gebruiken jullie?

hoeveel zout= one constituent, the Direct Object, which in a statement normally comes after the verb, but here it's fronted because of the interrogative adverb. (Well, to be entirely honest, I think it's an OD, but I'm not 100% sure of it)

gebruiken= second constituent, verb.

jullie= third constituent, Subject.

For further information on constituents, please check https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constituent_(linguistics)

1 year ago

vbereaux
vbereaux

This question written in Dutch uses the plural form, but the English form has no indication that it is plural, so if it is translated back into Dutch from English, the singular will be used, which will be wrong. Doesn't English have a singular and plural form for the second person?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Put simply, no, we just use you (singular/plural).

1 year ago