"Благодарювас,ИванИванович."

Translation:Thank you, Ivan Ivanovich.

3 years ago

30 Comments


raskolnikov88

I was told by a Russian friend that "Благодарю ваc" was something you would only say if you were wearing a tuxedo at a formal ball. never used in real life. So I translated this as "Thanks be to you, Ivan Ivanovich" to reflect its archaic and formal tone. It was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

VorpalDormouse

I think the problem is that, as equivalently archaic and formal as it may be, it doesn't literally translate to that.

3 years ago

raskolnikov88

Right, I didn't consider that a word for word translation, but then again, most of this is not a word for word translation. I'm not sure how I would express the idea that such a phrase really isn't quite like "thanks" or "thank you"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The difference is that in English "Thank you" would be quite acceptable in a tuxedo at a formal ball, while "Thanks be to you" is not just formal but never used even in formal situations any more as it is extremely archaic. I have only heard it in prayers that have remained unchanged for centuries.

2 years ago

JoycieC

this whole unit is marked by a tuxedo symbol; it covers formal register )))

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbardsPlus

I've tried "I thank you" in other places and it hasn't been accepted - although I think it should be.

1 year ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

How about "Thank thee"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This is definitely incorrect. When thou was still used, thou was equal to ты, and you was equal to вы.

    2 years ago

s.hamrick

    Is this relatively equal to "спасибо?" I've never encountered (in my still limited Russian conversations) "благодарю вас," even when speaking formally.

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is really formal. If you just want a fancy variation of boring "thank you", "Благодарю!" is enough. This sentence is mostly to show that Иван Иванович-like address is typical for polite way of talking.

    3 years ago

Marnix_IxD
    Marnix_IxD

    Why is the вас added to благодарю? Does it not already mean thank you? but instead means thanks?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Благодарить is a verb. You can just say "благодарю" or, if you want to be even more formal, add "you".

    3 years ago

msgur
    msgur

    I quite often use благодарю in informal conversations

    2 years ago

Azaad3

    Why we can not use thaks to you ...благодарю вас

    2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Thanks to you" is used in a different situation. "Thank you for the flowers!" but "Thanks to you, I have to work twice as hard now." basically it means that the responsibility for whatever happened is yours, whether good or bad.

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    In the situation outline by tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN, "Thanks to you" means "Because of you", and is a sarcastic expression whose essence is more like "No thanks to you!" It's a way taking some of the edge off a straight-forward accusation against someone - although there still is an edge (meaning the comment is still able to cut into someone, like a verbal sword, it's just a little less sharp).

    8 months ago

Tameem650415

    I cannot hear the "Б", is it silent?

    11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    No, I can hear it, although it seems toned down a bit, having a bit of a "v" sound.

    8 months ago

ajb497325

    I think "i am thankfull to you, ivan" would be a closer translation.

    2 years ago

BreitenSun

    Interesting for a new form of thank you, this is quite obviously a verb, but is спасибо more of a saying, or is it an irregular verb?

    1 year ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Спасибо is a set expression, and you also can сказать спасибо. Благодарить is a verb.

    In much the same way, you can say goodbye in English but you can hardly goodbye someone—the latter is probably possible, like helloing someone, just fairly uncommon. Helloing someone is usually called greeting them or "saying hello", even though "Greetings!" on itself is a somewhat less popular way to say hello in conversation.

    Some of my friends and colleagues use "Благодарю" fairly often, especially through messaging. I do not think this particular way of saying thanks is going anywhere, even though it is a bit fancy :).

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    иванович sounds to me like иван'ич - not pronouncing the ов in the middle.

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      I do hear it (although that -ов-is pretty faint indeed).

      That being said, the pronunciation without -ов- is not uncommon in fast speech.

      (But don’t use it in slow speech — and since you as a learner will probably be speaker slower than native speakers, I’d suggest you should pronounce that «-ов-». Using «Иваныч» in slow speech or in writing suggests a degree of familiarity and it’s not really polite.)

      8 months ago

Deniboj1

      Could be "Bless you, Ivan Ivanovich." It might be a more literal translation but it was marked incorrect.

      4 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, благодари́ть ‘thank’ and благословля́ть ‘bless’ are different verbs.

        Благодари́ть comes from бла́го ‘good’ + дари́ть ‘give (as a present)’, while благословля́ть comes from бла́го ‘good’ + слово ‘word’.

        4 months ago

dave159559

        My thanks to you Ivan Ivanovich, should be also accepted imho

        4 months ago

Raven1227
        Raven1227

        Where is the difference between ты, вы and вас??

        3 months ago

HussainBiedouh

        can it be: "Благодарю ты" ?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          You should use accusative, «тебя́», because it's technically an object of the verb: [I] thank you.

          However, «тебя́» is informal, and Ива́н Ива́нович is a very formal form of address, so this would sound weird.

          3 years ago

benhoch13
          benhoch13

          My understanding is that "Иван Иванович" suggests you are formal with Ivan (because the patronymic is there) which means you need "вас" instead of "тебя".

          3 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.