1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ankan äter en bit bröd."

"Ankan äter en bit bröd."

Translation:The duck is eating a piece of bread.

November 12, 2015

12 Comments


ChloKokx

The duck is back!


unfetteredferret

I just love how "an-kan" also works as an onomatopoeia of what the duck 'says' ;)


bigswedeej

Bröd is an ett word, so why is it en bit and not ett bit?


Zmrzlina

It refers to the piece (en bit).


Ulincsys

What would be "a slice of bread."?


Arnauti

en skiva bröd. Or en brödskiva.


Luuuuuuc

In another learning program I am also following, they use "bit" after the word : "en tårt bit". Are both ways good ?


JonEnMiljon

Javisst! ("tårtbit" is a compound word, so there should be no space inbetween!)


YourLiege

At first I thought "The duck is eating a bitter bread" hahaha


Gnurfel

There is no preposition. Is that because "bit" doesn't use one? or because "bröd" doesn't need it? Or is this another set phrase to memorize?


MarvelMani1

When you talk about amounts, English uses a preposition ”a glass OF water”, ”a cup OF sugar”, but Swedish doesn’t, so it’s ”ett glas vatten” and ”en kopp socker”. (Lundgren8 in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5528732)


JenniferRo778312

This will be very easy to remember because I naturally think "a bit of bread"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.