1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vest for hovedstaden"

"Vest for hovedstaden"

Translation:West of the capital city

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


ametism

Why it suggests "the west" and then counts it as a mistake?


fveldig
Mod

Hints are shared for sentences using the same word. So just because a hint is suggesting a word does not mean it's correct.


Tockens

but why is using "the west" wrong?


pablopublico

Sorry for asking, but, what does that mean? That something lies outside the capital, to the West? Or it means the West side of the capital city? Tusen takk!


fveldig
Mod

West, outside the capital.

The west side of the city would be 'vestkanten'.


WilhelmTheWise

Is that a reference to the city of Bergen?


John700432

Would it also be acceptable to use "av" instead of "for"? Norwegian prepositions sure confuse me! Takk!


Deliciae
Mod

No, it's always "for" in this context.


Brandon717764

Why is it hovedstaden instead of hovedbyen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started