"У меня нет девушки."

Translation:I do not have a girlfriend.

November 12, 2015

167 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GastonDorren

This is hilarious! My girlfriend does this, my girlfriend likes to do that. And then , toward the end: I do not have a girlfriend. Well done, DL.


xmatnazarov

I was also happy in the beginning that I have her, even if it's imaginary, in DL... but then this one broke my heart :(


Kraken249585

Cruel DL, plaiying with the feelings.


bigzbigi79

don't worry. after this course you will have a girlfriend from Russia, Ukraine or Belarus:D


ShahabSaba1

Downvote for false promise Then upvote for The Hope


clau.rc4

please, i hope it


Nb982

Good luck. Удачи!


mTXQ

Удачи!!! :-))) Надежда умирает последней. :-)))


Martin135869

Надежда knows no national boundaries! :)


Lupes_Inculta

I got a russian girlfriend with only the first checkpoint done. Keep the hope up


Anthony13x

Thats a good thought my friend !!!


Rainz2much

that is a nice thing to say.


JanetGidle

If his girlfriend eats on the bed, doesn't cook and likes only to sleep, he should be grateful that he dodged the bullet.


linguolearner1

Don't you know that DL is good at pranking sometimes? Lol


gosutag

You're very handsome


deltaray3

I think it goes with the territory of language learning to have a lot of drama in the story.


curanmor

Tfw no qt Russian gf who'll cook борщ for me everyday ;_;

Why do i even live...


ErnieIzdebski

polish gf who'll cook barszcz then?


Alexroseajr

4chan has leaked onto duolingo


DomnuleAdam

But it gives me more time to study languages ;)


MandiFlick

My boyfriend and i are learning together on DL. Not sure how i feel about them teaching him this phrase though..


RandomCanadian12

because у тебя нет девушки


MeninodeMarte

There are thouse lucky ones whose girlfriends' speak their target language, soo... (° ο°) But otherwise I believe your parlance to be accurate on most dudes shuahsuahs'


Cloutier_Patrick

How do we differentiate between "Girlfriend" and "girl" as in daughter? I translated it as "I don't have any girls" but was marked as incorrect.


Shady_arc
Mod

«У меня нет девушки» can only be used about a girfriend (more precisely, lack thereof). With girls as daughters you MIGHT use «У меня нет девочек» but that would be a rather odd choice.


Cloutier_Patrick

So a more natural way to say "I don't have a daughter"would be "у миня нет дочи"?


Shady_arc
Mod

У меня нет дочери (or У меня нет дочки).

Note that мать and дочь have irregular oblique forms and plurals (e.g., матери and дочери). They are all formed as if the words were «матерь» and «дочерь».


laugh2000

I would venture a guess that the original words for "mother" and "daughter" were indeed «матерь» and «дочерь» but they were shortened over time. This guess is based on the resemblance to the English words, as well as to the German «Mutter» and «Tochter», which suggests similar words in PIE.

Am I right?


EdvntL

Yes, although I don't know Russian etymology I believe you're right. You can add Latin to illustrate your "mother" example: mater (as in "alma mater")


StrangeGuy3

Yep, it was like that. In Church Slavonic it's 'дщерь', and it's used sometimes in writing for an archaic and/or ironic effect.


houssemAbdelnour

У меня нет дочь is the correct translation for i have a daughter right ?


Grimalkins

No. It means "I don't have a daughter". Can a native Russian speaker tell me if "daughter" should be in the genitive case after a negative?


KomissarEdvard

A Russian speaker told me to think of it, "Of a girlfriend, I have not." In Russian, you don't have "of" something.


Hetalia...

I know that feeling, bro ;_;


CommanderCole

I wish you could see the tears roll down my face as you made me type this you filthy animals


Ezequiel724903

This sentence it's really useful


[deactivated user]

    There is nothing in the comments about the declension of девушка. I do not understand why the translation is not "I don't have any girls." Please someone explain this. It is obvious to me that a father who has children would say he has no daughters when he means he has only sons. So please explain why the translation would not also imply that. Isn't the correct word for girlfriend подруга? Thus I completely fail to understand the developer's correct answers. I need both declension and idiomatic usage discussed, as well as for comparison the more formal usage.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    подруга is a word for a friend who is a female. It is also what you might use for a girlfriend if you are that modest and shy. Девушка is the de facto standard. It gets fuzzier with boys because there is neither an agreed-on term for a young male, nor a universal word for a boyfriend. Молодой человек, even though a bit formal in sound, is the most widespread term for the latter among people approximately my age. Парень is also an option, quite informal in sound.

    Девушка's plural is девушки. The word's Genitive singular is девушки, and the Genitive plural is девушек.

    The word девушка also means a young woman (older than 12-15 but usually younger than 30). These are not usually possessed.


    [deactivated user]

      It is also what you might use for a girlfriend if you are that modest and shy

      Around me, подруга is rarely used for a man's female friends. For me, this largerly is the word to describe a woman's female friends. For male's friends, I would use друг regardless of the gender (women can use друг too), and when a male calls someone подруга, this more often than not means a 'girlfriend'.

      Of course, this is not universal (obviously, «Подруга дней моих суровых» can't be understood this way :D), but probably it can explain why some people suggest подруга as a translation for 'girlfriend'.


Shady_arc
      Mod

      Yeah, I prefer знакомая for my female friends. Actually, I don't think I use подруга for my friends at all.


Grimalkins

      Please translate "подруга дней моих суровых" and give its source. It sounds like a quotation from one of the Russian classics - Pushkin? - but you probably can't rely on Duo students' knowledge of the Russian classics in their original version.


an_alias

      Well done! It does, indeed, appear to be Pushkin

      (link has side-by-side English/Russian translation, though I'm just a student as well so I can't speak to the quality of it)


Mick4150

      Given the plural of Девушка is девушки..... Could this be translated to "I have no girlfriends"?


Theron126

      No. Девушки is the nominative plural as well as genitive singular, but нет requires genitive case. Genitive plural is девушек.


Mick4150

      Sorry for leaving a clutter comment, but I have to say that when people answer my silly questions, it puts a lot of value in this site for me and relieves my frustration. I think I am slowly developing a better understanding of the cases, thank you!


Theron126

      Нет requires genitive case, so "девушки" here is genitive singular, not nominative plural. If it was "girls" then the Russian would need to be "девушек". As for "girlfriend" - I too had learned that the correct word was "подруга". It seems though, based not only on this course but on everything else I've read, that that was incorrect and the correct word, in modern Russian usage at least, is in fact "девушка".


JanetGidle

      Yet, my russian friends say it often for girlfriend, also for female good friend.


DanBeuc

      in a previous sentence "Дженни не девушкА но моя кошка" if I remember well, it was explained that "девушка" should be in nominative case and not genitive even if it is negative....so why genitive here?


rafael.karimov

      Who will make borsh for me? ;_;

      Why do i exsist?


davenport420

      Next time this happens im uninstalling you duo, you cheeky ****


tkkim5

      My girlfreind is just like an ANGEL. Because people say it is exist but I never seen her before..


CarlAgren

      Poor Duo! Helping so many people, yet himself alone.


Sponz54

      Does it drive anyone else crazy when testing for a higher level that Duolingo keeps switching back and forth (almost from screen to screen) between typing in Russian and typing in English? Why can't they have the English portion and then the Russian. A small complaint, but to me it's like the ancient Chinese water torture . . . drip, drip, drip . . .


Grimalkins

      It would be much better if several questions could be done in Cyrillic script, then others in Roman script. It is not very difficult to learn to type in Cyrillic script, which maps easily onto the Qwerty keyboard, once one has copied out a Cyrillic keyboard, and switched one's keyboard language to Russian. It is however very annoying to have to change keyboards every other question.


Sponz54

      Excellent! Thank you for understanding. :-)


winxperror

      This is impossible in russia


AmirSavand

      "YOU SAID IT MAN"


jkhoruts

      Story of my life


Razukin

      The dissatisfaction of the TTS voice is real.


Michas_303

      :c

      quit reminding me, please.

      Edit: literally two questions later, they made me say it.


emmanuelanajao

      Right to the feels...


ColePatrick

      Now was not this time to remind me. :(


RelaxingThought

      Thanks for reminding me haha


Sleekzeke

      Same here buddy, don't beat yourself up about it, you'll find someone.


DanBeuc

      "I don't have a girlfriend" is not accepted. Why and how would you say this in Russian?


DanBeuc

      ...sorry mistyped....I meant "I don't have ANY girlfriend" is not accepted.


LukaVukZrinski

      Насвегда сам?


AnnaS427431

      всегда один


AnnaS427431

      Всегда один


AnnaS427431

      Всегда один


Memoryy721

      У меня тоже нет девушки


El_Gran_Tiburon

      Ah the phrase i use very often ; (


DanilegoPlays

      Most useful sentence so far


Simuxas

      Y u do this to me Duolingo


JosephCarl15

      Why is it sometimes "девочка" and other times it is "девушка?"


BenCostell3

      Девушка would be the default term for a "girlfriend." You shouldn't encounter девочка being used in a romantic sense.


ErnieIzdebski

      so the russian equivalent of "my girl" would be моя девушка?


Tanukihat

      Девочка is girl. Девушка is girlfriend


Ron657405

      Touche duolingo touche


AnnaS427431

      you have to say it to


PrinceA805008

      Well thats right :(


WesleyPrates

      девочка and девушка are the same thing?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      Девочка refers to a little girl and девушка to a girl in her teens (also to a girlfriend).

      In colloquial speech, though, it is more complicated because females often call each other девочки regardless of age. Essentially, девочка becomes "a female who is not older (much older) than me".


Grimalkins

      My grandmother met her friends every week to play cards. They were all in their eighties, but she still called them the girls, because they were women who were not older, or not much older than my grandmother.


JanetGidle

      We do too. Usually groups of ladies. There used to be a comedy called the Golden Girls. They were in their 60s 70s and 80s.


JanetGidle

      And we sometimes refer to a girlfriend (mostly if you're a male), as my girl. If shes a friend of a male or female, she can be a подруга. All true Shady? Any additions?


OliaKara1

      Isn't девушки plural?


      [deactivated user]

        Well, sometimes it is plural, but not here.

        Russian nouns have several forms called cases. The most common case is nominative, it’s used when girls is the subject of the sentence:

        • Де́вушка чита́ет ‘A/the girl is reading’
        • Де́вушки чита́ют ‘[The] girls are reading’

        So, you’re partially right, де́вушки is indeed plural in many situations.

        But to express absence, we use «нет» with a different form, genitive case. In genitive case, де́вушки is singular, and де́вушек is plural:

        • Здесь нет де́вушки ‘There is no girl here’
        • Здесь нет де́вушек ‘There are no girls here’

        This is also the form used after «у», the a preposition to express possessor:

        • У де́вушки нет книг ‘[The/a] girl doesn’t have books’
        • У де́вушек нет книг ‘[The] girls don’t have books’

        So, «де́вушки» can be both nominative plural or genitive singular. You need to use the context to find out the exact meaning: if it’s preceded by «у» or used with «нет», then it’s genitive singular. In other cases, it’s likely to be nominative plural.


EduartBici

        Thank you Duolingo, I really appreciate it...


topiary.

        how do you say "tfw" in russian?


Calgach

        If only it was accompanied by a crying Wojak


XPvH41

        Feels bad man


casianoja

        Thanks, Duolingo. Very cool.


yeknodano

        I've literally just had this sentence 3 times in a row


Jean957886

        What's wrong with "I haven't a girlfriend"? Does DL speak English??


Enzo_Queijo

        You probably don't, since "I have not a girlfriend" is not a phrase anyone would use.


Aliseeqq

        Do we really have to be so strict about dropping "a" from answers? Some get accepted and some aren't, would be nice if it would be standarized.


Shady_arc
        Mod

        Sentences should (ideally) be written in passable English:

        • Это вода. = This (that, it) is water OR This (that,it) is the water
        • Вот стул. = Here is a chair / Here is the chair.

        Single words or short fragments might drop the initial article:

        • вода = water/ the water
        • высокое здание = high(tall) building / a high (tall) building / the high (tall) building
        • крыша здания = roof of the building / roof of a building / the roof of the building / the roof of a building / a roof of the building / a roof of a building / the building's roof / building's roof /a building's roof

BeefTestos4

        Mah man Duo, teaching me important sentences in several languages.


Rayne18577

        Same here comrade.


ManchurioX

        This one will be useful


MighellG

        Is девушка used only for girlfriend or it could also mean young girl?, if not, How do you say young girl?


e_479

        Most often this word means a girl who is not a child


GuyCostamilan

        Why is it written девушки instead of девушка?


AnnaS427431

        у меня тоже


MishaTraverski

        Is girlfriend in genitive because of negation, or because she is possessed by the subject?


Shady_arc
        Mod

        It is negation. Нет will cause the subject to switch to the Genitive (same with не было and не будет):

        • У меня есть девушка.
        • У него была девушка.
        • У него не будет девушки.
        • У меня нет девушки.
        • У меня не было девушки

KaiserAlex1

        Please stop making me say this. I'm going to die alone.


Donald135335

        Why are you going to die alone? Do you want to or something? Are you already an old man, and I mean over 80? Is there something seriously wrong with you? Do you not take a shower more than once a week? If your answer to all of these is no, then why don't you come to Kyiv and make some lovely girl happy? Don't you know what the quarantine has done here? There is NO government safety net here for single moms, no work means no money which means they and their kids are lucky to have a potato a day to eat. You don't need to be perfect to be a man and adopt a family. And if you are too old to be a Dad, be a grandpa.


EJ007

        Duolingo has given me this sentence two times in a row, one in English to translate and then in Russian. Спасибо дуо :(


joopedrofe527667

        Negating a possession aways turns the object into it's plural form??


Shady_arc
        Mod

        It is the Genitive singular form, which often looks the same for -а/-я-ending nouns and a few others.

        dev konfeta

        typical consonant-ending nouns have different endings:

        masc


Pro-life96

        Duo knows which sentences I need


_DeDra_

        Why are there only girlfriends but no boyfriends?


JanetGidle

        Lots of lessons had парень- boyfriend


HiHi579925

        Why not devushka. Why devushki


ErnieIzdebski

        When you have у меня нет, the negation means that it requires the genitive form; the genitive form of девушка is девушки.


ChrisBerge19

        Why is it not у меня нет девушка?


BenCostell3

        Because when you say that someone doesn't have something or that there isn't something with нет, you need to use the genitive case.


JozefvanKaukasus

        Why is girlfriend here девушку?


BenCostell3

        How else would you translate "girlfriend"?


DominiqueJ93855

        From google we can say "I have no girlfriend"


Pro-life96

        Never knew that Elvis haircut character was a guy


EduardoGCxD

        It's "девушки" because the genitive form comes after the "нет", right?


Nathan327124

        This is the kind of sentence where you just know you're going to find some good replies when you'll go and look...


currency93

        The first question in this lesson, Duolingo did not have to come at me like that


Latha965893

        I thought DL said девушка is a singula and девушки is plural. But what has gone wrong now when I say I do not have girlfriends (у меня нет девушки)?


BenCostell3

        Девушки is also the genitive singular. When you negate the existence of something with нет, you need to use the genitive case. "I have no girlfriends" requires the genitive plural (У меня нет девушек).


danie492

        Why is it not girlfriends since theres a и at the end?


BenCostell3

        Девушки is also the genitive singular, not just the nominative plural. When negating the existence of someone/something with нет, you need the genitive case. If you wanted to say "I have no girlfriends," you would need the genitive plural – У меня нет девушек.


Kyle674592

        Question, and his is mostly theoretical because the actual difference in statements is pretty much meaningless. In russian, is there a difference between declaring 'I have no girlfriend' and 'I have no girlfriends'? As in, does pluralising the thing that you don't have actually affect what grammar rules apply?


ChrisMcLar10

        Why do we put нет here instead of не?


SnowLeopard1944

        Never expected duolingo to expose me this hard.


tartousiano

        Why sometime they wrote девочка sometimes девошка? . I m just confused .


StrangeGuy3

        Девочка - little girl/teenager. Девушка - young (an sometimes not so young) girl, or a girlfriend. Here it's used in its second meaning.


Lost_Souls_25

        ,,, no need to rub it in, Duolingo.


sep593961

        At last , after so many phrases with bread and bicycle , This one is useful


Mafi93991A

        Isn't "девушки" a plural form? :D

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.