1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange minutter er det i…

"Hvor mange minutter er det i en dag?"

Translation:How many minutes are there in a day?

November 12, 2015

10 Comments


thebay6

Det er en tusen fire hundre og førti minutter i en dag. Men hvem regner?


hmada993

De som venter..


charlesisbozo

Why is it "det" and not "der"?


Deliciae

What is often referred to as the existential or expletive "there" in English translates to "det" in Norwegian.

It's called existential because it appears in sentences dealing with the existence or presence of something, with being, and expletive because it's a filler word: It doesn't actually add anything to the sentence.

In Danish, it would be translated to "der", which makes it a good way to tell the two languages apart.


ryjamespeterson

Would it be correct to omit "det"/"there" in Norwegian, as in ".. er i en dag?"


Deliciae

That wouldn't sound natural. We really like our "det"s!


Strandfloh

Could I also ask "Hvor mange minutter har en dag?" ?


Deliciae

It sounds okay, I suppose, but wouldn't be a native's first choice.

"Hvor mange X det i Y?" is the standard for any kind of measurement: time, distance, volume, weight, etc.


Faradrim

Wouldn't et døgn make more sense?


Deliciae

It would make about equally as much sense. "En dag" would be understood as the full 24 h period in a sentence like this.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.