"What is your name?"

Translation:Как вас зовут?

November 12, 2015

16 Comments


Shalshelet

Just need to remember that when I want to ask "WHAT is your name?" to translate instead "HOW are you called?"

November 12, 2015

Cozzzta

in Russian you can say. Как твоё имя? It means the same.

June 11, 2019

Randonneur3

English is odd, isn't it, in that many european languages ask for a name more socially, like Russian does here?

May 18, 2019

cnfttirnfl

Why is «Как тебя зовут» right? I thought тебя/ты was an informal/familiar form. Is there a time when you would actually use this ie. asking a friend their name? Or is this just an example to teach the «Как тебя ...» phrase?

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

Just an example. And, still, sometimes you are in an informal environment or are speaking to a kid.

November 14, 2015

cnfttirnfl

Спасибо!

November 14, 2015

lucas666864

Me: Как вас зовут? Duo: another translation is "Как вас зовут?"

July 1, 2019

HussainBiedouh

"kak ты зовут" is not accepted, is it wrong? or i should report?

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

It is wrong.

November 13, 2015

HussainBiedouh

Why? thanks in advance.

November 14, 2015

ferrum

The sentence is "How do they call you?". The "you" is the direct object of "call", and must be in the accusative case. The accusative of ты is тебя.

November 16, 2015

Chrabia297

So correct ones are вас, тебя. What about твой?

October 16, 2018

Rtyom2

The correct version with твой will be "Как твоё имя?". The pronoun is in the neuter form because the noun is neuter.

January 9, 2019

ixjf29

Why is вас before the verb? Is it because we want to emphasise зовут, or is there some construction I don't know about here? Coming from Portuguese, the word order isn't strange, but I wonder if swapping the places of вас and зовут would be grammatically acceptable (it wouldn't in Portuguese).

May 8, 2019

DanVicBez

Although "как зовут вас" is acceptable, I have never heard anyone say it this way. It might have a slightly different connotation, because switching words around in Russian can do that sometimes.

May 16, 2019

AbhayAggar2

Why can't it read out the sentences!? Duolingo doesn't teach you the alphabet at all!

June 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.