"What is your name?"

Translation:Как вас зовут?

November 12, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shalshelet

Just need to remember that when I want to ask "WHAT is your name?" to translate instead "HOW are you called?"


Cozzzta

in Russian you can say. Как твоё имя? It means the same.


TheDisneyPicture

Yes, i can and you can.


Randonneur3

English is odd, isn't it, in that many european languages ask for a name more socially, like Russian does here?


SjLeonardo

In Brazillian Portuguese we can ask "Como é o seu nome?" or "Qual é o seu nome?", which, translating word for word, respectively become "How is your name?" and "Which is your name?" in English.


NelsonCanh2

And more specifically "Como se chama?"(how do you call yourself?)


lucas666942

Me: Как вас зовут? Duo: another translation is "Как вас зовут?"


chuckjota

For me sometimes they say another translation just because of a capital letter or missing punctuatiom hehehe its funny


cnfttirnfl

Why is «Как тебя зовут» right? I thought тебя/ты was an informal/familiar form. Is there a time when you would actually use this ie. asking a friend their name? Or is this just an example to teach the «Как тебя ...» phrase?


Shady_arc

Just an example. And, still, sometimes you are in an informal environment or are speaking to a kid.


cnfttirnfl

Спасибо!


ixjf29

Why is вас before the verb? Is it because we want to emphasise зовут, or is there some construction I don't know about here? Coming from Portuguese, the word order isn't strange, but I wonder if swapping the places of вас and зовут would be grammatically acceptable (it wouldn't in Portuguese).


DanVicBez

Although "как зовут вас" is acceptable, I have never heard anyone say it this way. It might have a slightly different connotation, because switching words around in Russian can do that sometimes.


Beelol1

I have a question about the difference between как and что Because I had to use как for what instead of что why is that?


HussainBiedouh

"kak ты зовут" is not accepted, is it wrong? or i should report?


HussainBiedouh

Why? thanks in advance.


ferrum

The sentence is "How do they call you?". The "you" is the direct object of "call", and must be in the accusative case. The accusative of ты is тебя.


mmal190080

so is вас then the accusative formal "you"?


Chrabia297

So correct ones are вас, тебя. What about твой?


Rtyom2

The correct version with твой will be "Как твоё имя?". The pronoun is in the neuter form because the noun is neuter.


Maria-a-a-a-a-a

По-китайски твоё имя, ору


mishikakun

how to write in english..?


Penguin439672

I'm really confused.


Shamus_Duffey

What is the difference between что & как?


[deactivated user]

    • Что: What

    • Как: How

    Although in this example, Как is preferred. Making the translation, "How are you called?"


DavidBresk

    There's no indication of formality in the question "What is your name?" so тебя should have been accepted.


KendrickRu6

    Would <<что вас зовут?> Work as well?


TheDesignerDan

    I thought вас was the plural "your"?


manginasal

    Is что ты зовут acceptable as what is your name?


Thalia-Greek

    No, because the word by word translation would be "How are you called". A lot of European languages ask for names with "How" instead of "What". Hope this helps


leloupGris1

    Как зовут? Is the pronoun required?


Kundoo

    Strictly speaking it can be omitted, but it would sound rude. It gives an impression of an interrogation.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.