"The park is here."

Translation:Парк здесь.

November 12, 2015

20 Comments


frassondan

What's wrong with Вот парк?

March 20, 2016

cazort

I'm not a native speaker so I may get this wrong.

"Вот парк." means "Here is the park." but it could also be translated "Look, the park!" The word "Вот" has a meaning close to the exclamations "look!" or "behold!" in English. It can be used to mean "Here is..." but it cannot be used in a more general sense to mean "here". For this you need здесь or тут. These have a meaning more like "at this point", which is the meaning of "here" in this sentence.

August 13, 2017

ancientLINES

Здесь is a function of location, x is (located) here, is my mom here? Вот is a function of giving or presenting something, Here is my mom, Here is the report.

Unless you own a park or built one, you can't present it like this

April 21, 2018

northernguy

But you can present it. Duo uses it in that sense in many examples. Only this time we are talking about a park instead of a country.

Your comment about the use of here would suggest that .....in this conversation the speaker is saying the park is here as if the listener was not aware or confused about where they were in relation to the park. It is possible for that to be the case but it is equally possible to point to a park on a map or from a vantage point.

August 6, 2018

Dealanach

Лиза Давидовна (sp?) Are you a native Russian speaker?

September 19, 2018

Symji

does 'здесь парк' mean something different (in terms of emphasis)?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. In «Здесь парк», the listener doesn't know what's situated in a certain place and you tell her it's a park: Here's a park. In «Парк здесь», the listener knows about the park and you tell them its location: The park is here.

    November 12, 2015

kezlynn

    I put the same wrong answer :(. Maybe Вот парк is more like "here, look at this park I'm showing you" and парк здесь is more similar to "this area of physical land is a park." Am I correct, friends??

    March 24, 2016

Little.Miss.Shy

    I'd say you are quite correct. With 'вот' you present something, like the French 'voilà'. It can also mean that I hand you something if it is small enough.

    'здесь/тут' put empathise on the location. I admit, the difference can be rather supple sometimes. And of course one can say 'парк вот здесь' which underlines that the park is 'over here' and not around the corner, for example.

    In this case, like szeraja_zhaba already explained nicely, one person just shows another where the park is situated. The other way round "here is a/the park" it could be both 'вот парк' and 'здесь парк', depending how and what you want to stress.

    April 13, 2016

ZinovanLeerdam

    When is it Парк, and when do I use Паркe

    August 16, 2016

Symji

    Use парке after a preposition like в or на.

    October 7, 2016

hellohowsitgoing

    What's the difference between тут and там

    September 10, 2016

Shady_arc

    here / there.

    Тут is a rather context-dependent "here" associated with the place and situation speaker is in. That said, тут and здесь are quite interchangeable and both mean "here" (i.e. "in this place"): only statistics shows that different contexts prefer one or another.

    Both are very common, among the top-200 most frequent words in Russian.

    September 10, 2016

JessicaRRamos

    Hmm, what about этот здесь парк? I understand that the order here is making a emphasis, but why этот can't be placed here?

    October 7, 2016

Symji

    I believe that would be saying "this park is here" rather than "the park is here"

    October 7, 2016

JessicaRRamos

    hmm that makes sense. Gosh! The lack of articles in Russian gonna drive me crazy :P

    Thank you for the answer!

    October 7, 2016

Raaziii

    I hear it as: park is this

    December 15, 2017

Leanne217964

    When does здесь go at the beginning of the sentence and at the end?

    For example in the sentence Here is the park, it goes at the end but if you say Mum and dad are here it goes at the beginning, why?

    April 1, 2018

Ruscion

    I believe you are focusing on the wrong word to put at the back or front, if you will. "Park" is the word dictating it's position. If the park is known, as best as I can convey, it is "The park" and you would place it at the beginning of the sentence. On the other hand, if it is just "a park", you would place it at the end of the sentence signifying it isn't a specific park. "Here" is merely the location.

    Парк здесь. The park is here. Здесь есть парк. There is a park here.

    I hope this helps!

    July 30, 2018

andrew416960

    "Здесь парк" or " парк здесь" is the same. Moron!@#$%

    January 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.