1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет девушки."

"У меня нет девушки."

Translation:I do not have a girlfriend.

November 12, 2015

117 Comments


GastonDorren

This is hilarious! My girlfriend does this, my girlfriend likes to do that. And then , toward the end: I do not have a girlfriend. Well done, DL.


xmatnazarov

I was also happy in the beginning that I have her, even if it's imaginary, in DL... but then this one broke my heart :(


bigzbigi79

don't worry. after this course you will have a girlfriend from Russia, Ukraine or Belarus:D


clau.rc4

please, i hope it


ShahabSaba1

Downvote for false promise Then upvote for The Hope


Nb982

Good luck. Удачи!


mTXQ

Удачи!!! :-))) Надежда умирает последней. :-)))


Martin135869

Надежда knows no national boundaries! :)


Anthony13x

Thats a good thought my friend !!!


linguolearner1

Don't you know that DL is good at pranking sometimes? Lol


JanetGidle

If his girlfriend eats on the bed, doesn't cook and likes only to sleep, he should be grateful that he dodged the bullet.


gosutag

You're very handsome


deltaray3

I think it goes with the territory of language learning to have a lot of drama in the story.


curanmor

Tfw no qt Russian gf who'll cook борщ for me everyday ;_;

Why do i even live...


Alexroseajr

4chan has leaked onto duolingo


KiranFang

For the interwebz-illiterate: That face when no cutey girlfriend


adam11151

But it gives me more time to study languages ;)


CadinnoDovero

This is REALITY.


MandiFlick

My boyfriend and i are learning together on DL. Not sure how i feel about them teaching him this phrase though..


RandomCanadian12

because у тебя нет девушки


MeninodeMarte

There are thouse lucky ones whose girlfriends' speak their target language, soo... (° ο°) But otherwise I believe your parlance to be accurate on most dudes shuahsuahs'


Cloutier_Patrick

How do we differentiate between "Girlfriend" and "girl" as in daughter? I translated it as "I don't have any girls" but was marked as incorrect.


Shady_arc

«У меня нет девушки» can only be used about a girfriend (more precisely, lack thereof). With girls as daughters you MIGHT use «У меня нет девочек» but that would be a rather odd choice.


Cloutier_Patrick

So a more natural way to say "I don't have a daughter"would be "у миня нет дочи"?


Shady_arc

У меня нет дочери (or У меня нет дочки).

Note that мать and дочь have irregular oblique forms and plurals (e.g., матери and дочери). They are all formed as if the words were «матерь» and «дочерь».


laugh2000

I would venture a guess that the original words for "mother" and "daughter" were indeed «матерь» and «дочерь» but they were shortened over time. This guess is based on the resemblance to the English words, as well as to the German «Mutter» and «Tochter», which suggests similar words in PIE.

Am I right?


EdvntL

Yes, although I don't know Russian etymology I believe you're right. You can add Latin to illustrate your "mother" example: mater (as in "alma mater")


houssem28367

У меня нет дочь is the correct translation for i have a daughter right ?


njure

No, when you Don't have something, the noun you don't have changes to the genitive case. У меня нет дочери. (I don't have a daughter) У меня есть дочь. (I have a daughter) or Здесь есть люди. (there are people here) Здесь нет людей. (there are no people here)


Grimalkins

No. It means "I don't have a daughter". Can a native Russian speaker tell me if "daughter" should be in the genitive case after a negative?


KomissarEdvard

A Russian speaker told me to think of it, "Of a girlfriend, I have not." In Russian, you don't have "of" something.


Hetalia...

I know that feeling, bro ;_;


Ormagoden_Old

Spring is coming, Duo needs a „девушка” soon


colepatric3

I wish you could see the tears roll down my face as you made me type this you filthy animals


Sponz54

Does it drive anyone else crazy when testing for a higher level that Duolingo keeps switching back and forth (almost from screen to screen) between typing in Russian and typing in English? Why can't they have the English portion and then the Russian. A small complaint, but to me it's like the ancient Chinese water torture . . . drip, drip, drip . . .


Grimalkins

It would be much better if several questions could be done in Cyrillic script, then others in Roman script. It is not very difficult to learn to type in Cyrillic script, which maps easily onto the Qwerty keyboard, once one has copied out a Cyrillic keyboard, and switched one's keyboard language to Russian. It is however very annoying to have to change keyboards every other question.


Sponz54

Excellent! Thank you for understanding. :-)


bill.grimmett

There is nothing in the comments about the declension of девушка. I do not understand why the translation is not "I don't have any girls." Please someone explain this. It is obvious to me that a father who has children would say he has no daughters when he means he has only sons. So please explain why the translation would not also imply that. Isn't the correct word for girlfriend подруга? Thus I completely fail to understand the developer's correct answers. I need both declension and idiomatic usage discussed, as well as for comparison the more formal usage.


Shady_arc

подруга is a word for a friend who is a female. It is also what you might use for a girlfriend if you are that modest and shy. Девушка is the de facto standard. It gets fuzzier with boys because there is neither an agreed-on term for a young male, nor a universal word for a boyfriend. Молодой человек, even though a bit formal in sound, is the most widespread term for the latter among people approximately my age. Парень is also an option, quite informal in sound.

Девушка's plural is девушки. The word's Genitive singular is девушки, and the Genitive plural is девушек.

The word девушка also means a young woman (older than 12-15 but usually younger than 30). These are not usually possessed.


[deactivated user]

    It is also what you might use for a girlfriend if you are that modest and shy

    Around me, подруга is rarely used for a man's female friends. For me, this largerly is the word to describe a woman's female friends. For male's friends, I would use друг regardless of the gender (women can use друг too), and when a male calls someone подруга, this more often than not means a 'girlfriend'.

    Of course, this is not universal (obviously, «Подруга дней моих суровых» can't be understood this way :D), but probably it can explain why some people suggest подруга as a translation for 'girlfriend'.


Shady_arc

    Yeah, I prefer знакомая for my female friends. Actually, I don't think I use подруга for my friends at all.


Grimalkins

    Please translate "подруга дней моих суровых" and give its source. It sounds like a quotation from one of the Russian classics - Pushkin? - but you probably can't rely on Duo students' knowledge of the Russian classics in their original version.


an_alias

    Well done! It does, indeed, appear to be Pushkin

    (link has side-by-side English/Russian translation, though I'm just a student as well so I can't speak to the quality of it)


Mick4150

    Given the plural of Девушка is девушки..... Could this be translated to "I have no girlfriends"?


Theron126

    No. Девушки is the nominative plural as well as genitive singular, but нет requires genitive case. Genitive plural is девушек.


Mick4150

    Sorry for leaving a clutter comment, but I have to say that when people answer my silly questions, it puts a lot of value in this site for me and relieves my frustration. I think I am slowly developing a better understanding of the cases, thank you!


Theron126

    Нет requires genitive case, so "девушки" here is genitive singular, not nominative plural. If it was "girls" then the Russian would need to be "девушек". As for "girlfriend" - I too had learned that the correct word was "подруга". It seems though, based not only on this course but on everything else I've read, that that was incorrect and the correct word, in modern Russian usage at least, is in fact "девушка".


DanBeuc

    in a previous sentence "Дженни не девушкА но моя кошка" if I remember well, it was explained that "девушка" should be in nominative case and not genitive even if it is negative....so why genitive here?


davenport420

    Next time this happens im uninstalling you duo, you cheeky ****


tkkim5

    My girlfreind is just like an ANGEL. Because people say it is exist but I never seen her before..


Ezequiel724903

    This sentence it's really useful


LukaVukZrinski

    Насвегда сам?


kkaland

    The dissatisfaction of the TTS voice is real.


rafael.karimov

    Who will make borsh for me? ;_;

    Why do i exsist?


CarlAgren

    Poor Duo! Helping so many people, yet himself alone.


winxperror

    This is impossible in russia


xnaut

    Story of my life


emmanuelanajao

    Right to the feels...


ColePatrick

    Now was not this time to remind me. :(


RelaxingThought

    Thanks for reminding me haha


Memoryy721

    У меня тоже нет девушки


Sleekzeke

    Same here buddy, don't beat yourself up about it, you'll find someone.


davenport420

    ❤❤❤❤ off, Duo, you crossed the line, son. Next time imma uninstall yo ass, boy..


Ron657405

    Touche duolingo touche


OliaKara1

    Isn't девушки plural?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, sometimes it is plural, but not here.

      Russian nouns have several forms called cases. The most common case is nominative, it’s used when girls is the subject of the sentence:

      • Де́вушка чита́ет ‘A/the girl is reading’
      • Де́вушки чита́ют ‘[The] girls are reading’

      So, you’re partially right, де́вушки is indeed plural in many situations.

      But to express absence, we use «нет» with a different form, genitive case. In genitive case, де́вушки is singular, and де́вушек is plural:

      • Здесь нет де́вушки ‘There is no girl here’
      • Здесь нет де́вушек ‘There are no girls here’

      This is also the form used after «у», the a preposition to express possessor:

      • У де́вушки нет книг ‘[The/a] girl doesn’t have books’
      • У де́вушек нет книг ‘[The] girls don’t have books’

      So, «де́вушки» can be both nominative plural or genitive singular. You need to use the context to find out the exact meaning: if it’s preceded by «у» or used with «нет», then it’s genitive singular. In other cases, it’s likely to be nominative plural.


EduartBici

      Thank you Duolingo, I really appreciate it...


topiary.

      how do you say "tfw" in russian?


Michas_303

      :c

      quit reminding me, please.

      Edit: literally two questions later, they made me say it.


DanBeuc

      "I don't have a girlfriend" is not accepted. Why and how would you say this in Russian?


DanBeuc

      ...sorry mistyped....I meant "I don't have ANY girlfriend" is not accepted.


Calgach

      If only it was accompanied by a crying Wojak


Addy109028

      Ah the phrase i use very often ; (


DanilegoPlays

      Most useful sentence so far


XPvH41

      Feels bad man


casianoja

      Thanks, Duolingo. Very cool.


Simuxas

      Y u do this to me Duolingo


farolingo

      I've literally just had this sentence 3 times in a row


Jean957886

      What's wrong with "I haven't a girlfriend"? Does DL speak English??


Enzo224634

      You probably don't, since "I have not a girlfriend" is not a phrase anyone would use.


Marcin169079

      Do we really have to be so strict about dropping "a" from answers? Some get accepted and some aren't, would be nice if it would be standarized.


Shady_arc

      Sentences should (ideally) be written in passable English:

      • Это вода. = This (that, it) is water OR This (that,it) is the water
      • Вот стул. = Here is a chair / Here is the chair.

      Single words or short fragments might drop the initial article:

      • вода = water/ the water
      • высокое здание = high(tall) building / a high (tall) building / the high (tall) building
      • крыша здания = roof of the building / roof of a building / the roof of the building / the roof of a building / a roof of the building / a roof of a building / the building's roof / building's roof /a building's roof

BeefTestos4

      Mah man Duo, teaching me important sentences in several languages.


Rayne185777

      Same here comrade.


ManchurioX

      This one will be useful


AnnaS427431

      you have to say it to


Miguel125078

      Is девушка used only for girlfriend or it could also mean young girl?, if not, How do you say young girl?


e_479

      Most often this word means a girl who is not a child


GuyCostamilan

      Why is it written девушки instead of девушка?


FV3t9

      я тоже


MishaTraverski

      Is girlfriend in genitive because of negation, or because she is possessed by the subject?


Shady_arc

      It is negation. Нет will cause the subject to switch to the Genitive (same with не было and не будет):

      • У меня есть девушка.
      • У него была девушка.
      • У него не будет девушки.
      • У меня нет девушки.
      • У меня не было девушки

KaiserAlex1

      Please stop making me say this. I'm going to die alone.


Donald135335

      Why are you going to die alone? Do you want to or something? Are you already an old man, and I mean over 80? Is there something seriously wrong with you? Do you not take a shower more than once a week? If your answer to all of these is no, then why don't you come to Kyiv and make some lovely girl happy? Don't you know what the quarantine has done here? There is NO government safety net here for single moms, no work means no money which means they and their kids are lucky to have a potato a day to eat. You don't need to be perfect to be a man and adopt a family. And if you are too old to be a Dad, be a grandpa.


natalija675719

      Zasto ste mi to uradili


Fabio44431

      Ovvio. Passi troppo tempo su DUOLINGO.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.