1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты умеешь читать?"

"Ты умеешь читать?"

Translation:Do you know how to read?

November 12, 2015

28 Comments


kaylameow

Is 'can you read?' also an acceptable translation?


wizwisdom

Yes, I tried it. xD


AidenCotnam

That could work as an interpretation, but it isn't a direct translation of the sentence. For contrast, «Ты можешь читать/писать?» means "Can you read/write?" (questioning one's ability), whereas «Ты умеешь читать/писать?» is asking if the person has the skill/ability.


madam_im_adam

можно сказать "ты знаешь читать" тоже?


[deactivated user]

    Нет, это звучит очень странно. Так не говорят.


MirandaBal

    Спасибо. Я тоже это думала. Я американка. Я ничего не знаю. >д<


johnny_MMX

    the second word should be stressed, not the third


gesperid

    You can say: "Ты знаешь как читать?" But 'как' accents on the knowledge about the method


not_a_thing

    Wouldn't that mean something more like "do you know reading" or "do you know to read"?


Holvolox

    Да возможно


Kurt225722

    I never learned how to read :/ Idk how I got this far into the lessons honestly


Connor367035

    The good ol' tap n' pray


JohanaMelech

    do you know how to read...? is it good translation?


CHANTAL156

    What is the infinitive of умеешь


an_alias

    уметь

    There's a handy site here where you can enter in any form/declension/conjugation of a Russian word and get all of the forms.


Rellik2542

    What is the name of the site? The link isn't working for me...


CHANTAL156

    Thank you very much An alias for your prompt reply


Stradaniye

    Does this mean exclusively in a general sense, or can it be like "can you read" in a particular instance?


Kundoo

    It means reading in general sense. "Уметь" is "can" in a sense of "have a skill". And if you know how to read in general, this skill is allways with you even if you can't read something at the moment because it's too dark or something like that.

    When we are talking about being able to do something we use "мочь".


taffarelbergamin

    I'm not native, but I've got the impression that Americans tend to form this kind of sentence like this: "do you read?".

    Would this sentence be acceptable here?


Ostralyan

    I feel that conveys a different meaning.

    "Do you read" - assumes that the person already knows how to read but you're asking if they utilize that skill or not. "Do you know how to read" - you're determining if the person can read or not.


Zoomzoom11

    No, my name is Jared, 19


VitalyGavrikov

    Дословный перевод - Ты знаешь как читать?


jenda48

    "Do you can read" is wrong"?


taffarelbergamin

    Yes, that doesn't work in English. Seems like the construction another language would do. What's your native language?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.