"My place is at home."

Translation:Моё место дома.

3 years ago

45 Comments


TheHerring

why is there no "в" before дома?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «До́ма» is an adverb, it's not a form of the noun «дом».

    3 years ago

2016LucasLv99999

    but why is wrong if I put : Моё место в дом.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «В дом» means 'into house'. The preposition «в» has different meanings depending on whether it's used with accusative case or with prepositional.

      «В» with accusative case form means the destination of movement («в дом» 'into the house'); since your place is not moving, or leading into the house, you can't use «в дом» here.

      «В» with prepositional case («в до́ме» 'in [the] house') could work here, but this would mean house as a building. To get a metaphorical meaning of дом, 'home', like a place where you belong, you need to use the adverb «до́ма» and not «в до́ме».

      3 years ago

Nyafeinstein
      Nyafeinstein

      This explanation is perfect. Thank you.

      3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

      Thank you for all clear explanations. You are a teacher, aren't you? I say, no doubt any more on the different subjects (you 've explained) for my part. And,if I may say that : you' re not poisonous at all as the frog you take as icon. ;-)

      2 years ago

Kaylene592886
      Kaylene592886

      I'm sorry but I can't get my head around this. If дома is an adverb - does it mean "homely"? My place is homely? And I thought adverbs mainly ended in o or sometimes и. I am so confused...

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        До́ма is not 'homely' but 'at home'. English doesn't have an adverb with exactly the same meaning as the Russian «до́ма».

        English 'homely' is not actually an adverb in My place is homely. It's an adjective. Originally English -ly was a suffix used for both adjectives and adverbs (its German relative -lich still works like this), and adverbs and adjectives weren't distinguished.

        In Modern English, -ly came to be attached mostly to adverbs, but some adjectives have -ly too (another example is friendly), and some adverbs don't have -ly.

        The difference between adjectives and adverbs is that:

        • adjectives describe nouns (homely place),
        • while adverbs refer to verbs (I walk slow), adjectives (in really homely place, really is an adverb, homely is an adjective) or sentence in general.

        Russian adverbs work roughly in the same way as English do: ую́тное место 'homely place, cozy place', я иду́ ме́дленно 'I walk slowly'.

        I say roughly, because in Russian, adverbs have one more notable usage. They can be used to describe environment or some requirements:

        • в до́ме хо́лодно 'in the house, it's cold'; хо́лодно 'it's cold; coldly' is an adverb,
        • на́до купи́ть молока́ 'It's neccessary to buy some milk, I need to buy some milk'; на́до 'it's neccessary' is an adverb',
        • мне нельзя́ ошиба́ться 'I can't make mistakes' (literally, 'for-me it's-forbidden to-make-mistakes'), «нельзя́» is an adverb.
        3 years ago

Leti737052

        It is like the "adverbial phrase" : At home

        9 months ago

redbrickhouse
        redbrickhouse

        I am grateful for your knowledge, Szeraja.

        2 years ago

Mactuary1
        Mactuary1

        Но у произношения ударение на вротом слоге.

        1 year ago

Futurama7
        Futurama7

        Спасибо

        1 year ago

SergioAndr658303

        Доброе спасибо

        1 week ago

diogo8484

        дома = "at home"

        в доме = "in the house"

        2 years ago

Daniel798919

        Isn't this sentence a bit 1950s? lol

        2 years ago

lilach99
        lilach99

        Can someone explain me the different between мой моё and моя ?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Russian nouns have 3 genders: feminine (e.g. земля́ 'land, earth'), masculine (e.g. дом 'home, house') and neuter (e.g. ме́сто 'place'). Adjectives and adjective-like pronouns change their form depending on the gender of the noun they modify: моя́ земля́, мой до́м, моё ме́сто.

          With plural nouns, you always* use мои́, gender is not distinguished.

          * Well, in the nominative case... :D If you don't know what it means, don't worry, you learn soon. ^^'

          2 years ago

Mr.Redpand

          My place is in the forest

          2 years ago

Illowther89
          Illowther89

          What about "Дома моё место"?

          2 years ago

DevinL.
          DevinL.

          There's no place like home

          2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          True, but who's on first?

          1 year ago

EvelynOlson0

          Why not "мои" if they mean the same thing? What do the different "moy"s mean?

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Мои / moi (pronounced like маи́, with stress on и / i) is used with plural nouns.

            Мой / moy (with stress on о / o) is used with singular masculine nouns.

            There's also моя́ / moya for singular feminine nouns, and моё for singular neuter nouns.

            1 year ago

esperantistacxo

            Дóма or Домá? Which is the correct pronunciation?

            1 year ago

            [deactivated user]

              In this sentence, the correct pronunciation is до́ма.

              До́ма means 'at home' or 'of a/the house' (singular genitive), дома́ means 'houses' (plural nominative or plural accusative).

              1 year ago

esperantistacxo

              Спасибо :)

              1 year ago

Z5Yh2

              Места or место why are they different!?

              1 year ago

Haiduke
              Haiduke

              Inch'allah

              2 years ago

BingDu
              BingDu

              how to type ё (the e with tow dots on it) with russian phonetic keyboard?

              2 years ago

WouterWi
              WouterWi

              You hold й for a second and choose ё.

              2 years ago

metagrobologist
              metagrobologist

              You can use option-e if on a mac

              2 years ago

Soph_FiaC

              In what context would one use this sentence?

              2 years ago

sarahlizza15
              sarahlizza15

              If дом is дома, why парк is not парка?

              1 year ago

              [deactivated user]

                Because до́ма is not a productive word-formation pattern in modern Russian, you can't create new words using it.

                Some suffixes are productive and can be used for any word, while others are not, and are limited to a handful of words. Compare a similar situation in English: you can behead someone but not beleg. Some ways of forming new words no longer work (adding be- in English to mean 'remove something', adding -а in Russian to mean 'at some place'), and they are only used in a few older words, but no new words are made with them.

                Most words use «в/на + Prepositional» to express the meaning 'in/at some place'. So this is why we say «в па́рке». However, «до́ма» is still used because it got a different meaning from «в до́ме»: «в до́ме» means 'in a house, in the house', while «до́ма» means 'at home'.

                1 year ago

CindySB87

                How do you know when a word is feminine or masculine?

                1 year ago

                [deactivated user]

                  You need to learn that for the words you encounter.

                  Often, you can guess the gender by looking at the word form (e.g. if it ends in -а/я in nominative singular it’s feminine, if it ends in a consonant it’s masculine, if it ends in -о/e it’s neuter), but this is not always reliable.

                  1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
                  lisa4duolingo

                  Hate to throw a wrench into all of this, but is there any reason one could not translate this with

                  Моё место домой.

                  Thanks in advance for any insight you can add to this variation.

                  1 year ago

Shady_arc
                  Shady_arc
                  Mod

                  No, it does not work like that. Домой is a direction, not a place.

                  1 year ago

Nicola745362

                  Шэрая жаба, спосиба вам for having taken your time to explain this so thouroughly! I fear only that I will again commit the same mistake (slow learner). Thank you, and all who help others!

                  1 year ago

10Zd2

                  Why моё место есть в доме is wrong

                  6 months ago

                  [deactivated user]

                    It sounds unnatural. We usually don’t use «есть» in «X is Y» sentences (only in «there is Y» or «X has Y», but even in these it’s not always used).

                    6 months ago

Jamie1531
                    Jamie1531

                    Моё and мое are not the same? When do I use each?

                    6 months ago

                    [deactivated user]

                      They are the same.

                      6 months ago

Ninorich

                      Моё место на дома not accepted.

                      3 months ago

zirkul
                      zirkul
                      Mod

                      Nor should it. "На" is the wrong preposition to use here and, anyway, "дома" would be the wrong case for that preposition even if you could use it (you can't!).

                      3 months ago
                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.