"I offer you a drink."

Translation:Je vous offre à boire.

January 8, 2013

17 Comments


tusharbajaj

why not un instead of a

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"boire" is a verb (to drink) but the English noun "drink" translates in "une boisson".

January 8, 2013

Fredua

so would 'Je t'offre une boisson' have been correct?

December 17, 2013

hunterwolf

Would the informal form make sense: "Je tu offre a boire"

January 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That does not work, because the form "tu" is used exclusively as a subject, not as an object :

"je t'offre à boire" = j'offre à boire <à-te> - note the apostrophe in front of vowel "o" of "offre".

also note the accent on preposition "à"

January 13, 2013

DuFarge

Why 'a' boire? Why the 'a'? Thanks.

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually "offrir à boire" can be considered as an abbreviation of "offir [quelque chose] à boire" (something TO drink)

February 28, 2013

DuFarge

My confusion is in the fact that I translate 'offir a boire' (again can't do the accents on this machine w/o the pop up help) as 'to offer a to drink'. Isn't 'boire' to drink? Putting the 'a' in seems redundant.

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "boire" is the verb at its infinitive form. The related noun is "boisson", which is different from the English where "drink" is both the verb and the noun.

March 1, 2013

docsimsim

if boire is the verb then 'a' should mean 'to' here? NO? Very conmfusing, i lost a heart. Could i have put 'je vous offre un boisson'?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not all words are directly translated because the two languages are not built the same way. In other words, you should not expect that every time you get "to" it will be "a" in French nor vice-versa.

"Je vous offre UNE boisson" is another way to say "je vous offre à boire". Just remember that "boisson" is feminine.

March 7, 2013

beemerich

Except that I entered "je vous offre une boisson" and lost a heart. Could you comment on whether "je vous offre un/une..." is a legitimate generic construction? I'm thinking of examples where, e.g., "baguette", or "biere" is the object. Thanks

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"je vous offre un/une..." is a perfectly correct construction.

  • Using une for baguette or bière
  • Using un for café or thé
March 18, 2013

PhilM2

I put je vous offre une boisson and it was marked correct. So it's either changed, or you thought you typed that but made a mistake somewhere.

December 27, 2013

orlleite

'Je te propose un boisson' is correct?

March 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "une boisson" is feminine.

March 11, 2014

orlleite

yes, indeed, but I'm talking about the verb 'propose'.

March 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.