1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My place is at home."

"My place is at home."

Translation:Моё место дома.

November 12, 2015

73 Comments


TheHerring

why is there no "в" before дома?


[deactivated user]

    «До́ма» is an adverb, it's not a form of the noun «дом».


LucasLv.9999

    but why is wrong if I put : Моё место в дом.


    [deactivated user]

      «В дом» means 'into house'. The preposition «в» has different meanings depending on whether it's used with accusative case or with prepositional.

      «В» with accusative case form means the destination of movement («в дом» 'into the house'); since your place is not moving, or leading into the house, you can't use «в дом» here.

      «В» with prepositional case («в до́ме» 'in [the] house') could work here, but this would mean house as a building. To get a metaphorical meaning of дом, 'home', like a place where you belong, you need to use the adverb «до́ма» and not «в до́ме».


Nadyafeinstein

      This explanation is perfect. Thank you.


Jeremiah0033

      Thank you for all clear explanations. You are a teacher, aren't you? I say, no doubt any more on the different subjects (you 've explained) for my part. And,if I may say that : you' re not poisonous at all as the frog you take as icon. ;-)


Kaylene592886

      I'm sorry but I can't get my head around this. If дома is an adverb - does it mean "homely"? My place is homely? And I thought adverbs mainly ended in o or sometimes и. I am so confused...


      [deactivated user]

        До́ма is not 'homely' but 'at home'. English doesn't have an adverb with exactly the same meaning as the Russian «до́ма».

        English 'homely' is not actually an adverb in My place is homely. It's an adjective. Originally English -ly was a suffix used for both adjectives and adverbs (its German relative -lich still works like this), and adverbs and adjectives weren't distinguished.

        In Modern English, -ly came to be attached mostly to adverbs, but some adjectives have -ly too (another example is friendly), and some adverbs don't have -ly.

        The difference between adjectives and adverbs is that:

        • adjectives describe nouns (homely place),
        • while adverbs refer to verbs (I walk slow), adjectives (in really homely place, really is an adverb, homely is an adjective) or sentence in general.

        Russian adverbs work roughly in the same way as English do: ую́тное место 'homely place, cozy place', я иду́ ме́дленно 'I walk slowly'.

        I say roughly, because in Russian, adverbs have one more notable usage. They can be used to describe environment or some requirements:

        • в до́ме хо́лодно 'in the house, it's cold'; хо́лодно 'it's cold; coldly' is an adverb,
        • на́до купи́ть молока́ 'It's neccessary to buy some milk, I need to buy some milk'; на́до 'it's neccessary' is an adverb',
        • мне нельзя́ ошиба́ться 'I can't make mistakes' (literally, 'for-me it's-forbidden to-make-mistakes'), «нельзя́» is an adverb.

Leti737052

        It is like the "adverbial phrase" : At home


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        @szeraja_zhaba

        English doesn't have an adverb with exactly the same meaning as the Russian «до́ма».

        Sure it does -- it's "home" as in "I'm home"="я дома".
        Granted, English adverb "home" can also correspond to another Russian adverb, "домой": "I'm going home"="Я иду домой".


Kaylene592886

        The only thing that makes sense to me is that it is in the genitive case - where the rule is that masculine nouns ending in a consonant get an a on the end.


redbrickhouse

        I am grateful for your knowledge, Szeraja.


SergioAndr658303

        Доброе спасибо


Alexey387055

        Так ("доброе спасибо") в России не говорят. Может быть: "большое спасибо", "огромное спасибо", "спасибо от всей души" и т.п. Но не "доброе спасибо"!

        P.S. Белорус может сказать "добре". Но это = good

        В России раньше слово добрый могло использоваться в смысле "good"

        Например: "добрый топор", "добрая девчина" и т.п.

        Но сейчас это анахронизмы)


Elizabeth736652

        I other instances like "Is mom at your place?" The "у тебя" was used. Why not "у дома"? Спасибо!


Mactuary1

        Но у произношения ударение на вротом слоге.


diogo8484

        дома = "at home"

        в доме = "in the house"


Daniel798919

        Isn't this sentence a bit 1950s? lol


        [deactivated user]

          Well... It does feel old-fashioned, but theoretically «дома» could refer to a city or to a contry. Also, unfortunately, way too many people want to return to the 'good old times'. :/


Adiatorix

          Is there a large difference between old and new russian? If so how large?


          [deactivated user]

            What do you mean by 'Old Russian'? Russian is constantly changing, so the further you go into the past, the more different it gets. Which time period are you referring to?

            With this sentence, there's nothing old-fashioned about the language, it's the idea that someone needs to stay at home for most part of the time that is old-fashioned.


Adiatorix

            i was thinking of the 1950s, but i am more curious about the russian language from 1900-1918 around there before the russian revolution. You know alot of people, atleast i, connect a high pitched british accent to the victorian and edwardian age, I was curious if russian has undergone similar changes, which i think is possible because of the russian revolution, ww1 and everything else.

            Grateful for answer


            [deactivated user]

              The biggest changes are in the orthography. Before 1917, Russian has more letters (e.g. место was written мѣсто), other rules for hyphens (e.g. кто-нибудь was written кто нибудь), hard signs after hard vowels at the end of the sentence (e.g. дом was written домъ).

              This is used quite often, to give some stylistic effect, e.g. we have an antiques shop called «Антикваръ»:

              антикваръ

              It's often used incorrectly. For example, there's a shop Обувѣ in Russia (which is supposed to mean обувь 'footwear', but it's in fact обуве, unknown form with unknown meaning).

              Pronounciation was different too (e.g. виделись was often pronounced as виделис), and so was grammar (e.g. feminine plurals: но́выя кни́ги 'new books' vs. moden но́вые кни́ги, different participles: быть спасену́ instead of быть спасённым 'be saved'), but these differences are not widely known and not often used for stylistic effect.

              If someone wanted to make the speech more old-fashioned, I think the usual way is to drop in more Church Slavonic words (e.g. зла́то 'gold' instead of зо́лото). Church Slavonic used to be the literary language before XVIII century, and its influence on Russian has gradually diminished, so the text with Church Slavonic words sounds more old-fashioned.


muneeba635554

              I read it from an introvert perspective like "ah yes my place is home"


Mr.Redpand

              My place is in the forest


lilach99

              Can someone explain me the different between мой моё and моя ?


              [deactivated user]

                Russian nouns have 3 genders: feminine (e.g. земля́ 'land, earth'), masculine (e.g. дом 'home, house') and neuter (e.g. ме́сто 'place'). Adjectives and adjective-like pronouns change their form depending on the gender of the noun they modify: моя́ земля́, мой до́м, моё ме́сто.

                With plural nouns, you always* use мои́, gender is not distinguished.

                * Well, in the nominative case... :D If you don't know what it means, don't worry, you learn soon. ^^'


Z5Yh2

                Места or место why are they different!?


Zi5k10

                Мест[а́] is plural, and ме́ст[о] is singular


DevinL.

                There's no place like home


Jeffrey855877

                True, but who's on first?


Illowther89

                What about "Дома моё место"?


anothernobody

                Is there a word we can use for "is" in this case? Because I always thought that "дома" meant simple "at home"


                [deactivated user]

                  If you really need to use 'is' (for example, to explain the English grammar word-by-word), you could use «есть». But it would sound very unnatural because «есть» is normally omited in the present tense, except in 'there is/are'-type sentences (and in sentences about 'having', which are in fact just a subtype of 'there is/are'-sentences).


EvelynOlson0

                  Why not "мои" if they mean the same thing? What do the different "moy"s mean?


                  [deactivated user]

                    Мои / moi (pronounced like маи́, with stress on и / i) is used with plural nouns.

                    Мой / moy (with stress on о / o) is used with singular masculine nouns.

                    There's also моя́ / moya for singular feminine nouns, and моё for singular neuter nouns.


                    [deactivated user]

                      Дóма or Домá? Which is the correct pronunciation?


                      [deactivated user]

                        In this sentence, the correct pronunciation is до́ма.

                        До́ма means 'at home' or 'of a/the house' (singular genitive), дома́ means 'houses' (plural nominative or plural accusative).


                        [deactivated user]

                          Спасибо :)


Hamilton_Turner

                          Whats the difference between моё and моя?


titaniumbubble69

                          Why isnt it месте


BingDu

                          how to type ё (the e with tow dots on it) with russian phonetic keyboard?


WouterWi

                          You hold й for a second and choose ё.


metagrobologist

                          You can use option-e if on a mac


Soph_FiaC

                          In what context would one use this sentence?


Nicola745362

                          Шэрая жаба, спосиба вам for having taken your time to explain this so thouroughly! I fear only that I will again commit the same mistake (slow learner). Thank you, and all who help others!


sarahlizza15

                          If дом is дома, why парк is not парка?


                          [deactivated user]

                            Because до́ма is not a productive word-formation pattern in modern Russian, you can't create new words using it.

                            Some suffixes are productive and can be used for any word, while others are not, and are limited to a handful of words. Compare a similar situation in English: you can behead someone but not beleg. Some ways of forming new words no longer work (adding be- in English to mean 'remove something', adding -а in Russian to mean 'at some place'), and they are only used in a few older words, but no new words are made with them.

                            Most words use «в/на + Prepositional» to express the meaning 'in/at some place'. So this is why we say «в па́рке». However, «до́ма» is still used because it got a different meaning from «в до́ме»: «в до́ме» means 'in a house, in the house', while «до́ма» means 'at home'.


CindySB87

                            How do you know when a word is feminine or masculine?


                            [deactivated user]

                              You need to learn that for the words you encounter.

                              Often, you can guess the gender by looking at the word form (e.g. if it ends in -а/я in nominative singular it’s feminine, if it ends in a consonant it’s masculine, if it ends in -о/e it’s neuter), but this is not always reliable.


lisa4duolingo

                              Hate to throw a wrench into all of this, but is there any reason one could not translate this with

                              Моё место домой.

                              Thanks in advance for any insight you can add to this variation.


Shady_arc

                              No, it does not work like that. Домой is a direction, not a place.


Stijuh

                              So when do you use the different forms of место?


AgodawgOcean

                              What does place mean in this situation?


Merel.de.Vor

                              How do you know which of these three you have to use дом, дома or доме


singzeon

                              What does this sentence mean? I don't understand it even in English


JeffreyNew20

                              What does "моё место" mean in this context? In English "my place" can mean "where i belong" or "my home." Is it the same in Russian, or are there other implications?


Shady_arc

                              моё место (other people's "places", too) can be used to express a place where you person belong or where they you should be. However, we do not use место to refer to someone's home. To say that, you can use, e.g. у+Genitive+дома ("at someone's home) or even у+Genitive in some structures.


Adrian5404

                              Caring married good mothers be like


vladimir534789

                              Моё место в доме


Bassadin

                              When is место used and when места?


Jamie1531

                              Моё and мое are not the same? When do I use each?


                              [deactivated user]

                                They are the same.


Ninorich

                                Моё место на дома not accepted.


zirkul
                                Mod
                                Plus

                                Nor should it. "На" is the wrong preposition to use here and, anyway, "дома" would be the wrong case for that preposition even if you could use it (you can't!).


The9

                                Why is no word for 'at' necessary?


snikta

                                I am confused by the pronunciation of моё - shouldn't the ё sound like yor as in yacht?


10Zd2

                                Why моё место есть в доме is wrong


                                [deactivated user]

                                  It sounds unnatural. We usually don’t use «есть» in «X is Y» sentences (only in «there is Y» or «X has Y», but even in these it’s not always used).


ishak01

                                  Most ridiculous sentence and they keep asking it

                                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.