"My place is at home."

Translation:Моё место дома.

November 12, 2015

58 Comments


TheHerring

why is there no "в" before дома?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «До́ма» is an adverb, it's not a form of the noun «дом».

    November 12, 2015

2016LucasLv99999

    but why is wrong if I put : Моё место в дом.

    November 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «В дом» means 'into house'. The preposition «в» has different meanings depending on whether it's used with accusative case or with prepositional.

      «В» with accusative case form means the destination of movement («в дом» 'into the house'); since your place is not moving, or leading into the house, you can't use «в дом» here.

      «В» with prepositional case («в до́ме» 'in [the] house') could work here, but this would mean house as a building. To get a metaphorical meaning of дом, 'home', like a place where you belong, you need to use the adverb «до́ма» and not «в до́ме».

      December 1, 2015

Nyafeinstein

      This explanation is perfect. Thank you.

      December 1, 2015

Jeremiah0033

      Thank you for all clear explanations. You are a teacher, aren't you? I say, no doubt any more on the different subjects (you 've explained) for my part. And,if I may say that : you' re not poisonous at all as the frog you take as icon. ;-)

      January 18, 2016

Futurama7

      Спасибо

      November 19, 2017

SergioAndr658303

      Доброе спасибо

      December 4, 2018

Alexey387055

      Так ("доброе спасибо") в России не говорят. Может быть: "большое спасибо", "огромное спасибо", "спасибо от всей души" и т.п. Но не "доброе спасибо"!

      P.S. Белорус может сказать "добре". Но это = good

      В России раньше слово добрый могло использоваться в смысле "good"

      Например: "добрый топор", "добрая девчина" и т.п.

      Но сейчас это анахронизмы)

      June 10, 2019

Kaylene592886

      I'm sorry but I can't get my head around this. If дома is an adverb - does it mean "homely"? My place is homely? And I thought adverbs mainly ended in o or sometimes и. I am so confused...

      December 3, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        До́ма is not 'homely' but 'at home'. English doesn't have an adverb with exactly the same meaning as the Russian «до́ма».

        English 'homely' is not actually an adverb in My place is homely. It's an adjective. Originally English -ly was a suffix used for both adjectives and adverbs (its German relative -lich still works like this), and adverbs and adjectives weren't distinguished.

        In Modern English, -ly came to be attached mostly to adverbs, but some adjectives have -ly too (another example is friendly), and some adverbs don't have -ly.

        The difference between adjectives and adverbs is that:

        • adjectives describe nouns (homely place),
        • while adverbs refer to verbs (I walk slow), adjectives (in really homely place, really is an adverb, homely is an adjective) or sentence in general.

        Russian adverbs work roughly in the same way as English do: ую́тное место 'homely place, cozy place', я иду́ ме́дленно 'I walk slowly'.

        I say roughly, because in Russian, adverbs have one more notable usage. They can be used to describe environment or some requirements:

        • в до́ме хо́лодно 'in the house, it's cold'; хо́лодно 'it's cold; coldly' is an adverb,
        • на́до купи́ть молока́ 'It's neccessary to buy some milk, I need to buy some milk'; на́до 'it's neccessary' is an adverb',
        • мне нельзя́ ошиба́ться 'I can't make mistakes' (literally, 'for-me it's-forbidden to-make-mistakes'), «нельзя́» is an adverb.
        December 4, 2015

Leti737052

        It is like the "adverbial phrase" : At home

        February 19, 2018

zirkul
        Mod

        @szeraja_zhaba

        English doesn't have an adverb with exactly the same meaning as the Russian «до́ма».

        Sure it does -- it's "home" as in "I'm home"="я дома".
        Granted, English adverb "home" can also correspond to another Russian adverb, "домой": "I'm going home"="Я иду домой".

        May 30, 2018

Kaylene592886

        The only thing that makes sense to me is that it is in the genitive case - where the rule is that masculine nouns ending in a consonant get an a on the end.

        December 3, 2015

redbrickhouse

        I am grateful for your knowledge, Szeraja.

        February 6, 2016

Mactuary1

        Но у произношения ударение на вротом слоге.

        October 28, 2017

Elizabeth736652

        I other instances like "Is mom at your place?" The "у тебя" was used. Why not "у дома"? Спасибо!

        June 16, 2019

diogo8484

        дома = "at home"

        в доме = "in the house"

        February 3, 2016

Daniel798919

        Isn't this sentence a bit 1950s? lol

        February 4, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Well... It does feel old-fashioned, but theoretically «дома» could refer to a city or to a contry. Also, unfortunately, way too many people want to return to the 'good old times'. :/

          February 4, 2016

Adiatorix

          Is there a large difference between old and new russian? If so how large?

          March 28, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            What do you mean by 'Old Russian'? Russian is constantly changing, so the further you go into the past, the more different it gets. Which time period are you referring to?

            With this sentence, there's nothing old-fashioned about the language, it's the idea that someone needs to stay at home for most part of the time that is old-fashioned.

            March 28, 2016

Adiatorix

            i was thinking of the 1950s, but i am more curious about the russian language from 1900-1918 around there before the russian revolution. You know alot of people, atleast i, connect a high pitched british accent to the victorian and edwardian age, I was curious if russian has undergone similar changes, which i think is possible because of the russian revolution, ww1 and everything else.

            Grateful for answer

            March 29, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              The biggest changes are in the orthography. Before 1917, Russian has more letters (e.g. место was written мѣсто), other rules for hyphens (e.g. кто-нибудь was written кто нибудь), hard signs after hard vowels at the end of the sentence (e.g. дом was written домъ).

              This is used quite often, to give some stylistic effect, e.g. we have an antiques shop called «Антикваръ»:

              антикваръ

              It's often used incorrectly. For example, there's a shop Обувѣ in Russia (which is supposed to mean обувь 'footwear', but it's in fact обуве, unknown form with unknown meaning).

              Pronounciation was different too (e.g. виделись was often pronounced as виделис), and so was grammar (e.g. feminine plurals: но́выя кни́ги 'new books' vs. moden но́вые кни́ги, different participles: быть спасену́ instead of быть спасённым 'be saved'), but these differences are not widely known and not often used for stylistic effect.

              If someone wanted to make the speech more old-fashioned, I think the usual way is to drop in more Church Slavonic words (e.g. зла́то 'gold' instead of зо́лото). Church Slavonic used to be the literary language before XVIII century, and its influence on Russian has gradually diminished, so the text with Church Slavonic words sounds more old-fashioned.

              March 29, 2016

lilach99

              Can someone explain me the different between мой моё and моя ?

              February 4, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Russian nouns have 3 genders: feminine (e.g. земля́ 'land, earth'), masculine (e.g. дом 'home, house') and neuter (e.g. ме́сто 'place'). Adjectives and adjective-like pronouns change their form depending on the gender of the noun they modify: моя́ земля́, мой до́м, моё ме́сто.

                With plural nouns, you always* use мои́, gender is not distinguished.

                * Well, in the nominative case... :D If you don't know what it means, don't worry, you learn soon. ^^'

                February 4, 2016

Mr.Redpand

                My place is in the forest

                April 13, 2016

DevinL.

                There's no place like home

                May 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

                True, but who's on first?

                May 1, 2017

Illowther89

                What about "Дома моё место"?

                April 16, 2016

EvelynOlson0

                Why not "мои" if they mean the same thing? What do the different "moy"s mean?

                January 27, 2017

                [deactivated user]

                  Мои / moi (pronounced like маи́, with stress on и / i) is used with plural nouns.

                  Мой / moy (with stress on о / o) is used with singular masculine nouns.

                  There's also моя́ / moya for singular feminine nouns, and моё for singular neuter nouns.

                  January 27, 2017

                  [deactivated user]

                    Дóма or Домá? Which is the correct pronunciation?

                    February 17, 2017

                    [deactivated user]

                      In this sentence, the correct pronunciation is до́ма.

                      До́ма means 'at home' or 'of a/the house' (singular genitive), дома́ means 'houses' (plural nominative or plural accusative).

                      February 17, 2017

                      [deactivated user]

                        Спасибо :)

                        February 18, 2017

Z5Yh2

                        Места or место why are they different!?

                        May 6, 2017

Haiduke

                        Inch'allah

                        January 4, 2016

BingDu

                        how to type ё (the e with tow dots on it) with russian phonetic keyboard?

                        January 26, 2016

WouterWi

                        You hold й for a second and choose ё.

                        April 10, 2016

metagrobologist

                        You can use option-e if on a mac

                        January 29, 2016

Soph_FiaC

                        In what context would one use this sentence?

                        June 18, 2016

Nicola745362

                        Шэрая жаба, спосиба вам for having taken your time to explain this so thouroughly! I fear only that I will again commit the same mistake (slow learner). Thank you, and all who help others!

                        February 8, 2017

sarahlizza15

                        If дом is дома, why парк is not парка?

                        February 9, 2017

                        [deactivated user]

                          Because до́ма is not a productive word-formation pattern in modern Russian, you can't create new words using it.

                          Some suffixes are productive and can be used for any word, while others are not, and are limited to a handful of words. Compare a similar situation in English: you can behead someone but not beleg. Some ways of forming new words no longer work (adding be- in English to mean 'remove something', adding -а in Russian to mean 'at some place'), and they are only used in a few older words, but no new words are made with them.

                          Most words use «в/на + Prepositional» to express the meaning 'in/at some place'. So this is why we say «в па́рке». However, «до́ма» is still used because it got a different meaning from «в до́ме»: «в до́ме» means 'in a house, in the house', while «до́ма» means 'at home'.

                          February 10, 2017

CindySB87

                          How do you know when a word is feminine or masculine?

                          March 8, 2017

                          [deactivated user]

                            You need to learn that for the words you encounter.

                            Often, you can guess the gender by looking at the word form (e.g. if it ends in -а/я in nominative singular it’s feminine, if it ends in a consonant it’s masculine, if it ends in -о/e it’s neuter), but this is not always reliable.

                            March 9, 2017

lisa4duolingo

                            Hate to throw a wrench into all of this, but is there any reason one could not translate this with

                            Моё место домой.

                            Thanks in advance for any insight you can add to this variation.

                            July 6, 2017

Shady_arc

                            No, it does not work like that. Домой is a direction, not a place.

                            July 9, 2017

Stijuh

                            So when do you use the different forms of место?

                            April 29, 2019

10Zd2

                            Why моё место есть в доме is wrong

                            May 29, 2018

                            [deactivated user]

                              It sounds unnatural. We usually don’t use «есть» in «X is Y» sentences (only in «there is Y» or «X has Y», but even in these it’s not always used).

                              May 30, 2018

Jamie1531

                              Моё and мое are not the same? When do I use each?

                              June 13, 2018

                              [deactivated user]

                                They are the same.

                                June 13, 2018

Ninorich

                                Моё место на дома not accepted.

                                September 1, 2018

zirkul
                                Mod

                                Nor should it. "На" is the wrong preposition to use here and, anyway, "дома" would be the wrong case for that preposition even if you could use it (you can't!).

                                September 1, 2018

The9

                                Why is no word for 'at' necessary?

                                July 20, 2019

snikta

                                I am confused by the pronunciation of моё - shouldn't the ё sound like yor as in yacht?

                                August 1, 2019

ishak01

                                Most ridiculous sentence and they keep asking it

                                July 12, 2016
                                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.