"Ты умеешь читать?"

Translation:Do you know how to read?

November 12, 2015

23 Comments


madam_im_adam

можно сказать "ты знаешь читать" тоже?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Нет, это звучит очень странно. Так не говорят.

    November 12, 2015

MirandaBal

    Спасибо. Я тоже это думала. Я американка. Я ничего не знаю. >д<

    April 17, 2016

johnny_MMX

    the second word should be stressed, not the third

    June 14, 2016

gesperid

    You can say: "Ты знаешь как читать?" But 'как' accents on the knowledge about the method

    September 12, 2017

not_a_thing

    Wouldn't that mean something more like "do you know reading" or "do you know to read"?

    September 11, 2017

kaylameow

    Is 'can you read?' also an acceptable translation?

    December 1, 2015

wizwisdom

    Yes, I tried it. xD

    December 27, 2015

JohanaMelech

    do you know how to read...? is it good translation?

    August 31, 2016

CHANTAL156

    What is the infinitive of умеешь

    April 30, 2016

an_alias

    уметь

    There's a handy site here where you can enter in any form/declension/conjugation of a Russian word and get all of the forms.

    May 1, 2016

Rellik2542

    What is the name of the site? The link isn't working for me...

    October 17, 2018

CHANTAL156

    Thank you very much An alias for your prompt reply

    May 1, 2016

rafael.karimov

    Thx

    June 18, 2018

Stradaniye

    Does this mean exclusively in a general sense, or can it be like "can you read" in a particular instance?

    June 4, 2017

Kundoo

    It means reading in general sense. "Уметь" is "can" in a sense of "have a skill". And if you know how to read in general, this skill is allways with you even if you can't read something at the moment because it's too dark or something like that.

    When we are talking about being able to do something we use "мочь".

    June 4, 2017

Kurt225722

    I never learned how to read :/ Idk how I got this far into the lessons honestly

    September 27, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    I'm not native, but I've got the impression that Americans tend to form this kind of sentence like this: "do you read?".

    Would this sentence be acceptable here?

    October 2, 2017

VitalyGavrikov

    Дословный перевод - Ты знаешь как читать?

    March 18, 2019

jenda48

    "Do you can read" is wrong"?

    August 25, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    Yes, that doesn't work in English. Seems like the construction another language would do. What's your native language?

    March 19, 2019

BigbyWolff

    Ты. У, меешь. Чи, тать.

    July 10, 2018

taxincrease
    <h1>3spooky5me</h1>
    November 2, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.