1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Благодарю вас, Иван Иванович…

"Благодарю вас, Иван Иванович."

Translation:Thank you, Ivan Ivanovich.

November 12, 2015

46 Comments


raskolnikov88

I was told by a Russian friend that "Благодарю ваc" was something you would only say if you were wearing a tuxedo at a formal ball. never used in real life. So I translated this as "Thanks be to you, Ivan Ivanovich" to reflect its archaic and formal tone. It was marked incorrect.


VorpalDormouse

I think the problem is that, as equivalently archaic and formal as it may be, it doesn't literally translate to that.


raskolnikov88

Right, I didn't consider that a word for word translation, but then again, most of this is not a word for word translation. I'm not sure how I would express the idea that such a phrase really isn't quite like "thanks" or "thank you"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The difference is that in English "Thank you" would be quite acceptable in a tuxedo at a formal ball, while "Thanks be to you" is not just formal but never used even in formal situations any more as it is extremely archaic. I have only heard it in prayers that have remained unchanged for centuries.


JoycieC

this whole unit is marked by a tuxedo symbol; it covers formal register )))


jwbards

I've tried "I thank you" in other places and it hasn't been accepted - although I think it should be.


redbrickhouse

How about "Thank thee"?


[deactivated user]

    This is definitely incorrect. When thou was still used, thou was equal to ты, and you was equal to вы.


s.hamrick

    Is this relatively equal to "спасибо?" I've never encountered (in my still limited Russian conversations) "благодарю вас," even when speaking formally.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is really formal. If you just want a fancy variation of boring "thank you", "Благодарю!" is enough. This sentence is mostly to show that Иван Иванович-like address is typical for polite way of talking.


Marnix_IxD

    Why is the вас added to благодарю? Does it not already mean thank you? but instead means thanks?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Благодарить is a verb. You can just say "благодарю" or, if you want to be even more formal, add "you".


msgur

    I quite often use благодарю in informal conversations


Raven1227

    Where is the difference between ты, вы and вас??


Andres.Campe

    Ты is singular and informal you.

    Bы is plural you, and also may be used as a singular but formal you

    Благодарю тебя (thank to ты)*

    Благодарю вас (thanks to вы)


Andres.Campe

    "Благодарю тебя" is mixing the formal благодарю with the informal тебя/ты informal you, maybe спасибо or just благодарю alone.

    In English is difficult to understand with the second person because it's always just "you".

    Let me show you the difference using "we","us" anf "our" that also change to show you the difference.

    We = мы (we is the subject of the sentence)

    Us = нас (us is the object of the sentence, or used with a primum, etc.. нас is one same word for three cases: Accusative, Genitive and Prepositional)

    Our = Наш (our is the possessive form of we)

    The same is for informal ты/ тебя/твой ("you" as in "you are", "you" as in [to] "you" and "you" as in "your"). And for plural or formal вы/вас/ваш

    There are other cases and gender and number inflections. For instance, ваш is singular and masculine, ваша is singular feminine, ваше is singular neutral and ваши is plural.

    There are also cases' inflections: nominative мы, accusative and genitive вас (both written the same here), dative вам, instrumental вами, prepositional that's also вас for this word.

    Also, you may derive more complex forms like вашего.. вашего благоро́дия, for instance, would be Your Grace, or Your Honor.


Azaad3

    Why we can not use thaks to you ...благодарю вас


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Thanks to you" is used in a different situation. "Thank you for the flowers!" but "Thanks to you, I have to work twice as hard now." basically it means that the responsibility for whatever happened is yours, whether good or bad.


Jeffrey855877

    In the situation outline by tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN, "Thanks to you" means "Because of you", and is a sarcastic expression whose essence is more like "No thanks to you!" It's a way taking some of the edge off a straight-forward accusation against someone - although there still is an edge (meaning the comment is still able to cut into someone, like a verbal sword, it's just a little less sharp).


BreitenSun

    Interesting for a new form of thank you, this is quite obviously a verb, but is спасибо more of a saying, or is it an irregular verb?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Спасибо is a set expression, and you also can сказать спасибо. Благодарить is a verb.

    In much the same way, you can say goodbye in English but you can hardly goodbye someone—the latter is probably possible, like helloing someone, just fairly uncommon. Helloing someone is usually called greeting them or "saying hello", even though "Greetings!" on itself is a somewhat less popular way to say hello in conversation.

    Some of my friends and colleagues use "Благодарю" fairly often, especially through messaging. I do not think this particular way of saying thanks is going anywhere, even though it is a bit fancy :).


Kodo6

    Much akin to how I custamarilly greet people by saying "Greetings and salutations... " it's a way of setting yourself apart and making yourself memorable and or perhapse a bit clever.


Tameem650415

    I cannot hear the "Б", is it silent?


Jeffrey855877

    No, I can hear it, although it seems toned down a bit, having a bit of a "v" sound.


Kaotiva

    I was under the impression that saying благодарю вас is kind of like saying I'm "grateful" to you. However, that wasn't considered correct here. Can anyone weigh in on that?


HussainBiedouh

    can it be: "Благодарю ты" ?


    [deactivated user]

      You should use accusative, «тебя́», because it's technically an object of the verb: [I] thank you.

      However, «тебя́» is informal, and Ива́н Ива́нович is a very formal form of address, so this would sound weird.


muntzterwitchees

      My understanding is that "Иван Иванович" suggests you are formal with Ivan (because the patronymic is there) which means you need "вас" instead of "тебя".


ajb497325

      I think "i am thankfull to you, ivan" would be a closer translation.


Jeffrey855877

      иванович sounds to me like иван'ич - not pronouncing the ов in the middle.


      [deactivated user]

        I do hear it (although that -ов-is pretty faint indeed).

        That being said, the pronunciation without -ов- is not uncommon in fast speech.

        (But don’t use it in slow speech — and since you as a learner will probably be speaker slower than native speakers, I’d suggest you should pronounce that «-ов-». Using «Иваныч» in slow speech or in writing suggests a degree of familiarity and it’s not really polite.)


Deniboj1

        Could be "Bless you, Ivan Ivanovich." It might be a more literal translation but it was marked incorrect.


        [deactivated user]

          No, благодари́ть ‘thank’ and благословля́ть ‘bless’ are different verbs.

          Благодари́ть comes from бла́го ‘good’ + дари́ть ‘give (as a present)’, while благословля́ть comes from бла́го ‘good’ + слово ‘word’.


dave159559

          My thanks to you Ivan Ivanovich, should be also accepted imho


Victoria921048

          Why does it sound like its say blah-go-dai-Doo instead of "ryoo" for the last syllable.


Shady_arc
          Mod

          Sounds like рю to me. If you flap your t's in words like "letter", Russian /r/ might sound a bit like a T or a D for you.


Cey889

          When do you use благодарю and when благодаря?


Andres.Campe

          It's a verb. благодарю is first person singular я

          I think Благодаря has a proditis use but I'm not sure


francis.rod01

          So cool, we're learning formal way of Russian. :))


Shady_arc
          Mod

          The full form is indeed formal but a short "Благодарю!" is for some reason fairly common among some young people. Not as common as "спасибо", of course.


          [deactivated user]

            "Благодарю вас" should be translated as something like "I offer you my sincere gratitude" - it is very formal, old fashioned, and only used in speeches or very formal occasions. I tried putting "I offer you my sincere gratitude" in the answer to this question, but of course it came up as incorrect!


DuoSarcelle

            Is the вас really necessary? Wouldnt благодарю mean thany you even without the use of вас?


Grace624426

            The thing is...nobody in Russia saying благодарю, just спасибо, большое спасибо ог огромное спасибо. To say благодарю its very very uncommon. Its the word nobody using.


Kodo6

            But why does it specify "I thank you" when in English you would almost never use it that way! In English the "I" is implied unless you are being exclusive such as "I, for one, thank you" or "At least I thank you" or unless you are adding some sort of emphasis such as "I, most certainly, thank you. " to see it outside these situations seems a bit contrived. It's wonky and awkward and just not how we would speak.


Tytka2

            what is the difference between спосибо а благодарность, please??

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.