"Продавец показывает ему фрукты."

Translation:The vendor is showing him fruit.

November 12, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

"Show me the fruit!"

It's like Jerry Macguire but with grocers.


Christophe789544

"fruit" as in a single fruit..? Shouldn't the vendor be showing fruits..?


E-chan.

In English (unlike Russian) "fruit" can be used as a mass noun so both "fruit" and "fruits" are accepted.


JhSocha

Its right to say, ...свою фрукты?


Shady_arc

It is not. Фрукты is the plural of фрукт.


Israel117858

why is the ''vendour is showing him the fruit'' wrong?


E-chan.

"The vendor is showing him the fruit" is accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.