1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет девушки."

"У меня нет девушки."

Translation:I do not have a girlfriend.

November 12, 2015

202 Comments


GastonDorren

This is hilarious! My girlfriend does this, my girlfriend likes to do that. And then , toward the end: I do not have a girlfriend. Well done, DL.


xmatnazarov

I was also happy in the beginning that I have her, even if it's imaginary, in DL... but then this one broke my heart :(


Kraken249585

Cruel DL, plaiying with the feelings.


bigzbigi79

don't worry. after this course you will have a girlfriend from Russia, Ukraine or Belarus:D


clau.rc4

please, i hope it


ShahabSaba1

Downvote for false promise Then upvote for The Hope


Nb982

Good luck. Удачи!


mTXQ

Удачи!!! :-))) Надежда умирает последней. :-)))


Martin135869

Надежда knows no national boundaries! :)


Anthony13x

Thats a good thought my friend !!!


Rainz2much

that is a nice thing to say.


JanetGidle

If his girlfriend eats on the bed, doesn't cook and likes only to sleep, he should be grateful that he dodged the bullet.


linguolearner1

Don't you know that DL is good at pranking sometimes? Lol


gosutag

You're very handsome


deltaray3

I think it goes with the territory of language learning to have a lot of drama in the story.


curanmor

Tfw no qt Russian gf who'll cook борщ for me everyday ;_;

Why do i even live...


ErnieIzdebski

polish gf who'll cook barszcz then?


OlegOlenyev42

tfw no qt gf is originally an /r9k/ meme


TheJanitorIsIn

Besides, r9k doesn't have gold. It just has horrors.


TheJanitorIsIn

Can't blame a man for referencing from the more popular resource.


Alexroseajr

4chan has leaked onto duolingo


KiranFang

For the interwebz-illiterate: That face when no cutey girlfriend


Albur_Godwin

Imagine the people from 4chan handling a leetspeak course here.


DomnuleAdam

But it gives me more time to study languages ;)


MandiFlick

My boyfriend and i are learning together on DL. Not sure how i feel about them teaching him this phrase though..


RandomCanadian12

because у тебя нет девушки


MeninodeMarte

There are thouse lucky ones whose girlfriends' speak their target language, soo... (° ο°) But otherwise I believe your parlance to be accurate on most dudes shuahsuahs'


Cloutier_Patrick

How do we differentiate between "Girlfriend" and "girl" as in daughter? I translated it as "I don't have any girls" but was marked as incorrect.


Shady_arc

«У меня нет девушки» can only be used about a girfriend (more precisely, lack thereof). With girls as daughters you MIGHT use «У меня нет девочек» but that would be a rather odd choice.


Cloutier_Patrick

So a more natural way to say "I don't have a daughter"would be "у миня нет дочи"?


Shady_arc

У меня нет дочери (or У меня нет дочки).

Note that мать and дочь have irregular oblique forms and plurals (e.g., матери and дочери). They are all formed as if the words were «матерь» and «дочерь».


laugh2000

I would venture a guess that the original words for "mother" and "daughter" were indeed «матерь» and «дочерь» but they were shortened over time. This guess is based on the resemblance to the English words, as well as to the German «Mutter» and «Tochter», which suggests similar words in PIE.

Am I right?


EdvntL

Yes, although I don't know Russian etymology I believe you're right. You can add Latin to illustrate your "mother" example: mater (as in "alma mater")


StrangeGuy3

Yep, it was like that. In Church Slavonic it's 'дщерь', and it's used sometimes in writing for an archaic and/or ironic effect.


houssem28367

У меня нет дочь is the correct translation for i have a daughter right ?


Grimalkins

No. It means "I don't have a daughter". Can a native Russian speaker tell me if "daughter" should be in the genitive case after a negative?


KomissarEdvard

A Russian speaker told me to think of it, "Of a girlfriend, I have not." In Russian, you don't have "of" something.


Hetalia...

I know that feeling, bro ;_;


CommanderCole

I wish you could see the tears roll down my face as you made me type this you filthy animals


[deactivated user]

    There is nothing in the comments about the declension of девушка. I do not understand why the translation is not "I don't have any girls." Please someone explain this. It is obvious to me that a father who has children would say he has no daughters when he means he has only sons. So please explain why the translation would not also imply that. Isn't the correct word for girlfriend подруга? Thus I completely fail to understand the developer's correct answers. I need both declension and idiomatic usage discussed, as well as for comparison the more formal usage.


Shady_arc

    подруга is a word for a friend who is a female. It is also what you might use for a girlfriend if you are that modest and shy. Девушка is the de facto standard. It gets fuzzier with boys because there is neither an agreed-on term for a young male, nor a universal word for a boyfriend. Молодой человек, even though a bit formal in sound, is the most widespread term for the latter among people approximately my age. Парень is also an option, quite informal in sound.

    Девушка's plural is девушки. The word's Genitive singular is девушки, and the Genitive plural is девушек.

    The word девушка also means a young woman (older than 12-15 but usually younger than 30). These are not usually possessed.


    [deactivated user]

      It is also what you might use for a girlfriend if you are that modest and shy

      Around me, подруга is rarely used for a man's female friends. For me, this largerly is the word to describe a woman's female friends. For male's friends, I would use друг regardless of the gender (women can use друг too), and when a male calls someone подруга, this more often than not means a 'girlfriend'.

      Of course, this is not universal (obviously, «Подруга дней моих суровых» can't be understood this way :D), but probably it can explain why some people suggest подруга as a translation for 'girlfriend'.


Shady_arc

      Yeah, I prefer знакомая for my female friends. Actually, I don't think I use подруга for my friends at all.


Grimalkins

      Please translate "подруга дней моих суровых" and give its source. It sounds like a quotation from one of the Russian classics - Pushkin? - but you probably can't rely on Duo students' knowledge of the Russian classics in their original version.


an_alias

      Well done! It does, indeed, appear to be Pushkin

      (link has side-by-side English/Russian translation, though I'm just a student as well so I can't speak to the quality of it)


Mick4150

      Given the plural of Девушка is девушки..... Could this be translated to "I have no girlfriends"?


Theron126

      No. Девушки is the nominative plural as well as genitive singular, but нет requires genitive case. Genitive plural is девушек.


Mick4150

      Sorry for leaving a clutter comment, but I have to say that when people answer my silly questions, it puts a lot of value in this site for me and relieves my frustration. I think I am slowly developing a better understanding of the cases, thank you!


      [deactivated user]

        So, I take it, Shady_arc and szeraja_zhaba and Theron126 that there is no formal solution to this, but only idiomatic colloquialisms. I realize at the outset of the course, the dialect was stated to be that spoken around Saint Petersburg and Moscow. One of the reasons I have objections for studying colloquial dialect of any language is the lack of consistency across localities or even between neighborhoods. It seems to me that it would be best to discuss the formal first and then as the need arises discover the colloquial usage for that locality, and adjust accordingly.

        Yesterday I attended a church for Holy Week, which is an "Old Believer" congregation, where when reading the scriptures only the Old Church Slavonic was read. It was amazing that perhaps 20 percent of this (10th century Russian?) was recognizable as Russian. I know things change. But I thought control has been brought to those changes so that unlike English (at best a motley collection of languages) Russian has been changing more slowly and is far more stable. This has been one of the attractions for me to the language. It appears now that expectation was misplaced. I was hoping for a language free of the effects of slang, because the changes happening in my country being driven by language are truly dismaying. I seek a country with enough stability long enough that I may learn the language before being faced with changes in that language, because I'm beginning to have a lot of trouble understanding and being understood here in the США.

        I started learning Russian in 2009, when I think подруг was male, and подруга was female. And Девушка was a girl who was not married, whose friendships and attachments with anyone were not known, but was nevertheless to be respected for her modesty and intelligence, and neither were we entitled to consider whether she was a man's girlfriend. Has that also changed?


Shady_arc

        The time that passed since 2009 is a blink of an eye for a language. Девушка has been used as a word for a girl you have relationship with since well before I was born—which makes this use 40-50 years old at the very least. This use generallyy requires possession to be marked somehow (with a pronoun, possessive adjective or the Genitive form of a noun) — it can also be used in sentences saying that one has a girlfriend or does not have one. Come to think of it, I can easily imagine this meaning activated in any sentence with an initial у-phrase (e.g., У Петра девушка заболела).

        • I do not remember how life was during Soviet rule. Still, acording to statistics, people married at a somewhat younger age, most in their early twenties. Now dating or even living with a partner is not a prelude to a forthcoming marriage. That might have boosted the popularity of the term. Or maybe not. The difference is not that drastic.

        The use of девушка for a "young female" is very much alive. In very, very colloquial speech, especially in female-only companies, women also use девочка regardless of the age, provided that this "girl" is not (much) older that the speaker (even if such "girl" is over 40).

        We do not teach «подруга» in the course because English does not distinguish between male and female friends. I hope, the German course will be less restricted in that area. We do teach друг, though.

        • At least, I think you meant друг. I could not find подруг in any dictionary.

        [deactivated user]

          Thank you.

          Part of the question is raised because I worked with a Bulgarian tutor for a while, and she insisted that every instance in the textbook of муж when referring to a married man be changed to Съпруг. And every instance of жена be changed to Съпруга. [remember that ъ is a pronounced character in Bulgarian similar to the English "uh"]. Her point was that a муж may be an unmarried man living with a woman and a жена may be an unmarried woman living with a man, but Съпруг and Съпруга are more related to the English Spouse, and thus specifically regarding a married relationship in Holy Matrimony. I think there is a counter part for this in Russian, but I'm not sure, because the textbooks sure don't make a clear distinction, or maybe this is considered very advanced.. When a woman speaks of her 'man', her муж, she might be in a wedlock situation rather than Holy Matrimony. This was very important to my Bulgarian teacher, for she considered муж and жена to be very disrespectful.

          I realize precision is sadly lacking in everyday speech, but still precision is needed to show respect, reverence and propriety toward one another, and it is very troubling to see how this is being allowed to change in American society, and I was hoping it is given more attention in Russian. But I see now Russian speakers rely on context more than precise choice of words. Also, I have realized that the old rules regarding how the 2nd person singular ты is being used more and more when the 2nd person plural вы should be used in polite company, are breaking down. The same appears to be the case in intimate relationships now, no longer maintaining respectful attitudes with distinguishing between those who are married and those who are not.

          This is all very troubling to me.


Theron126

          I think maybe what you've got here is a difference between Russian and Bulgarian. Russian does have "супруг(а)" but "муж" and "жена" simply mean "husband" and "wife" and this has been the case for a very long time (I can only speak for the last 200-odd years) and there is no disrespect in these words at all. The 1876 Russian Bible translates "wife" as "жена".

          Belated edit: To be clear, the Synodal Text of the Bible uses "муж" and "жена" for "man" and "woman" as well, but the fact that it also uses them for "husband" and "wife" shows that they were acceptable, non-offensive terms even then.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

          (I'm a bit late to the conversation, but I guess it's better than never) "муж" and "супруг" equivalently mean "husband/male spouse", "супруг" being a bit outdated and often used a bit mockingly. It does assume a formal recognition of the marriage. There's also a bit outdated and somewhat informal term "гражданский муж", meaning a man living with a woman out of wedlock and "maintaining a common household" — its origins are in the times when marriage was a Church thing. The very dry and not too pleasant bureaucratic term is "сожитель". Same applies to "жена/супруга/гражданская жена/сожительница". Women often affectionately say "мой мужчина" about their unwed male partners (less often so about their husbands).


Theron126

          Подруг isn't a word except as a form of подруга. I don't believe it ever has been, but I can't say so definitely on that one. Подруга as girlfriend I would say you learned incorrectly even in 2009. Девушка can have the meaning you described as well as meaning a girlfriend.

          You won't find any language free from slang, and you won't find any major language free from regional variations, but I think you'll find Russian tamer in both areas compared to English.


          [deactivated user]

            Thank you! That is certainly one reason why I'm enjoying Russian. Sorry for my rant. I should probably delete it. After all, I have so much more to learn!


Theron126

            I'd leave it, actually, it would be interesting to get Shady_arc and szeraja_zhaba's perspectives on it, if they have anything to add. They're native speakers (Moscow and Belarus respectively), I'm just an advanced learner. And really I don't see anything in your rant that was excessive or inappropriate.


Theron126

            Нет requires genitive case, so "девушки" here is genitive singular, not nominative plural. If it was "girls" then the Russian would need to be "девушек". As for "girlfriend" - I too had learned that the correct word was "подруга". It seems though, based not only on this course but on everything else I've read, that that was incorrect and the correct word, in modern Russian usage at least, is in fact "девушка".


DanBeuc

            in a previous sentence "Дженни не девушкА но моя кошка" if I remember well, it was explained that "девушка" should be in nominative case and not genitive even if it is negative....so why genitive here?


JanetGidle

            Yet, my russian friends say it often for girlfriend, also for female good friend.


Ezequiel724903

            This sentence it's really useful


rafael.karimov

            Who will make borsh for me? ;_;

            Why do i exsist?


davenport420

            Next time this happens im uninstalling you duo, you cheeky ****


tkkim5

            My girlfreind is just like an ANGEL. Because people say it is exist but I never seen her before..


Sponz54

            Does it drive anyone else crazy when testing for a higher level that Duolingo keeps switching back and forth (almost from screen to screen) between typing in Russian and typing in English? Why can't they have the English portion and then the Russian. A small complaint, but to me it's like the ancient Chinese water torture . . . drip, drip, drip . . .


Grimalkins

            It would be much better if several questions could be done in Cyrillic script, then others in Roman script. It is not very difficult to learn to type in Cyrillic script, which maps easily onto the Qwerty keyboard, once one has copied out a Cyrillic keyboard, and switched one's keyboard language to Russian. It is however very annoying to have to change keyboards every other question.


Sponz54

            Excellent! Thank you for understanding. :-)


CarlAgren

            Poor Duo! Helping so many people, yet himself alone.


winxperror

            This is impossible in russia


AmirSavand

            "YOU SAID IT MAN"


xnaut

            Story of my life


Razukin

            The dissatisfaction of the TTS voice is real.


Michas_303

            :c

            quit reminding me, please.

            Edit: literally two questions later, they made me say it.


LukaVukZrinski

            Насвегда сам?


AnnaS427431

            всегда один


AnnaS427431

            Всегда один


AnnaS427431

            Всегда один


emmanuelanajao

            Right to the feels...


ColePatrick

            Now was not this time to remind me. :(


RelaxingThought

            Thanks for reminding me haha


Memoryy721

            У меня тоже нет девушки


Sleekzeke

            Same here buddy, don't beat yourself up about it, you'll find someone.


DanBeuc

            "I don't have a girlfriend" is not accepted. Why and how would you say this in Russian?


DanBeuc

            ...sorry mistyped....I meant "I don't have ANY girlfriend" is not accepted.


Addy109028

            Ah the phrase i use very often ; (


DanilegoPlays

            Most useful sentence so far


Simuxas

            Y u do this to me Duolingo


Ron657405

            Touche duolingo touche


AnnaS427431

            you have to say it to


JosephCarl15

            Why is it sometimes "девочка" and other times it is "девушка?"


BenCostell3

            Девушка would be the default term for a "girlfriend." You shouldn't encounter девочка being used in a romantic sense.


ErnieIzdebski

            so the russian equivalent of "my girl" would be моя девушка?


Tanukihat

            Девочка is girl. Девушка is girlfriend


PrinceA805008

            Well thats right :(


WesleyPrates

            девочка and девушка are the same thing?


Shady_arc

            Девочка refers to a little girl and девушка to a girl in her teens (also to a girlfriend).

            In colloquial speech, though, it is more complicated because females often call each other девочки regardless of age. Essentially, девочка becomes "a female who is not older (much older) than me".


Grimalkins

            My grandmother met her friends every week to play cards. They were all in their eighties, but she still called them the girls, because they were women who were not older, or not much older than my grandmother.


JanetGidle

            We do too. Usually groups of ladies. There used to be a comedy called the Golden Girls. They were in their 60s 70s and 80s.


JanetGidle

            And we sometimes refer to a girlfriend (mostly if you're a male), as my girl. If shes a friend of a male or female, she can be a подруга. All true Shady? Any additions?


OliaKara1

            Isn't девушки plural?


            [deactivated user]

              Well, sometimes it is plural, but not here.

              Russian nouns have several forms called cases. The most common case is nominative, it’s used when girls is the subject of the sentence:

              • Де́вушка чита́ет ‘A/the girl is reading’
              • Де́вушки чита́ют ‘[The] girls are reading’

              So, you’re partially right, де́вушки is indeed plural in many situations.

              But to express absence, we use «нет» with a different form, genitive case. In genitive case, де́вушки is singular, and де́вушек is plural:

              • Здесь нет де́вушки ‘There is no girl here’
              • Здесь нет де́вушек ‘There are no girls here’

              This is also the form used after «у», the a preposition to express possessor:

              • У де́вушки нет книг ‘[The/a] girl doesn’t have books’
              • У де́вушек нет книг ‘[The] girls don’t have books’

              So, «де́вушки» can be both nominative plural or genitive singular. You need to use the context to find out the exact meaning: if it’s preceded by «у» or used with «нет», then it’s genitive singular. In other cases, it’s likely to be nominative plural.


EduartBici

              Thank you Duolingo, I really appreciate it...


topiary.

              how do you say "tfw" in russian?


Calgach

              If only it was accompanied by a crying Wojak


XPvH41

              Feels bad man


casianoja

              Thanks, Duolingo. Very cool.


farolingo

              I've literally just had this sentence 3 times in a row


Jean957886

              What's wrong with "I haven't a girlfriend"? Does DL speak English??


Enzo_Queijo

              You probably don't, since "I have not a girlfriend" is not a phrase anyone would use.


Aliseeqq

              Do we really have to be so strict about dropping "a" from answers? Some get accepted and some aren't, would be nice if it would be standarized.


Shady_arc

              Sentences should (ideally) be written in passable English:

              • Это вода. = This (that, it) is water OR This (that,it) is the water
              • Вот стул. = Here is a chair / Here is the chair.

              Single words or short fragments might drop the initial article:

              • вода = water/ the water
              • высокое здание = high(tall) building / a high (tall) building / the high (tall) building
              • крыша здания = roof of the building / roof of a building / the roof of the building / the roof of a building / a roof of the building / a roof of a building / the building's roof / building's roof /a building's roof

BeefTestos4

              Mah man Duo, teaching me important sentences in several languages.


Rayne18577

              Same here comrade.


ManchurioX

              This one will be useful


MighellG

              Is девушка used only for girlfriend or it could also mean young girl?, if not, How do you say young girl?


e_479

              Most often this word means a girl who is not a child


GuyCostamilan

              Why is it written девушки instead of девушка?


AnnaS427431

              у меня тоже


MishaTraverski

              Is girlfriend in genitive because of negation, or because she is possessed by the subject?


Shady_arc

              It is negation. Нет will cause the subject to switch to the Genitive (same with не было and не будет):

              • У меня есть девушка.
              • У него была девушка.
              • У него не будет девушки.
              • У меня нет девушки.
              • У меня не было девушки

KaiserAlex1

              Please stop making me say this. I'm going to die alone.


Donald135335

              Why are you going to die alone? Do you want to or something? Are you already an old man, and I mean over 80? Is there something seriously wrong with you? Do you not take a shower more than once a week? If your answer to all of these is no, then why don't you come to Kyiv and make some lovely girl happy? Don't you know what the quarantine has done here? There is NO government safety net here for single moms, no work means no money which means they and their kids are lucky to have a potato a day to eat. You don't need to be perfect to be a man and adopt a family. And if you are too old to be a Dad, be a grandpa.


EJ007

              Duolingo has given me this sentence two times in a row, one in English to translate and then in Russian. Спасибо дуо :(


joopedrofe527667

              Negating a possession aways turns the object into it's plural form??


Shady_arc

              It is the Genitive singular form, which often looks the same for -а/-я-ending nouns and a few others.

              dev konfeta

              typical consonant-ending nouns have different endings:

              masc


joshii13

              Duo knows which sentences I need


_DeDra_

              Why are there only girlfriends but no boyfriends?


JanetGidle

              Lots of lessons had парень- boyfriend


HiHi579925

              Why not devushka. Why devushki


ErnieIzdebski

              When you have у меня нет, the negation means that it requires the genitive form; the genitive form of девушка is девушки.


ChrisBerge19

              Why is it not у меня нет девушка?


BenCostell3

              Because when you say that someone doesn't have something or that there isn't something with нет, you need to use the genitive case.


JozefvanKaukasus

              Why is girlfriend here девушку?


BenCostell3

              How else would you translate "girlfriend"?


DominiqueJ93855

              From google we can say "I have no girlfriend"


joshii13

              Never knew that Elvis haircut character was a guy


EduardoGCxD

              It's "девушки" because the genitive form comes after the "нет", right?


Nathan327124

              This is the kind of sentence where you just know you're going to find some good replies when you'll go and look...


currency93

              The first question in this lesson, Duolingo did not have to come at me like that


Latha965893

              I thought DL said девушка is a singula and девушки is plural. But what has gone wrong now when I say I do not have girlfriends (у меня нет девушки)?


BenCostell3

              Девушки is also the genitive singular. When you negate the existence of something with нет, you need to use the genitive case. "I have no girlfriends" requires the genitive plural (У меня нет девушек).


danie492

              Why is it not girlfriends since theres a и at the end?


BenCostell3

              Девушки is also the genitive singular, not just the nominative plural. When negating the existence of someone/something with нет, you need the genitive case. If you wanted to say "I have no girlfriends," you would need the genitive plural – У меня нет девушек.


Kyle674592

              Question, and his is mostly theoretical because the actual difference in statements is pretty much meaningless. In russian, is there a difference between declaring 'I have no girlfriend' and 'I have no girlfriends'? As in, does pluralising the thing that you don't have actually affect what grammar rules apply?


ChrisMcLar10

              Why do we put нет here instead of не?


SnowLeopard1944

              Never expected duolingo to expose me this hard.


tartousiano

              Why sometime they wrote девочка sometimes девошка? . I m just confused .


StrangeGuy3

              Девочка - little girl/teenager. Девушка - young (an sometimes not so young) girl, or a girlfriend. Here it's used in its second meaning.


Donald135335

              If we were talking about our children in English I could say "I have a boy but I do not have a girl". Is this statement in Russian similar or does it only mean girlfriend?


Shady_arc

              It is no exclusively girlfriend . However, девушка does not mean a little girl, so we do not use it to state the sex of people's or animals' kids (мальчик/девочка are used for that).


Yassin167640

              Why девушки? Isn't that the plural form?


dvvdvvdvvdvv

              It's also singular genitive.


xnaut

              Shouldn't it be девочкы? I thought that feminine nouns ending in а end with ы when in the accusative case.


Shady_arc

              In Russian, к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч do not combine with Ы. Use И instead:

              • кошка, девочка → кошки, девочки
              • мальчик, бог, конюх → мальчики, боги, конюхи
              • нож, луч, ночь, мышь → ножи, лучи, ночи, мыши

              (for ш/ж this is a spelling convention—ши and жи are pronounced with an Ы)

              P.S. Also, the Accusative for nouns like мама or девочка ends in -у (e.g., кошку, землю, девочку, Викторию).


hp.newton

              "I haven't any girlfriend" - doesn't work


Donald135335

              It should not work, it is incorrect. I haven't any girlfriends. I haven't a girlfriend is very awkward but correct. If you use the word "any" the plural of the object is required.


JewishPolyglot

              Very true about me... I'm an Orthodox Jew and I'm not permitted to have any romantic involvement with the opposite gender before I start dating for marriage, and even then it's almost exclusively done through matchmaking


dio_rgenes

              Have fun with people of the same gender then!


JewishPolyglot

              Not everyone who does not have a girlfriend in principle is like that. I do feel an attraction to the opposite gender, but I don't have a serious relationship with a woman yet because that could ruin my marriage once I get married (to a woman, of course - and hopefully for life). By the way, you're lucky I was patient with you, and I would advise you to show better judgment when responding to other people's comments if you don't want to risk having your account deleted. See the Duolingo guidelines here: https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines


GastonDorren

              A good guideline might be, don't bring up religion. Once you bring it up, people are free to respond to it. In a good-humoured manner, as Diobsb did. In a serious manner, which I guess you and I would both consider okay. Or in a nasty manner, which they certainly shouldn't. But I don't like your 'you're lucky I was patient' attitude, much less the 'you risk having your account deleted' threat. That's just not nice, not kind. Especially since you brought up religion.


              [deactivated user]

                If guidelines were followed in this discussion, the whole thread wouldn't had got started, since "Very true about me" is clearly off-topic:

                off-topic comments don’t contribute to learning. [...] Leave them out of the language discussions.


Enzo_Queijo

                This whole comment section would have been saved if you all just insulted eachother in Russian, чуваки!


JewishPolyglot

                I agree. You're right


Theron126

                Actually maybe I just realised the problem. Most of us read his comment as a suggestion for something you could do. But you interpreted as implying that you were doing it already, didn't you? Then I concede your reaction makes more sense. But I don't think that was what he was trying to say.


Theron126

                Well, I'm a Christian and have the same standards as you here, but I don't think there's anything in his comment that violates community guidelines. It's just a joke, which you and I might prefer hadn't been made, but it's not being deliberately offensive. If you would rather not have comments like that, rather than "you're lucky I was patient with you", which really doesn't sound like you were very patient, better to ask politely or else not post in the first place.


JewishPolyglot

                I believe you're right :)


FilipKV

                Dude, he was just joking.


davenport420

                Something something did nothing wrong /s


JanetGidle

                Your message is highly, as expected in this world, highly unpopular. Its duecly from the bible, from the commandments to the Isrealite nation, and from Jesus for Christian's. Most people wont care about that, but it was said for our benefit, as you indicated. While I agree this isn't the right place , congratulations on your stand.

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.