1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mice are looking for free ch…

"Mice are looking for free cheese."

Translation:Мыши ищут бесплатный сыр.

November 12, 2015

8 Comments


flootzavut

bwahahahaha I like it!


[deactivated user]

    There's a nice comics about free cheese:

    комикс

    Not sure if you want to try reading it yourself. If you don't, here's a translation: https://pastee.org/kc5j8


flootzavut

    bwahahahaha that's kind of mean but I kinda love it :D


Smike77

    because they lost all their money ))


Bona916131

    the verb is iskat'?


Shady_arc

    Yeah. Same as писать, this one (искать) has a consonant mutation in ALL non-past forms (ищу, ищешь, ищет, ищем, ищете, ищут).

    This pattern is actually "irregular" but, well... it has over a hunder verb stems :). Apart from the missing vowel and the mutation it behaves like the regular verb читать (in "читать", the endings are added directly to the чита- part)


Bona916131

    Thank you very much for the explanations! I'm french and my english too is not good!


sp.ark

    If you are looking for the same, you know ;) who you are

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.