"A vaca bebe leite."

Translation:The cow drinks milk.

November 24, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saporron

That is just wrong...hopefully it is a nursing calf.


JohnnieWal3

Probably when they were babies?


Elijah924

Yeah that is what I was thinking


NellieW03

it's less wrong than humans drinking cow milk lol it's made for their own species not ours


tomasmherrero

really really wrong hahahaha


rashtrakut

It says cow, not calf


OCar3

At least we aren't talking about feeding bacon to pigs. THAT would be wrong...


hth2007

What if pigs like bacon? If they did, I can see why.


Dontee

Lol ...mixing up my languages.....put leche instead of leite......lost a heart


AllyGrijal

I feel you when you're a Spanish native you confuse it with everything


MichaelRGB

He is probably testing out of the unit completely, since he knows a bit of Spanish already. When doing so, it goes back to the old system that Duolingo had where you had three hearts, and couldn't get more questions wrong than you had hearts left. If you do, you fail the lesson.


JazzyKoala

A cow really shouldn't drink milk.


Joseph1496

cannibalism to the next level...


Durlydurl

A vaca come vaca!


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And dog eat dog... In business life surely. /It is written correctly. See Joni Mitchell's album with the same title. One of my favorits./


Edd.Pich

A vaca bebe água.


MarcodeOliveira

The pronunciation of the word "bebe" is wrong. The correct would be "b(é)be" and do not "bebe" as the DL is pronouncing. Although there was no accent, in Portuguese we pronounced as if there was an acute accent in the first "e". I'm not sure about the grammatical rule but I think it might be due to being a paroxiton. However, I already reported.


melodyrahel

And eats steak? Like ❤❤❤?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.