Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The functionary"

Translation:El funcionario

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


stackman93

what is a functionary in english

7
Reply5 years ago

fallingwalls

MW Dictionary says, "A person who performs official functions or duties; an official", although I've never heard that term used myself.

5
Reply5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

had to google it myself, and I wouldn't have guessed it right either. It's as fallingwalls says, but I would have guessed a dictionary of fun...

2
Reply5 years ago

shuttlecock

it's probably one of those words that fell from use half a century ago

1
Reply5 years ago

erlkoenig
erlkoenig

The hover translation has already been fixed to "official" and "civil servant"; this exercise should be changed to reflect that.

5
Reply5 years ago

fkilani
fkilani

I read from other discussion that is means civil servant

0
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

It is a person that does a job so drab and uninteresting that it isn't worth giving a title or meaningful description. They work tirelessly and only garner mention when their boss screws up and blames the innocent functionary. They are blotters used to clean up messes.

0
Reply5 years ago

JoshTay

Is this really a word that should be in a beginner's Spanish class? At this point I would rather learn about cashiers, waiters, bus drivers, tour guides, hotel clerks, maids, and police officers than ambassadors, functionaries, prosecutors, counts, kings, lawyers, judges, and authors.

0
Reply5 years ago